Computer Science
30713 cpsc 1000 A Introduction to Computer Science 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 09:00-09:50 PE238 Rice J
PREREQUISITE: None.
30714 cpsc 1000 B Introduction to Computer Science 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 12:15-13:30 B650 Rice J
PREREQUISITE: None.
30715 cpsc 1000 1 Cpsc 1000 Lab 1 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 10:00-11:50 E646 Takeyasu T
30716 cpsc 1000 2 Cpsc 1000 Lab 2 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 10:00-11:50 E646 Wilson N
30717 cpsc 1000 3 Cpsc 1000 Lab 3 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 14:00-15:50 E646 Wilson N
30718 cpsc 1000 4 Cpsc 1000 Lab 4 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 13:40-15:30 E646 Wilson N
30719 cpsc 1000 5 Cpsc 1000 Lab 5 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 09:00-10:50 E640 Takeyasu T
30720 cpsc 1000 6 Cpsc 1000 Lab 6 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 10:15-12:05 E646 Bomhof A
30721 cpsc 1000 7 Cpsc 1000 Lab 7 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 14:30-16:20 B515 Bomhof A
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: This course may NOT be included among the 16 courses required for a Computer Science or Mathematics major in Arts and Science.
NOTE: Credit is NOT allowed for Computer Science 1000 and Management 2060.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
31500 cpsc 1000 8 Cpsc 1000 Lab 8 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 14:00-15:50 E646 Wilson N

30722 cpsc 1620 A Fundamentals of Programming I 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 15:00-15:50 L1060 Chali Y
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
30723 cpsc 1620 B Fundamentals of Programming I 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 13:40-14:55 TH280 Cheng H
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
30724 cpsc 1620 1 Cpsc 1620 Lab 1 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 10:00-10:50 D519 Forsyth R
30725 cpsc 1620 2 Cpsc 1620 Lab 2 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 11:00-11:50 D519 Forsyth R
30726 cpsc 1620 3 Cpsc 1620 Lab 3 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 13:00-13:50 D519 Forsyth R
30727 cpsc 1620 4 Cpsc 1620 Lab 4 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 14:00-14:50 D519 Forsyth R
30728 cpsc 1620 5 Cpsc 1620 Lab 5 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 09:00-09:50 C513 Bomhof A
30729 cpsc 1620 6 Cpsc 1620 Lab 6 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 10:00-10:50 C513 Bomhof A
30730 cpsc 1620 7 Cpsc 1620 Lab 7 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 14:00-14:50 C513 Bomhof A
30731 cpsc 1620 8 Cpsc 1620 Lab 8 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 15:00-15:50 C513 Bomhof A
30733 cpsc 1620 01 Cpsc 1620 Tut 01 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 11:00-11:50 E519 Forsyth R
30734 cpsc 1620 02 Cpsc 1620 Tut 02 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 13:00-13:50 C630 Forsyth R
30735 cpsc 1620 03 Cpsc 1620 Tut 03 (For Sec A) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 14:00-14:50 E519 Forsyth R
30736 cpsc 1620 04 Cpsc 1620 Tut 04 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 09:00-09:50 B716 Bomhof A
30737 cpsc 1620 05 Cpsc 1620 Tut 05 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 10:00-10:50 D631 Bomhof A
30738 cpsc 1620 06 Cpsc 1620 Tut 06 (For Sec B) 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 11:00-11:50 B756 Bomhof A
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Students MUST register in one each of SEC, LAB, & TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

30740 cpsc 2610 A Introduction to Digital Systems 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 15:00-15:50 C640 Osborn W
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Computer Science 1620 and Mathematics 1410.

30741 cpsc 2620 A Fundamentals of Programming II 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 TH237 Cheng H
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITES: Computer Science 1620 and Mathematics 1410.
30742 cpsc 2620 1 Cpsc 2620 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 10:00-10:50 C513 Bomhof A
30743 cpsc 2620 2 Cpsc 2620 Lab 2 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 14:00-14:50 C513 Bomhof A
30744 cpsc 2620 3 Cpsc 2620 Lab 3 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 15:00-15:50 C513 Bomhof A
30745 cpsc 2620 01 Cpsc 2620 Tut 01 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 14:00-14:50 C630 Bomhof A
30746 cpsc 2620 02 Cpsc 2620 Tut 02 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 15:00-15:50 B650 Bomhof A
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC, one LAB & one TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

30747 cpsc 2660 A File Processing 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 11:00-11:50 C610 Li H
PREREQUISITE: Computer Science 2620.
30748 cpsc 2660 1 Cpsc 2660 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 09:50-10:40 D519 Wilson N
30749 cpsc 2660 2 Cpsc 2660 Lab 2 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 10:50-11:40 D519 Wilson N
30750 cpsc 2660 3 Cpsc 2660 Lab 3 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 15:05-15:55 D519 Wilson N
30751 cpsc 2660 01 Cpsc 2660 Tut 01 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 09:50-10:40 E519 Wilson N
30752 cpsc 2660 02 Cpsc 2660 Tut 02 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 10:50-11:40 D511 Wilson N
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC, one LAB & one TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

30753 cpsc 2690 A Systems Programming 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 14:00-14:50 C640 Li H
PREREQUISITE: Computer Science 2620.
30754 cpsc 2690 1 Cpsc 2690 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 09:50-10:40 C513 Forsyth R
30755 cpsc 2690 2 Cpsc 2690 Lab 2 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 10:50-11:40 C513 Forsyth R
30756 cpsc 2690 01 Cpsc 2690 Tut 01 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 09:50-10:40 D633 Forsyth R
30757 cpsc 2690 02 Cpsc 2690 Tut 02 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 10:50-11:40 D633 Forsyth R
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC, one LAB & one TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

30758 cpsc 3615 A Computer Architecture 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 13:40-14:55 C610 Noureddine S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Computer Science 2610 and 2620.

30759 cpsc 3620 A Data Structures and Algorithms 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 16:30-17:45 AH116 Gaur D
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Computer Science 2620.

30760 cpsc 3630 A Theoretical Foundations of Computing 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 10:50-12:05 PE252 Gaur D
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Computer Science 1620 and Mathematics 2000.

30761 cpsc 3740 A Programming Languages 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 15:05-16:20 W561 Hossain S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Computer Science 2620.

30762 cpsc 3780 A Data Communications and Networking 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 AH118 Noureddine S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Computer Science 2620.

30763 cpsc 3850 A Topics Course - TBA
NOTE: Course title and prerequisite(s) will be available in July. Details will be posted on the Web Timetable. If you require further information at that time, contact the Arts and Science Student Program Services Office (403-329-5106).
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: TBA

30764 cpsc 4650 A Operating Systems 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 13:40-14:55 AH118 Osborn W
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Computer Science 2690 and 3615.

30765 cpsc 4660 A Database Management Systems 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 13:00-13:50 W731 Chali Y
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Computer Science 3660.

30766 cpsc 4850 A Advanced Logic Synthesis 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 11:00-11:50 D631 Rice J
NOTE: Course title and prerequisite(s) will be available in July. Details will be posted on the Web Timetable. If you require further information at that time, contact the Arts and Science Student Program Services Office (403-329-5106).
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: TBA