Biology
31191 biol 1010 A Cellular Basis of Life 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 08:00-08:50 L1060 Kovalchuk I
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 30, and Chemistry 30 or Chemistry 0500.
31192 biol 1010 B Cellular Basis of Life 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 11:00-11:50 C674 Selinger B
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 30, and Chemistry 30 or Chemistry 0500.
31193 biol 1010 C Cellular Basis of Life 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 12:15-13:30 D634 Selinger B
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 30, and Chemistry 30 or Chemistry 0500.
31194 biol 1010 1 Biol 1010 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 13:00-15:50 D751 Golden J
31195 biol 1010 2 Biol 1010 Lab 2 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 13:00-15:50 C780 Danyk H
31196 biol 1010 3 Biol 1010 Lab 3 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 09:25-12:05 D751 Golden J
31197 biol 1010 4 Biol 1010 Lab 4 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 09:25-12:05 C780 Basu S
31198 biol 1010 5 Biol 1010 Lab 5 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 13:40-16:20 D751 Golden J
31199 biol 1010 6 Biol 1010 Lab 6 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 13:40-16:20 C780 Puhl A
31200 biol 1010 7 Biol 1010 Lab 7 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 08:00-10:50 D751 Kathiria P
31201 biol 1010 8 Biol 1010 Lab 8 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 13:00-15:50 D751 Lang C
31202 biol 1010 9 Biol 1010 Lab 9 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 09:25-12:05 D751 Basu S
31203 biol 1010 10 Biol 1010 Lab 10 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 13:40-16:20 D751 White K
31204 biol 1010 11 Biol 1010 Lab 11 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 08:00-10:50 D751 Lang C
31205 biol 1010 12 Biol 1010 Lab 12 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 13:00-15:50 D751 White K
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
31206 biol 1010 13 Biol 1010 Lab 13 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 08:00-10:50 C780 Kindopp R
31207 biol 1010 14 Biol 1010 Lab 14 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 16:30-19:20 C780 Boyko A
31482 biol 1010 15 Biol 1010 Lab 15 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 16:30-19:20 D751 Steynen Q

31208 biol 1020 A Diversity of Life 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 10:00-10:50 E690 Michener G
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITE: None.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Biology 30.
31209 biol 1020 B Diversity of Life 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 12:00-12:50 E690 Michener G
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITE: None.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Biology 30.
31210 biol 1020 1 Biol 1020 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 09:25-12:05 D720 White K
31211 biol 1020 2 Biol 1020 Lab 2 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 09:25-12:05 C740 Mick J
31212 biol 1020 3 Biol 1020 Lab 3 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 13:40-16:20 D720 Franz S
31213 biol 1020 4 Biol 1020 Lab 4 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 13:40-16:20 C740 Brinkmann L
31214 biol 1020 5 Biol 1020 Lab 5 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 13:00-15:50 D720 White K
31215 biol 1020 6 Biol 1020 Lab 6 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 09:25-12:05 D720 Burke J
31216 biol 1020 7 Biol 1020 Lab 7 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 09:25-12:05 C740 Franz S
31217 biol 1020 8 Biol 1020 Lab 8 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 13:40-16:20 D720 Golden J
31218 biol 1020 9 Biol 1020 Lab 9 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 13:40-16:20 C740 Glenn A
31219 biol 1020 10 Biol 1020 Lab 10 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 13:00-15:50 D720 Golden J
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

31222 biol 2000 A Principles of Genetics 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 09:00-09:50 TH280 Pacarynuk L
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 1010; and Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
COREQUISITE: Biology 1020.
31223 biol 2000 B Principles of Genetics 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 08:00-09:15 TH280 Rood S
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 1010; and Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
COREQUISITE: Biology 1020.
31224 biol 2000 1 Biol 2000 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 13:00-15:50 C770 Garrett J
31225 biol 2000 2 Biol 2000 Lab 2 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 13:00-15:50 C780 Danyk H
31226 biol 2000 3 Biol 2000 Lab 3 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 09:25-12:05 C780 Danyk H
31227 biol 2000 4 Biol 2000 Lab 4 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 13:40-16:20 C770 Arjannikova T
31228 biol 2000 5 Biol 2000 Lab 5 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 13:40-16:20 C780 Lang C
31229 biol 2000 6 Biol 2000 Lab 6 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 13:00-15:50 C770 Arjannikova T
31230 biol 2000 7 Biol 2000 Lab 7 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 13:00-15:50 C780 Steynen Q
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
31231 biol 2000 8 Biol 2000 Lab 8 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 09:25-12:05 C770 Franks C

31233 biol 2200 A Principles of Ecology 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 C610 Cartar R
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 1020; and Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
COREQUISITE: Biology 1010.
31234 biol 2200 1 Biol 2200 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 13:00-15:50 C766 Robinson M
31235 biol 2200 2 Biol 2200 Lab 2 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 13:40-16:20 C766 Robinson M
31236 biol 2200 3 Biol 2200 Lab 3 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 13:00-15:50 C766 Robinson M
31237 biol 2200 4 Biol 2200 Lab 4 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 13:40-16:20 C766 Robinson M
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

31239 biol 3000 A Molecular Genetics 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 11:00-11:50 TH201 Kovalchuk O
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITE: Biology 2000.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Chemistry 2200 or 2600.
31240 biol 3000 B Molecular Genetics 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 12:00-12:50 TH201 Kovalchuk O
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Biology 2000.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Chemistry 2200 or 2600.

31241 biol 3110 A Cell Regulation 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 B660 Thomas J
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 2000, and Chemistry 1000 or 2100.

31242 biol 3310 A Developmental Biology
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 2000, and Chemistry 1000 or 2100.

31243 biol 3420 A Animal Physiology 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M W F 09:00-09:50 B660 Hontela A
PREREQUISITES: One of Biology 2000 or 2200, and one course (3.0 credit hours) offered by the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry at the 1000 level or above.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Chemistry 2200 or 2600.
31244 biol 3420 1 Biol 3420 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 M 13:00-15:50 C770 Arjannikova T
31245 biol 3420 2 Biol 3420 Lab 2 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 13:40-16:20 C770 Arjannikova T
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
31418 biol 3420 3 Biol 3420 Lab 3 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 09:25-12:05 C770 Arjannikova T

31246 biol 3610 A Prairie Conservation 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu 16:30-19:20 A580 Hurly T
PREREQUISITE: Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).
31247 biol 3610 1 Biol 3610 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Th 16:30-19:20 A580 Hurly T
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Credit is NOT allowed for Biology 3610 and Biology 3850 (Prairie Conservation).
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

31248 biol 3620 A Sociobiology 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 15:05-16:20 E575 Michener G
NOTE: Reserves removed.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 1020 and completion of any other four courses (12.0 credit hours) offered by the Department of Biological Sciences and the Department of Psychology and Neuroscience.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Biology 2000 and 2200.
31249 biol 3620 1 Biol 3620 lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 16:00-16:50 E519 Michener G
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

31250 biol 3850 A Aquatic Ecology 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 D631 Rasmussen J
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: This course can be used to satisfy a requirement for List 3: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Biology 2200.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Chemistry 30 and Physics 30.
31414 biol 3850 N Medical-Veterinary Entomology 08-Sep-04 01-Dec-04 W 18:00-20:50 B660 Lysyk T
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
NOTE: This course may be counted as a List 2: Organismal Biology course for the Biological Sciences subfields.
PREREQUISITE: Three courses (9.0 credit hours) in Biological Science or admissibility to the School of Health Sciences Post-Diploma Program.

31252 biol 4110 A Advances in Genetics, Molec. & Cell Biol 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 12:15-13:30 AH118 Kovalchuk I
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: One of Biology 3000, 3110, 3200, 3310 or Psychology 3600.

31253 biol 4200 A Techniques in Molecular Biology 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 W 13:00-15:50 C740 Pacarynuk L
PREREQUISITES: Biology 3000 and 3200, and Chemistry 2600.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours).
31254 biol 4200 1 Biol 4200 Lab 1 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 F 13:00-15:50 C740 Pacarynuk L
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

31255 biol 4600 A Conservation Biology 08-Sep-04 09-Dec-04 Tu Th 12:15-13:30 E575 Cartar R
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Biology 2200 and two 3000-level courses (6.0 credit hours) in Biology, or admission to the Post-Diploma B.Sc. in Environmental Science program.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Biology 3300.