Faculty awards & honours

uLethbridge's researchers and scholars are leaders in their fields. Below is a list of the discipline-specific, multidisciplinary Canadian or international honours bestowed upon our researchers by their peers in recognition of their research excellence.

Please note this list is not exhaustive. Please contact oris@uleth.ca to add any awards that are missing.

Year Recipient Department Award Name
2018 Artur Luczak Neuroscience Royal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
2018 Stefan Kienzle Geography Water's Next Award
2017 Bryan Kolb Neuroscience Order of Canada, Officer
2017 Ute Kothe Chemistry & Biochemistry Royal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
2017 Yale Belanger Political Science Royal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
2016 Bruce McNaughton Neuroscience Royal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
2016 Joseph Rasmussen Biological Sciences Royal Society of Canada, Fellow
2016 Louise Barrett Psychology Royal Society of Canada, Fellow
2016 Paul Hayes Chemistry & Biochemistry Royal Society of Chemistry, Fellow
2015 Kent Peacock Philosophy Canadian Philosophical Association Faculty Essay Prize
2014 Andrew Iwaniuk Neuroscience Royal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
2014 David Naylor Physics & Astronomy Royal Astronomical Society of London Group Achievement Award
2014 Jan Newberry Anthropology American Anthropological Association / Oxford University Press Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching of Anthropology
2013 Bruce McNaughton Neuroscience Indiana University Gill Center for Biomolecular Science Gill Award
2013 Bryan Kolb Neuroscience Canadian Federation of Alberta Faculty Associations Distinguished Academic Award
2013 Bryan Kolb Neuroscience Canadian Stroke Network Paul Morley Mentorship Award
2013 Em Pijl Zieber Health Sciences Alberta Health Services Wendy Lipinski Memorial Scholarship for Advanced Education
2013 Igor Kovalchuk Biological Sciences Alberta Science and Technology (ASTech) Foundation Innovation in Agricultural Science
2012 Bryan Kolb Neuroscience Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal
2012 Michelle Hogue Indigenous Student Success Cohort Canadian Education Association Pat Clifford Award
2012 Mike Mahon President Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal
2012 Reginald Bibby Sociology Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal
2012 Susan McDaniel Sociology Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal
2011 Blythe Shepard Education Canadian Counselling and Psychotherapy Association Professional Contribution Award
2011 Ute Wieden-Kothe Chemistry & Biochemistry Alberta Women's Network Operation Minerva Mentoring Award
2010 Dan Johnson Geography International Society for Environmental Information Sciences Distinguished Young Scientist Award
2010 Joseph Rasmussen Biological Sciences Society of Canadian Limnologists Frank H. Rigler Memorial Award
2010 Paul Hayes Chemistry & Biochemistry Canadian Federation of Alberta Faculty Associations Distinguished Academic Early Career Award
2010 Roy Golsteyn Biological Sciences Alberta Innovates Technology Futures New Faculty Award
2010 Trevor Harrison Sociology Fulbright Visiting Chair in Canadian Studies
2009 Andrew Iwaniuk Neuroscience Alberta Innovates Technology Futures New Faculty Award
2009 David Naylor Physics & Astronomy Royal Astronomical Society of London Group Achievement Award
2009 Gerlinde Metz Neuroscience DAAD (German Academic Exchange) Visiting Scientist Award
2009 Hester Jiskoot Geography Royal Canadian Geographical Society Lifetime Fellowship
2009 Ian Whishaw Neuroscience Alberta Science and Technology (ASTech) Foundation Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science
2009 Masami Tatsuno Neuroscience iCORE Scholar Award
2009 Olga Kovalchuk Biological Sciences Canada's Top 40 under 40
2009 Paul Hayes Chemistry & Biochemistry Alberta Innovates Technology Futures New Faculty Award
2009 Reginald Bibby Sociology Canadian Federation of Alberta Faculty Associations Distinguished Academic Award
2008 Bruce McNaughton Neuroscience AHFMR Polaris Award
2008 Hans-Joachim Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry Alberta Innovates Technology Futures New Faculty Award
2007 Christopher Kukucha Political Science Fulbright Scholar
2007 Stewart Rood Biological Sciences Canada Council for the Arts Killam Research Fellowship
2006 Hester Jiskoot Geography Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council University Faculty Award
2006 Reginald Bibby Sociology Order of Canada, Officer
2005 Geoffrey Hale Political Science Fulbright Visiting Chair in Canadian Studies
2004 Bryan Kolb Neuroscience Alberta Science and Technology (ASTech) Foundation Outstanding Leadership in Alberta Science
2003 Gerlinde Metz Neuroscience AHFMR Senior Scholar
2001 Joy Morris Math & Computer Science Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council University Faculty Award
2001 Robert Sutherland Neuroscience AHFMR Scientist
2000 Bryan Kolb Neuroscience Royal Society of Canada, Fellow
1999 David Naylor Physics & Astronomy European Space Agency Certificate of Recognition from the Director of Science
1999 Derek Peddle Geography Fulbright Award in Environment and Climate Change
1998 Bryan Kolb Neuroscience Canada Council for the Arts Killam Research Fellowship
1998 Ian Whishaw Neuroscience Royal Society of Canada, Fellow
1994 Susan McDaniel Sociology Royal Society of Canada, Fellow