International Education Week 2018

The International Office and Asian Studies are proud to co-host academic, cultural, study abroad and work-opportunity events during

 

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION WEEK

Nov 5 – 9, 2018

University of Lethbridge

All events are at UHall Atrium unless noted otherwise.

Join us, together with universities in over 100 countries, to celebrate cross-cultural learning, diversity, and international education

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 5

12:15 - 12:30 PM  |  Lethbridge Highland Dance Association - Maya Wood and Kaitlynn Zimmer

Booths:

10:00 AM – 3:00 PM  |  Capture Culture Photo Contest

12:00 – 3:00 p.m.  |  Art with Purpose  |  Cecilia Reid and Bariyaa Ipaa

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

10:00 - 11:00 AM  |  Greetings by Matthew Letts, Associate Dean, Faculty of Arts & Science

                                     Opening Ceremony

11:15 - 11:45 AM  |  JET Programme Presentation by Sam McGuire, Consulate-General of Japan

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM  |  Taste of the World - Fresh Forks Catering

11:55 AM – 12:10 PM  | Minyo Dancers

12:15 – 12:55 PM  |  Sumo Wrestling Lecture - Atsunori Akaishi, Hokkai Gakuen University

1:00 - 1:40 PM  |  Traditional Yang Style T’ai Chi Chuan - Lance Chong

1:40 - 2:55 PM  |  ASIA 1000 class presentation/exhibits - Glenda Bonifacio

2:40 - 3:00 PM  |  Taka Karate School

3:05 - 3:45 PM  |  Lethbridge Hung Sing Koon Kung Fu Academy

3:50 - 4:20 PM  |  Tae Kwon Do and Self Defense - Brandie Lea

4:30 – 5:30 PM  |  Presentation:  “Cross-cultural research in Asia, Oceania, and Central America” - Paul Vasey, Jean-Baptiste Leca, Camilla Cenni, Sydney Chertoff  |  B650

Booths:

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  Capture Culture Photo Contest

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  JET Programme - Consulate-General of Japan

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  Art with Purpose  - Cecilia Reid and Bariyaa Ipaa

10:00 AM - 1:30 PM  |  Zakka-ya

12:30 - 1:30 PM  |  Chinese Calligraphy - Jianing Yu and Wenjie Zhu

12:30 - 1:30 PM  |  Japanese Calligraphy - Yuta Imai

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

9:00 – 9:50 AM  |  Education Abroad Information Session  |  TH241

10:00 – 10:45 AM  |  Presentation:  “Want an International Career?  Overseas Experiences for Co-op and Applied Studies” - Jasminn Berteotti, Career Bridge

11:00 - 11:50 AM  |  Jianzi (Chinese/Vietnamese interactive sport) - Fred Trinh

12:00 - 12:30 PM  |  Lethbridge Kyodokan Judo Club - Scott Allen

12:40 – 12:50 PM  |  Ecuadorian Roots Dance - Joanna Waszkiewicz, Andres Banda, Valentina Calderon, Alejandro Davila

1:00 - 1:15 PM  |  Itty Bitty Bellydance

2:00 - 2:05 PM  |  Performance - Spanish Club

Booths:

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  Capture Culture Photo Contest

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  Art with Purpose - Cecilia Reid and Bariyaa Ipaa

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  Zakka-ya

10:00 AM – 1:30 PM  |  India Canada Cultural Association presenting the Languages of India - Priya Bansal and Susanna Gonsalvez

11:00 - 11:50 AM  |  Korean Calligraphy - Minji Kwon and Jinju Lee

11:15 - 12:15 PM  |  Interested in studying abroad?  Come chat with exchange alumni!

2:00 - 3:00 PM  |  Interested in studying abroad?  Come chat with exchange alumni!

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM  |  Living Library - Entrance to the library

1:45 – 1:50 PM  |  Ecuadorian Roots Dance - Diana Naula

1:50 – 2:00 PM  |  Brazilian Dance - Camila Dias and Felipe Cunha

4:30 – 6:30 PM  |  Film:  “Childhood in Film” Brazilian movie:  “Pixote: a Lei do Mais Franco” hosted by Omar Rodriguez  |  D634 

This documentary-style film tells the harsh story of Brazil’s delinquent youth, who are used as pawns by corrupt police and crime organizations alike.  This film is Rated Restricted and not suitable for minors.

Booths:

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  Capture Culture Photo Contest

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  Art with Purpose - Cecilia Reid and Bariyaa Ipaa

1:30 - 2:30 PM  |  Interested in studying abroad?  Come chat with exchange alumni!

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9

Booths:

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM  |  Capture Culture Photo Contest

Visit the booths and displays all week!

Generously sponsored by McCain, Hiroba, Lethbridge Toyota