COVID-19 resources | Our faculty and staff are committed to providing you an exceptional learning experience this September.

Other Committees

Elected Faculty Representatives

Committee Representative Years
Left
Arts and Science Council Representative Lance Grigg 1
Fine Arts Council Representative Darlene St. Georges 2
Health Sciences Representative Sharon Pelech 2
Management Council Representative Ken Heidebrecht 1
Liberal Education Council Amy von Heyking 2

Elected GFC Representatives

Committee Representative Years
Left
GFC Representative Dawn Burleigh/Richelle Marynowski 3/1
GFC Admission Standards Committee Amy von Heyking 1
GFC Library Committee Beth Cormier, Amy von Heyking (Alternate) 2
GFC Research Committee David Slomp 2
Faculty (STP) Handbook Appeals Committee (Elected Reps) Dawn McBride, Carmen Mombourquette 1
University Strategic Planning Committee Elaine Greidanus 2

Other Elected Representatives

Committee Representative Years
Left
Teaching Centre Advisory Council Robert LeBlanc 2
Ingrid Speaker Medal Committee Richelle Marynowski 1
Distinquished Teaching Award Committee Robert LeBlanc 2
MA Programme Committee Kas Mazurek 1
MSc Program Committee Sharon Pelech 2
Human Subject Review Appeal Committee Greg Ogilvie 2

Appointed Representatives to University Committees

Committee Representative Years  Left         
General Faculties Council Kas Mazurek/Chris Mattatall 1/2
Graduate Studies Council Pam Adams, Erika Hasebe-Ludt, Lance Grigg  
MSc Program Committee (School of Grad Studies) N/A  
Social Sciences and Humanities Program Committee N/A  
Technical Advising Committee (ITTAC) Scott Powell  

Appointed Representatives to External Committees

Committee Representative Years
Left
ATA Cooperative Committee on Research in Teacher Education Chris Mattatall 2
ATA Diversity, Education, and Human Rights Committee Jeffrey MacCormack 1
ATA Teacher Education and Certification Committee Robin Bright 1
ATA Teacher Qualifications Committee Danny Balderson 2
ATA Teacher Salary Qualifications Board Craig Loewen 1
ATA Membership Eligibility Board Nancy Grigg 1
ATA Membership Eligibility Committee N/A  
ATA Lethbridge Area Field Experiences Committe (LAFEC) Riley Kostek 1
ATA Calgary Area Field Experiences Committee Robin Bright 1
Southern Alberta Professional Development Consortium Jenna Lowe 1
SWATCA Gregory Ogilvie 1