Committees

 

 

Committees

Committee work is vital to maintaining the quality of the program and moving the Faculty in new directions. Faculty members are expected to contribute to committee work as part of their service contribution to the University.

Standing Elected Committees

 

This section of the web site provides links to descriptions and membership of the standing elected committees in the Faculty of Education. See the menu items on the left for a list of committee memberships.

Budget Advisory Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Craig Loewen

Mailing List: edbac-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Craig Loewen Education Dean (ex officio) Chair  
Nancy Grigg Education Associate Dean Undergrad Programs (ex officio)    
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio)    
Carol Knibbs Education Analyst (ex officio)    
Blythe Shepard Education Faculty   1
Gregory Ogilvie Education Faculty   1
Pamela Adams Education Faculty   2
Jeffrey MacCormack Education Faculty   2

 


Curriculum Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Richelle Marynowski

Mailing List: edcurrcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Richelle Marynowski Education Associate Dean, ex-officio Chair  
Danny Balderson Education Assistant Dean Student Program Services, ex-officio    
Lorraine Beaudin Education Faculty   2
Jenna Lowe Education Faculty   2
Greg Ogilvie Education Faculty   1
Keeley Gillespie EUS Representative    
Ethan Pullan EUS Alternate Representative    

Ed 2500 Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Aaron Stout

Mailing List: ed2500com-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Aaron Stout Education Faculty/ED 2500 Coord. (ex officio) Chair  
Pamela Adams Education Faculty   1
Lance Grigg Education Faculty   1
Doug Checkley Education Faculty   2

Educational Technology Website

Educational Technology Committee Mailing List

The purpose of the committee is to assist and advise the Faculty towards achieving its goal of preparing students who are competent, confident and discriminating in the use of appropriate communications technology in teaching and learning.

Committee Chair: Marlo Steed

Mailing List: edtechcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title

Years
Left

Marlo Steed Education Coordinator Educational Technology (ex officio) Chair  
Craig Loewen Education Dean (ex officio)    
Sandra Dixon Education Faculty   1
Lance Grigg Education Faculty   1
Lorraine Beaudin Education Faculty   2
Josh Markle Education Faculty   2
Jeff Meadows Teaching Centre Academic Director Resource Person  
Scott Powell Education Technical Support Resource Person  
Ken Heidebrecht Education Faculty Resource Person  

Membership Rules:

  • Dean of the Faculty of Education
  • Coordinator of Educational Technology [Chair]
  • at least 3 elected faculty members:
  • Technology resource people: (non-voting)

The following information was obtained from the March 1994 Faculty of Education Handbook:

  • "ex-officio members have full voting privileges on the committee" and "normally the person chairing the committee does not vote, except that in the case of a tie, the Chair may cast the deciding vote"
  • "a quorum is one-half the membership of a committee" (in this case a quorum is 3)

Executive Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Craig Loewen

Mailing List: edexecom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Craig Loewen Education Dean (ex officio) Chair  
Nancy Grigg Education Associate Dean Undergrad Programs (ex officio)    
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio)    
Beth Cormier Education Faculty   2
Elaine Greidanus Education Faculty   2
Jeffrey MacCormack Education Faculty   2
Kasper Mazurek Education Faculty   1
Leonard Sproule Education Faculty   1
Keeley Gillespie EUS Representative    

Committee Chair: Thelma Gunn

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Years
Left
Kerry Bernes Education Faculty 1
Sandra Dixon Education Faculty 2
Dalaine Kubik GSA GSA Representative 1
Elaine Greidanus Education 1st Alternate 2
Carmen Mombourquette Education 2nd Alternate 2
Rachel Stark GSA GSA Alternate  

Committee Chair: Thelma Gunn

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Years
Left
Sharon Pelech Education Faculty 1
Keith Griffioen Education Faculty 2
Keeley Gillespie ULSU ULSU Representative 1
Lorraine Beaudin Education 1st Alternate 1
Jenna Lowe Education 2nd Alternate 2
Ethan Pullan ULSU ULSU Alternate  

Graduate Programs in Education Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Chris Mattatall

Mailing List: edmspcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research Chair  
Jackie Rice Graduate Studies Dean, Grad Studies (ex officio)    
Craig Loewen Education Dean, Education (ex officio, non voting)    
Tracy Oosterbroek Health Sciences External Faculty Member (ex officio)    
Elaine Greidanus Education Faculty   1
Carmen Mombourquette Education Faculty   1
Robert LeBlanc Education Faculty   2
Susan Pollock Education Program Manager    
Kevin Matis Education Program Specialist    

Native Teacher Education Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Dawn Burleigh

Mailing List: edntpcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Craig Loewen Education Dean (ex officio)    
Dawn Burleigh Education Faculty (ex officio) Chair  
Jenna Lowe Education Faculty   1
Doug Checkley Education Faculty   2

Nominations Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Jeffrey MacCormack

Mailing List: ednomicom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Craig Loewen Education Dean (ex officio)    
Richelle Marynowski Education Faculty   1
Aaron Stout Education Faculty   1
Keith Griffioen Education Faculty   2
Jeffrey MacCormack Education Faculty Chair 2

 

Committee Chair: Chris Mattatall

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio) Chair  
Pam Adams Education Faculty   1
Sandra Dixon Education Faculty   1
Danny Balderson Education Faculty   2
Blythe Shepard Education Faculty   2

PS III Standing Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Beth Cormier

Mailing List: edpsiiicom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Beth Cormier Education PS III Coordinator (ex officio) Chair  
Sharon Pelech Education Assistant Dean, FEO (ex officio)    
Darlene St. Georges Education Faculty   1
Josh Markle Education Faculty   1
Lorraine Beaudin Education Faculty   2
Aaron Stout Education Faculty   2

Research Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Craig Loewen

Mailing List: edrsrchcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Craig Loewen Education Dean (ex officio) Chair  
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean, GSR (ex officio, nonvoting)    
Richelle Marynowski Education Assistant Dean, UG (ex officio, nonvoting)    
Dawn McBride Education Faculty   1
Thelma Gunn Education Faculty   1
Danny Balderson Education Faculty   2
Marlo Steed Education Faculty   2

STP Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Richelle Marynowski

Mailing List: edstpcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Craig Loewen Education Dean (ex officio)    
Marlo Steed Education Faculty   3
Carmen Mombourquette Education Faculty   3
Thelma Gunn Education Faculty   3
Richelle Marynowski Education Faculty Chair 2
Amy von Heyking Education Faculty   1
TBA   External Faculty Member    
Blythe Shepard Education Faculty 1st Alternative  
Kerry Bernes Education Faculty 2nd Alternative  

Undergraduate Student Program Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Danny Balderson

Mailing List: eduspcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Danny Balderson Education Assistant Dean (ex officio) Chair  
Brenda Bell Education Student Program Advisor (ex officio)    
Len Sproule Education Faculty   1
Beth Cormier Education Faculty   1
Lance Grigg Education Faculty   2

Other Committees

Committee Representative Years
Left
Arts and Science Council Representative Lance Grigg 2
Fine Arts Council Representative Darlene St. Georges 1
Health Sciences Representative Sharon Pelech 1
Dhillon School of Business Council Representative Leonard Sproule 2
Liberal Education Council Amy von Heyking 1
Committee Representative Years
Left
GFC Representative Elaine Greidanus/Darlene St. Georges 2/3
GFC Library Committee Beth Cormier/Jenna Lowe 2/2
GFC Academic Timetable Committee Noella Piquette 1
Faculty (STP) Handbook Appeals Committee (Elected Reps) Pamela Adams/Thelma Gunn 1
Committee Representative Years
Left
Teaching Centre Advisory Council Robert LeBlanc 1
Speaker Research Award Committee Dawn McBride 3
Distinquished Teaching Award Committee Carmen Mombourquette 1
Human Participant Research Committee Kerry Bernes/Marlo Steed 1/2
Committee Representative Years  Left         
General Faculties Council Richelle Marynowski/Chris Mattatall 2
GFC Admissions Standards Committee Danny Balderson 1
UofL Campus Space Advisory Committee Chris Mattatall TBA
Social Sciences and Humanities Program Committee N/A  
Technical Advising Committee (ITTAC) Scott Powell  
Committee Representative Years
Left
Southern Alberta Professional Development Consortium Robert LeBlanc 2
ATA Alberta Advisory Committee of Educational Studies (AACES) Grant Committee Chris Mattatall 2
ATA Cooperative Committee on Research in Teacher Education Chris Mattatall 1
ATA Diversity, Education, and Human Rights Committee Jenna Lowe 1
ATA Lethbridge Area Field Experiences Committe (LAFEC) Sharon Pelech 1
ATA Teacher Education and Certification Committee Sharon Pelech 1
ATA Teacher Qualifications Committee Danny Balderson 1
ATA Teacher Salary Qualifications Committee Craig Loewen 2
ATA Calgary Area Field Experiences Committee Sharon Pelech 1
ATA Membership Eligibility Board Richelle Marynowski 2
ATA Calgary Membership Eligibility Board Sharon Pelech 1
SWATCA Gregory Ogilvie 1