URSCA 2020 Award Winners

    Due to the volume of abstracts received, student oral and poster presentations took place concurrently throughout the day. Each presentation was evaluated by two judges and the results were tabulated. The quality of the work presented led to several two-way and three-way ties in several categories. The Grand Prize Oral Presentation and Grand Prize Oral Presentation presenters, each scored 39/40! Congratulations to all presenters for their outstanding achievements in undergraduate research and their participation in a boundless day of scientific discovery.

    Awards for URSCA 2020 were presented as follows:

    Oral Presentations

    Grand Prize: Mykaela Holt (MacEwan University)

    Session A1:

    • 1st Place: Isabelle Bernard (University of Alberta)
    • 2nd Place: Angelle Britton (The King's University)

    Session A2:

    • 1st Place: Mikayla Donovan (University of Calgary)
    • 2nd Place: Dylan Brassard (University of Lethbridge)

    Session A3:

    • 1st Place: Jordan Bird (Mount Royal University)
    • 2nd Place: Taylor Bader (Mount Royal University)
    • 2nd Place: Anna-Maria Ciorogariu-Ivan (Mount Royal University)

    Session B1:

    • 1st Place: Rana Zibakhshshabgahi (University of Calgary)
    • 2nd Place: Christopher Gergess (Mount Royal University)
    • 2nd Place: Karabee Batta (University of Calgary)
    • 2nd Place: Hannah Krivic (Mount Royal University)

    Session B2:

    • 1st Place: Mykaela Holt (MacEwan University)
    • 2nd Place: Giselle Tiede (University of Lethbridge)

    Session B3:

    • 1st Place: Ryleigh Vanderschee (The King's University)
    • 1st Place: Stephanie Sheppard (University of Lethbridge)
    • 2nd Place: Chad Beck (University of Lethbridge)
    • 2nd Place: Kaden Fujita (University of Lethbridge)

    Session C1:

    • 1st Place: Joanna Keough (Mount Royal University)
    • 2nd Place: Matthew Betton (Mount Royal University)
    • 2nd Place: Valentine Deregnaucourt (University of Lethbridge)

    Session C2:

    • 1st Place: Chaz Francis Comia (Ambrose University)
    • 1st Place: Darren Van Essen (University of Lethbridge)
    • 2nd Place: Jonathan Farr (University of Alberta)

    Session C3:

    • 1st Place: Tanner Lockwood (University of Lethbridge) & Quentin Golsteyn (University of British Columbia) - TEAM
    • 2nd Place: Nathania Takyi (University of Lethbridge)

    Poster Presentations

    Grand Prize: Daniel Major, Emma Bogner, Mitchel Demers & Michael Makhoul (Mount Royal University)

    Session P1:

    • 1st Place: Brittany Supina (MacEwan University)
    • 2nd Place: Andrea Gelene Abenoja (University of Lethbridge)
    • 2nd Place: Lacey-Jane Roberts

    Session P2:

    • 1st Place: Ojas Srivastava (University of Alberta)
    • 2nd Place: Taylor Bader (Mount Royal University)

    Session P3:

    • 1st Place: Christopher Everett (Concordia University of Edmonton)
    • 2nd Place: Caroline Basta & Prabhjot Nehal (Mount Royal University) - TEAM

    Session P4:

    • 1st Place: Daniel Major, Emma Bogner, Mitchel Demers & Michael Makhoul (Mount Royal University) - TEAM
    • 2nd Place: Anna-Maria Ciorogariu-Ivan (Mount Royal University)
    • 2nd Place: Yutong Li (University of Alberta)
    • 2nd Place: Merry Ghebretatios, Hanna Krivic & Hao Luu (Mount Royal University) - TEAM

    Session P5:

    • 1st Place: Kimberly Papp (University of Alberta)
    • 2nd Place: Shayna Chaput (University of Alberta)

    Session P6:

    • 1st Place: Joshua Szaszkiewicz (MacEwan University)
    • 2nd Place: Brooklyn Miller (MacEwan University)