Committees

ARTS & SCIENCE PERSONNEL COMMITTEES
July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021

  • Chair Selection Committee:
    • Faculty representatives:
      • Computer Science - John Anvik, with no alternate
      • Math/Stats - Hadi Kharaghani and Sean Legge, with Sean Fitzpatrick as alternate
    • Student - Tom Pender (January 1 - June 30, 2021)
    • Externals: 
      • faculty - Rene Barendregt
      • faculty (alternate) - Patrick Wilson
  • Department Graduate Education Committee:
    • Chair - John Sheriff (Acting Associate Chair (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021) AND Dept Grad TA Coordinator)
    • Computer Science - John Anvik, with Hua Li as alternate
    • Math/Stats - Andrew Fiori, with Nathan Ng as alternate
  • Search Committee:
    • Chair - Yllias Chali (Acting Chair - July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021)
    • Faculty representatives:
      • Computer Science - John Zhang, with Hua Li as alternate
      • Math/Stats - Joy Morris, with Hadi Kharaghani as alternate
      • Instructor:  Nicole Wilson, with Sean Fitzpatrick as alternate
    • Externals: 
      • faculty - Fanfang Li
      • alternate faculty - Patrick Wilson; Angeliki Pantanzi
      • instructor - Dan Furgason
  • STP Committee:
    • Chair - Yllias Chali (Acting Chair - July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021)
    • Faculty representatives:
      • Computer Science:  Hua Li, with Robert Benkoczi as alternate
      • Math/Stats:  Nathan Ng, with Hadi Kharaghani as alternate
      • Instructor:  Sean Fitzpatrick, with Sean Legge as alternate
    • Externals: 
      • faculty members - Gerlinde Metz; Kent Peacock; Wei Xu
      • faculty alternates - Janice Newberry; Louise Barrett
      • instructor alternate - n/a

UPDATED:  2021 Feb 2

 

COMMITTEES and POSITIONS - Department
July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021
(dates changed as per Motion 490.5, Dept Meeting April 7, 2020)

  • Department Chair - Howard Cheng (Leave July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
  • Department Associate Chair - Habiba Kadiri (Leave July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
  • Acting Chair - Yllias Chali (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
  • Acting Associate Chair - John Sheriff (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
  • Curriculum Committee
    • CS - John Anvik and Hua Li
    • MA - Andrew Fiori and Sean Legge
  • Graduate Education Committee (from A/S Committees listing)
    • Chair - John Sheriff (Acting Associate Chair)
    • CS - John Anvik with Hua Li as alternate
    • MA - Andrew Fiori with Nathan Ng as alternate
  • Scholarship Committee
    • Chair and NSERC rep (2019-21) - Joy Morris
    • CS - John Anvik; Hua Li with no alternates
    • MA - Andrew Fiori; John Sheriff with no alternates
  • Colloquium Coordinator - n/a
  • Department Website Coordinator - Barb Hodgson (Admin Support)
  • Graduate Education TA Coordinator - John Sheriff (Acting Associate Chair)
  • Student Seminar Coordinator - Andrew Fiori
  • Lab/Tutorial Schedule Coordinator - L. Nicole Wilson
  • Library Rep - John Anvik (CS) and Amin Adatia (MA/STAT)
  • NSERC Rep (2 years - 2019 to 2021) - Joy Morris
  • School Liaison - Joy Morris
  • Space Allocation Committee (formed Fall 2019) - Yllias Chali (CS); John Anvik (CS); Sean Legge (Math); John Sheriff (Stat); Trent Takeyasu (Instructor)
  • Student Advisors - John Zhang (CS); Sean Fitzpatrick (MA)
  • Student Clubs Faculty Advisors - (CS) n/a; Sean Legge (MA/STAT)
  • Student Representatives (undergrad) - (CS); Amanda Munden; (MA/ST) Kristine Villaluna
  • Student Representatives (graduate) - (CS) Steve Deutekom; (MA) Tom Pender
  • Transfer Credit Advisor - Hua Li (CS); Sean Legge (MA)

UPDATED:  2021 Jan 15