Directory for Faculty of Arts & Science

Filter Directory:

Arts & Science, Dean's Office

Harold JansenAssociate Dean | On Leave - FacultyA512 (403) 329-2240
Michelle HelsteinFaculty | Associate DeanA562 (403) 380-1813
Matthew LettsInterim Dean | FacultyA560A (403) 329-5101
Jackie RiceAssociate Dean - On Leave | FacultyC548 (403) 329-2130
Shawn JohnsrudeDirector, Curriculum & Academic SchedulingA514 (403) 317-5031
Cathy KanashiroDirector, Finance & AdminA556 (403) 329-2218
Catharine ReaderDirector, Marketing & CommunicationsAH151 (403) 382-7154
Valerie ArchibaldDirector, Youth OutreachSA7334 (403) 382-7161
Sandra RandaFinancial AnalystA554 (403) 332-4424
Corinne SteeleFinancial AnalystA552 (403) 329-2570
Trevor ArmstrongManager | Manager, AWESB StaffWE1002 (403) 332-4116
Heinz FischerTechnicianWE1060 (403) 329-2354
Geoff MinorsTechnicianE838 (403) 329-2004
Rebecca SirotaTechnicianSA9302A (403) 332-5297
ChiChi CameronAdmin AssistantA570 (403) 380-1813
Cathy ParkerAdmin AssistantA560 (403) 329-5101
Kim SkuraAdmin AssistantA550 (403) 329-2240
Amanda ClintonAdmin SupportA570 (403) 317-5069

Academic Writing Program

Rebekah EckertInstructor | Coordinator/FacultyD532 (403) 382-7172
Rebecca Carruthers Den HoedFacultyD520 (403) 380-1807
Cliff LobeFacultyD536 (403) 329-2571
Jacob BachingerFacultyD518 (403) 317-2891
Helen ConnollyFacultyD534 (403) 332-4531
Natasha RebryFacultyD530 (403) 394-3914

Agricultural Biotechnology

Brent SelingerFacultySA9226 (403) 329-2309

Agricultural Studies

Danny Le RoyFaculty | CoordinatorC588 (403) 329-2733

Anthropology Department

James MacKenzieChairA864 (403) 329-2599
Jodie AsselinFacultyA870 (403) 317-2878
Andrea CuellarFacultyA858 (403) 329-2521
Jerimy CunninghamFacultyA868 (403) 329-5102
Catherine KingfisherFacultyA862 (403) 329-2516
Janice NewberryFacultyA866 (403) 329-5121
Patrick WilsonFacultyA872 (403) 329-2523
Jenny OseenAdmin SupportA874 (403) 329-2551

Biological Sciences Department

Larry FlanaganChair | FacultyWE2064 (403) 380-1858
Randall BarleyInstructorSA9224 (403) 329-2708
Matthew BogardFacultyWE2056 (403) 317-2857
Theresa BurgFacultyWE1044 (403) 332-5299
Jennifer BurkeInstructorSA9230 (403) 329-2321
Cameron GoaterFacultyWE1048 (403) 329-2752
Roy GolsteynFacultySA9222 (403) 332-4553
Andy HudsonLab Manager/InstructorSA9440 (403) 329-2348
Igor KovalchukFacultySA9238 (403) 329-2579
Olga KovalchukFacultySA9236 (403) 394-3916
Robert LairdFacultyWE1006 (403) 317-5074
Julie Lee-YawFacultyWE1050 (403) 329-2654
Jenny McCuneFacultySA9212 (403) 317-5035
Katrina MendezInstructorSA9228 (403) 329-2125
Laurie PacarynukInstructorSA9204 (403) 332-4577
Gregory PyleFacultyWE1014 (403) 332-4048
Stewart RoodFacultyWE2058 (403) 329-2327
Tony RussellFacultySA9218 (403) 329-2696
Elizabeth SchultzFacultySA9214 (403) 329-2318
Brent SelingerFacultySA9226 (403) 329-2309
Quintin SteynenInstructorSA9232 (403) 329-2210
Steve WisemanFacultyWE1058 (403) 329-2320
Dmytro YevtushenkoFacultySA9216 (403) 317-2879
Ashley CurtisLab TechnicianSA9442 (403) 380-1832
Nicola SpencerAdmin SupportSA9202 (403) 329-2245

Canadian Studies

Amy ShawFaculty | Canadian Studies CoordC854 (403) 329-2543

Chemistry & Biochemistry

John EngInstructorSA8432 (403) 329-2329
Rene BoereFacultySA8444 (403) 329-2045
Borries DemelerFacultySA9124 (403) 329-2047
Peter DibbleChair | Dibble LabSA8460 (403) 329-2305
Susan FindlayAssociate Chair & InstructorSA8458 (403) 317-5044
Kris FischerInstructorSA8428 (403) 329-2343
Michael GerkenFacultySA8436 (403) 329-2173
Andrew HakinProvost & VP Academic | FacultyA768 (403) 329-2202
Paul HayesFacultySA8448 (403) 329-2313
Paul HazendonkFacultySA8440 (403) 329-2657
Laura Keffer-WilkesMgr, SynBridge | Prog Coordinator, RNA CREATESA9112 (403) 332-4544
Wayne LippaInstructorSA8454 (403) 329-2043
Eric MerzettiBioNet Program ManagerSA9426 (403) 317-2888
Tony MontinaInstructor | NMR Facility ManagerSA6214 (403) 394-3927
Steven MosimannFacultySA9210 (403) 329-2283
Angeliki PantaziInstructorSA9114 (403) 329-2349
Trushar PatelFacultySA9120 (403) 332-4443
Greg PatenaudeInstructorSA8456 (403) 329-2310
Catharine RousselResearch AssociateE519A (403) 329-2306
Marc RousselFacultySA9414 (403) 329-2326
Nehalkumar ThakorFaculty | Thakor Lab #2SA9220 (403) 317-5055
Stacey WetmoreFacultySA9416 (403) 329-2323
Ute Wieden-KotheFacultySA9118 (403) 332-5274
Hans-Joachim WiedenFacultySA9116 (403) 329-2303
Ying ZhengInstructorSA8430 (403) 317-2813
Athanasios ZovoilisFacultySA9406 (403) 394-3930
Susan HillAdmin SupportSA8464 (403) 329-2301

Coop Educ(A&S)/Applied Studies

Jasminn BerteottiDirectorAH151 (403) 329-5192
Lukas NeamtuProgram Coordinator/InstructorAH151 (403) 329-2515
Kyle ColeAdmin AssistantAH151 (403) 332-4461
Brittany LewisOn Leave (Admin Assistant) | Admin AssistantAH151 (403) 332-4461

Economics Department

Duane RockerbieChairC584 (403) 329-2517
Md Kamar AliFaculty - On LeaveD556 (403) 317-2876
Alexander DarkuInterim Director | FacultyL1184C (403) 329-2539
Jeff DavidsonInstructorC590 (403) 329-2533
Pascal GhazalianFacultyC582 (403) 329-2514
Kurt KleinFacultyC594 (403) 329-2438
Michael LanyiInstructorC574 (403) 332-4590
Danny Le RoyFaculty | CoordinatorC588 (403) 329-2733
Stavroula MallaFacultyC586 (403) 317-2824
Richard MuellerFacultyD550 (403) 329-2241
Chris NicolUniversity Librarian | FacultyL1136A (403) 329-2261
Lorraine NicolSenior Research AssociateWE1009 (403) 329-2512
Donna TownleyInstructorC592 (403) 329-5113
Kien TranFacultyD554 (403) 329-2511
Merle ChristieAdmin SupportD524 (403) 329-2518

English Department

Peter HenziFaculty | Acting ChairSA8390 (403) 317-2839
Adam CarterFacultyB810G (403) 329-2375
Wendy Faith UsherInstructorB810D (403) 329-2033
Elizabeth GalwayFacultyB810J (403) 329-2374
Jay GambleInstructorA840E (403) 382-7178
Christopher GrignardInstructorB810A (403) 332-4459
Maureen HawkinsFacultyB810E (403) 329-2370
Heather LaddFacultyB810H (403) 329-2376
Ian McAdamFacultyB810F (403) 329-2371
Goldie MorgentalerFacultyB854 (403) 329-2365
Dan O'DonnellFacultyB810B (403) 329-2377
Bev GarnettAsst-ENGL, HIST, PHIL, RELS, School of Liberal EdA812K (403) 329-2378

First Nations Transition Program (FNTP)

Michelle HogueOn Leave Until Jan 2020A448 (403) 329-2088
Rebecca Carruthers Den HoedFacultyD520 (403) 380-1807
Rebekah EckertInstructor | Coordinator/FacultyD532 (403) 382-7172
Andrea GloverActing CoordinatorA448 (403) 329-2088
Esteban Gomez-RiviereInstructorD516 (403) 332-4588
Marilyn LambFNMI Learning Facilitator | Learning FacilitatorM3100 (403) 332-4579
Abby Morning BullLearning FacilitatorA452 (403) 394-3990
Patrick WilsonFacultyA872 (403) 329-2523

Geography Department

Craig CoburnChairWE2002 (403) 317-2818
Laura ChasmerAssistant ProfessorWE2066 (403) 332-4661
Rene BarendregtFaculty | FacultyWE2054 (403) 329-2530
Philip BonnaventureFaculty | Enviro Science CoordWE2052 (403) 317-5028
Shawn BubelFacultyB872 (403) 329-2531
James ByrneFacultyWE2014 (403) 329-2002
Jolene DebertInstructorC880 (403) 332-4033
Marcus DostieInstructorC878 (403) 394-3925
Maura HanrahanFacultyB870 (403) 329-2768
Christopher HopkinsonFacultyWE2006 (403) 332-4586
Hester JiskootFacultyWE2050 (403) 329-2739
Dan JohnsonFacultyWE1012 (403) 329-2040
Tom JohnstonFacultyB882 (403) 329-2534
Stefan KienzleFacultyWE2012 (403) 380-1875
Matthew LettsInterim Dean | FacultyA560A (403) 329-5101
Kevin McGeoughFacultyC862 (403) 382-7168
Derek PeddleFacultyWE2004 (403) 329-2524
Ivan TownshendFaculty | Urban & Reg Stud CoordC858 (403) 329-2226
Julie YoungFacultyB874 (403) 329-2076
Wei XuFacultyB884 (403) 332-4561
Deb BullockAdmin Support | Assistant to the ChairC866 (403) 329-2225

History Department

Craig CooperFacultyC874 (403) 329-2788
Sheila McManusActing ChairC872 (403) 329-2540
Christopher BurtonFacultyC864 (403) 394-3948
Kristine AlexanderFacultyB880 (403) 332-4623
Christopher EpplettFacultyC868 (403) 329-5143
Gideon FujiwaraFacultyB876 (403) 329-2502
David HayFacultyC870 (403) 329-2421
Christopher HosgoodFacultyC856 (403) 380-1893
Lynn KennedyFacultyC852 (403) 329-2546
Dave McMurrayAdjunct Assistant ProfessorC855 (403) 332-5241
Janay NugentFacultyB888 (403) 380-1822
Amy ShawFaculty | Canadian Studies CoordC854 (403) 329-2543
Carol WilliamsFacultyB886 (403) 380-1818
Bev GarnettAsst-ENGL, HIST, PHIL, RELS, School of Liberal EdA812K (403) 329-2378

Kinesiology & Physical Education

Jon DoanCo-Chair/FacultyPE205B (403) 332-5208
Ilsa WongCo-Chair/Instructor | Women's Soccer CoachPE205C (403) 329-2232
Carly AdamsActing Associate Dean | FacultyB621 (403) 332-4508
Len BarnesSessionalPE207 (403) 329-2680
Ian BennettInstructorPE228 (403) 329-5164
Marc BomhofFacultyPE217 (403) 332-4437
Sean BraytonFacultyPE215 (403) 332-4513
Jennifer CopelandInterim Associate Vice President | FacultyB632 (403) 317-2804
Natalie de Bruin NutleyInstructorPE205G (403) 317-5027
Claudia GonzalezCanada Research Chair/FacultyPE226 (403) 329-2147
Jillian HallworthSessionalPE207 (403) 329-2680
Michelle HelsteinFaculty | Associate DeanA562 (403) 380-1813
Kelsey KendellenInstructorPE213 (403) 394-3989
Robert KossuthFacultyPE205A (403) 317-2803
Mike MahonU of L President | FacultyA762 (403) 329-2201
Paula McDonaldFitness Centre Supervisor | SessionalPE160D (403) 394-3941
Paige PopeFacultyPE224 (403) 332-4435
Scott RathwellFacultyPE221 (403) 329-5188
Tiffani SemachSessionalPE207 (403) 329-2680
Gongbing ShanFacultyPE230 (403) 329-2683
Stephane SimardInstructorPE205F (403) 329-2565
Tim TakahashiSessionalPE207 (403) 329-2680
Fred TrinhWomen's Soccer CoachPE211 (403) 329-2353
Taura TrubaOn Leave - InstructorPE218 (403) 332-5119
Lauren VossSessionalPE219 (403) 329-2680
Scott WhitesideSessional | Climbing Wall SupervisorPE121 (403) 317-2856
Brenda NixonAdmin SupportPE207 (403) 329-2680

School of Liberal Education

Shelly WismathDeanA812J (403) 329-2529
Bruce MacKayFacultyA812F (403) 394-3907
Brendan CumminsInstructorA812H (403) 332-5281
Richard DelisleFaculty (on study leave) | FacultyA812G (403) 380-1861
Al KizukFacultyA812L (403) 329-2295
Doug OrrTeaching Dev. CoordinatorL1120 (403) 332-4063

Mathematics & Computer Science

Howard ChengChairC570 (403) 329-2182
Habiba KadiriAssociate ChairC538 (403) 329-2477
Hadi KharaghaniFacultyC568 (403) 329-2471
Aminmohamed AdatiaFacultyC542 (403) 329-2473
Amir Akbary-MajdabadnoFacultyC564 (403) 329-2513
John AnvikFacultyC544 (403) 329-2382
Jana ArchibaldFacultyC530 (403) 329-2559
Zafer Selcuk AyginPost Doctoral FellowC520 (403) 329-2474
Robert BenkocziFacultyC556 (403) 329-2298
Arie BomhofInstructorC510 (403) 329-5171
Yllias ChaliFacultyD514 (403) 329-2331
Dennis ConnollyFacultyC566 (403) 329-2476
Andrew FioriFacultyC546 (403) 329-2422
Sean FitzpatrickInstructorC540 (403) 332-5209
Daya GaurFacultyD512 (403) 329-2496
Shahadat HossainFacultyC576 (403) 329-2475
David KaminskiFaculty | PresidentC562 (403) 329-5114
Sean LeggeInstructorC518 (403) 329-5103
Hua LiFacultyC516 (403) 329-2527
Dave MorrisFacultyC514 (403) 329-2346
Joy MorrisFacultyC536 (403) 332-4100
Nathan NgFacultyC558 (403) 329-5118
Wendy OsbornFacultyC560 (403) 329-2294
Jackie RiceAssociate Dean - On Leave | FacultyC548 (403) 329-2130
Jonathan SeldinFacultyB580 (403) 329-2364
John SheriffFacultyD510 (403) 329-2086
Trent TakeyasuSystem AdministratorC512 (403) 329-2311
Nicole WilsonInstructorC532 (403) 329-5115
Peng-Jie WongPost Doctoral FellowC534 (403) 329-2642
John ZhangFacultyC528 (403) 332-5238
Barb HodgsonAdmin SupportC526 (403) 329-2470

Modern Languages Department

Omar RodriguezChairB544 (403) 332-5296
Raquel TrilliaFacultyB594 (403) 329-2562
Melanie ColladoFacultyB534 (403) 329-5175
Brent DevosFacultyB596 (403) 380-1857
Inge GeneeFaculty | ChairC508 (403) 380-1809
Beth GerwinFacultyB536 (403) 332-4572
Diana LettsSessional InstructorC554 (403) 329-5131
Abigail McMeekinFacultyB532 (403) 329-2722
Luz OspinaInstructorC506 (403) 317-2865
Tabitha SpagnoloFacultyB546 (403) 329-2420
Alain TakamFacultyC552 (403) 329-2561
Steven UrquhartFaculty - On LeaveB538 (403) 329-2564
Sylvie Volia LebonInstructorB548 (403) 317-2899
Francine YoungInstructor | SessionalB542 (403) 329-2338
Kari AndersonAdmin SupportB592 (403) 329-2560

Indigenous Studies

Inge GeneeFaculty | ChairC508 (403) 380-1809
Henrie BeaulieuFacultyA412 (403) 329-2488
Conor SnoekFacultyA450 (403) 329-2721
Paul McKenzie-JonesAssistant ProfessorA442 (403) 329-2312
Leroy Little BearDistinguished Niitsitapi Scholar | FacultyA715 (403) 329-2636
Linda Many GunsFacultyA410 (403) 394-3956
Kari AndersonAdmin SupportB592 (403) 329-2560

Cdn Ctr for Behavioural Neuroscience (CCBN)

Robert SutherlandDirector / ChairSA8228 (403) 394-3987
Navvab AfrashtehGraduate AssistantEP1290 (403) 394-3951
Karim AliCluster AdministratorEP1136 (403) 394-3982
Mirela AmbeskovicGraduate AssistantEP1211 (403) 394-3968
Edgar Bermudez ContrerasPost Doctoral FellowEP1241 (403) 394-3973
Michael EckertPost Doctoral FellowEP1136 (403) 394-3982
David EustonFacultyEP1262 (403) 394-3970
Erin FalkenbergResearch TechnicianEP1211A (403) 394-3968
Jamshid FarajiPost Doctoral FellowEP1218 (403) 394-3985
Robbin GibbFacultyEP1154 (403) 394-3993
Aaron GruberFacultyEP1260 (403) 394-3934
Saeedeh HashemniayetorshiziGraduate AssistantEP1219 (403) 394-3915
Nhung HongResearch TechnicianEP1246 (403) 394-3983
Shakhawat HossainResearch TechnicianEP1261 (403) 329-2440
Vicky IvanGraduate AssistantEP1219 (403) 394-3915
Andrew IwaniukFacultyEP1150 (403) 332-5288
Zahra JafariPost Doctoral FellowEP1290 (403) 593-3904
Javad Karimi AbadchiGraduate AssistantEP1290 (403) 394-3951
Bryan KolbFacultyEP1148 (403) 329-2405
Michael KywerigaPost Doctoral FellowEP1290 (403) 394-3951
Valerie LapointeResearch TechnicianEP1213A (403) 394-3959
Yilin LiPost Doctoral FellowEP1261A (403) 329-2440
Artur LuczakFacultyEP1216 (403) 394-3974
Ali MashhooriGraduate AssistantEP1219 (403) 394-3915
Amanda Mauthe-KaddouraProg Coordinator (Polaris)SA8168 (403) 332-4099
Robert McDonaldFacultyEP1246 (403) 394-3983
Bruce McNaughtonFacultyEP1242 (403) 394-3909
Lilia MesinaResearch ProgrammerEP1241 (403) 331-2287
Gerlinde MetzFacultyEP1152 (403) 394-3992
Majid MohajeraniFacultyEP1146 (403) 394-3950
Mojtaba NazariahangarkolaeeGraduate AssistantEP1290 (403) 394-3951
Maurice NeedhamPost Doctoral FellowEP1219 (403) 394-3937
Sergio PellisFacultyEP1256 (403) 329-2078
Vivien PellisResearch AssociateEP1283B (403) 317-2863
Jennifer TarnowskyLab TechnicianEP1213 (403) 394-3959
Matthew TataFacultyEP1156 (403) 394-3994
Masami TatsunoFacultyEP1258 (403) 394-3998
Ian WhishawFacultyEP1244 (403) 329-2402
Kehe XieResearch TechnicianEP1233 (403) 329-2397
Renee DumasAdmin SupportEP1204 (403) 394-3986
Naomi CramerAdmin SupportSA8256 (403) 394-3900

Philosophy Department

Bryson BrownChairB864 (403) 329-2506
Ardis AndersonOn LeaveB866 (403) 332-5212
Richard DelisleFaculty (on study leave) | FacultyA812G (403) 380-1861
Karl LaderouteInstructorA812M (403) 329-2638
Kent PeacockFacultyB858 (403) 329-2497
Victor RodychFacultyB856 (403) 329-2487
Katharina StevensFacultyB862 (403) 329-2159
Michael StinglFacultyB878 (403) 329-2504
Paul ViminitzFacultyB860 (403) 329-2505

Physics and Astronomy

Saurya DasCo-ChairSA9342 (403) 329-2689
Daniel FurgasonCo-ChairSA9330 (403) 329-2363
Pasquale BossoFacultySA9322 (403) 329-2679
Arundhati DasguptaFacultySA9332 (403) 332-5222
Brad GomSCUBA-2 FTS Project MgrSA9340 (403) 329-2771
David NaylorFacultySA9338 (403) 329-2426
Steve PatitsasFacultySA9328 (403) 329-2358
Chad PoveyInstructorSA9346 (403) 329-2359
Behnam Seyed MahmoudFacultySA9344 (403) 329-2360
Locke SpencerFacultySA9326 (403) 332-4612
Masami TatsunoFacultyEP1258 (403) 394-3998
Mark TipperInstructorSA9324 (403) 332-5294
Kenneth VosFacultySA9336 (403) 329-2191
Mark WaltonFacultySA8334 (403) 329-2357
Catherine DrenthAdmin SupportSA9350 (403) 329-2280

Political Science Department

John von HeykingActing ChairE512 (403) 329-2573
Yale BelangerFacultyD548 (403) 382-7101
Geoffrey HaleFacultyE518 (403) 329-2572
Harold JansenAssociate Dean | On Leave - FacultyA512 (403) 329-2240
Christopher KukuchaFacultyE514 (403) 329-2575
Alan SiaroffFacultyE521 (403) 329-2581
Merle ChristieAdmin SupportD524 (403) 329-2518

Psychology Department

David LogueChairSA8380 (403) 329-2781
Jennifer WilliamsAssociate ChairSA8358 (403) 380-1852
Scott AllenFacultySA8364 (403) 329-2077
Louise BarrettFacultySA8362 (403) 317-5039
Margaret ForgieFacultySA8354 (403) 329-2437
Noelle Gunst-LecaAdjunct Assistant ProfessorSA8374 (403) 329-2682
Peter HenziFaculty | Acting ChairSA8390 (403) 317-2839
Jean-Baptiste LecaFacultySA8376 (403) 329-2436
Fangfang LiFacultySA8382 (403) 329-2568
Jennifer MatherFacultySA8386 (403) 329-2423
Javid SadrFacultySA8370 (403) 332-4530
Paul VaseyFacultySA8146 (403) 329-2407
John VokeyFacultySA8368 (403) 329-2409
Erin McSweenAsst. to the ChairSA8394 (403) 329-2235

Religious Studies

John HardingFaculty | Asian StudiesA812B (403) 317-2834
Atif KhalilFacultyA812E (403) 332-4585
James LinvilleChairA812D (403) 329-2537
Jennifer OttoFacultyA812A (403) 329-2547
Hillary RodriguesFacultyA812C (403) 329-5123

Sociology Department

Claudia MalacridaOn Leave - FacultyC876 (403) 329-2738
Reginald BibbyFacultyB850 (403) 329-2558
Athena ElafrosAssistant ProfessorA890 (403) 329-5147
Kara GranzowFacultyA886 (403) 329-2403
Trevor HarrisonFacultyA876 (403) 329-2552
Jason LaurendeauChairB852 (403) 329-2717
Kimberly MairFacultyA878 (403) 332-5284
Susan McDanielOn Leave - FacultyL1184C (403) 329-5156
Muriel MellowFacultyA450 (403) 329-2168
Gulden OzcanFacultyA884 (403) 332-4554
Tom PerksFaculty | Academic DirectorA880 (403) 329-2450
William RampFacultyA882 (403) 329-2347
Megan MormanGrad StudentC450 (403) 329-2551
Jenny OseenAdmin SupportA874 (403) 329-2551

Urban & Regional Studies

Ivan TownshendFaculty | Urban & Reg Stud CoordC858 (403) 329-2226

Women & Gender Studies

Suzanne LenonChairC884 (403) 380-1876
Carol WilliamsFacultyB886 (403) 380-1818
Glenda BonifacioFacultyC882 (403) 380-1897
Roxanna EpeGraduate StudentC881 (403) 380-1887
Caroline HodesFacultyC886 (403) 329-2684
Deb BullockAdmin Support | Assistant to the ChairC866 (403) 329-2225