2011 Competition results

Faculty research is supported by provincial, national and international agencies and foundations.  In 2011, the following new funding was received:

2011 Alberta Cancer Foundation Research Grants

Recipient Department  Grant Type  Amount
Olga Kovalchuk Biological Sciences Alberta Cancer Research Operating Grant $408,626
Olga Kovalchuk Biological Sciences Alberta Cancer Bridge, Pilot & Limited Term Project Grants $50,000

Back to top.

2011 Alberta Innovates - Health Solutions Post-doctoral Fellowships

Each award is valued at $35,000 for salary and $3,000 for a Research Allowance.

RECIPIENT SUPERVISOR DEPARTMENT  Type
Bo Wang Kovalchuk, Olga

Biological Sciences 

 Renewal

Corinne Montes-Rodriguez McNaughton, Bruce

Neuroscience

 Renewal

Ivan Skelin Gruber, Aaron

Neuroscience 

 Renewal

Aaron Wilber McNaughton, Bruce

Neuroscience 

 Renewal 

Back to top

2011 Alberta Rural Development Network

Recipient Department Value
Danny Balderson Education $37,000
Yale Belanger Native American Studies $244,712
Jon Doan Kinesiology & Physical Education $10,000
Leanne Elias New Media $10,000
Monique Sedgwick Health Sciences $10,000

Back to top

2011 CFI Leaders Opportunity Fund

Recipient Department Value
Claudia Gonzalez Kinesiology $244,712
Rene Boere & Paul Hayes Chemistry & Biochemistry $441,105

Back to top 

2011 CIHR Research Grants

Recipient Department  Grant Type  Amount
Jean Harrowing/David Gregory Health Sciences Meetings, Planning & Dissemination Grant $ 19,023
Hans-Joachim Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry Operating Grant $515,416

Back to top

2011 CREDO Grants

Recipient Department/Faculty Project Title Value
Andrea Cuellar Anthropology Social Complexity in Eastern Ecuador: Central Places & Socio-political Change $23,000
Erika Hasbe-Ludt Education Life Writing in the Digital and Cultural Commons $22,600
Edward Jurkowski Music A Study of Morton Feldman's Compositional Process in Relation to his Late Works, circa 1977-1987 $17,680
Fangfang Li Psychology The Development of Socially Acquired, Gender-Differntiated Speech Patterns $23,000
Nicole Rosen Modern Languages English in southern Alberta $23,000
Rossitsa Yalamova Management Trader's Network Topology & Synchronization Dynamics as Indicator of Price Bubble Leading to Crashes $23,000
Wenlong Yuan Management Organizational Responses to Environmental Shocks $20,260

 Carly Adams (Kinesiology) was also a successful candidate; however, she was subsequently successful in her external SSHRC grant which necessitated a return of the CREDO funding.

Tiffany Muller Myrdahl (Women's Studies) was also a successful applicant; however, she was subsequently successful in her external SSHRC grant which necessitated a return of the CREDO funding.
Back to top

2011 Internal SSHRC Grants

Recipient Department Award Project Title
Brian Black Music $4,500 Research into Franz Schubert
Jerimy Cunningham Anthropology $4,500 Analysis of Ceramics from Viejo Period Structures at site CH-240, Chihuahua, Mexico
Edward Jurkowski Music $4,500 Anatomy of a Composer's Workshop: Morton Feldman and the Abstract Painters
Raphael Lencucha Health Sciences $4,500 Implementing the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control: a South African Case Study.
Suzanne Lenon Women's Studies $4,500 Contesting Difference: Diversity & Anti-Racism in Queer Spacialities
Emily Luce New Media $4,500 DesignCity: Montreal
Ian MacLachlan Geography $4,500 Western Australia's Sheep Export Industry
Tiffany Muller Myrdahl Women's Studies $4,500 The Lives of (Sexual) Others: Social Difference and Urban Change in Lethbridge, Alberta
Nicole Rosen Modern Languages $4,460 Ethno-religion as a Sociolinguistic Variable in Southern Alberta

Back to top 

2011 NSERC Discovery Grants

Recipient Department Value Project Title
Igor Kovalchuk Biological Sciences $200,000 Epigenetic regulation of transgenerational response
Brent Selinger Biological Sciences $180,000 Protein tyrosine phosphatase-like phytases: a new class of bacterial regulatory proteins?
H.J. Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry $180,000 Mechanism and structural dynamics of translation
Matthew Letts Geography $120,000 Plant physiological response to environmental stress in semiarid ecosystems
Derek Peddle Geography $165,000 Remote sensing of forest structure and environmental change
Claudia Gonzalez Kinesiology & Physical Education $120,000 The organization of visually-guided actions
Amir Akbary Mathematics & Computer Science $65,000 Analytic problems for L-functions and elliptic curves
Yllias Chali Mathematics & Computer Science $100,000 Inferencing and synthesizing information from multiple documents using text summarization and question answering models
Jim Morris Mathematics & Computer Science $50,000 Cayley graphs: isomorphisms, automorphisms, Hamilton cycles and more
Shelly Wismath Mathematics & Computer Science $70,000 Algorithmic graph drawing
Robbin Gibb Neuroscience $120,000 Parental influences on recovery after early brain injury
David Naylor Physics & Astronomy $345,000 Astronomical imaging spectroscopy at far infrared and submillimetre wavelenghts

Back to top

2011 NSERC Research Tools & Instruments

Recipient Department Value Project Title
Tony Russell Biological Sciences Purification system for the isolation of ribonucleoprotein components
Paul Hayes Chemistry & Biochemistry Gel permeation chromatograph for polymer characterization

Back to top

2011 Prentice Institute for Global Population and Economy

Recipient Department Value
Glenda Bonifacio Women's Studies $5000
Bonnie Lee Health Sciences $5000

Back to top

2011 SSHRC Awards

Award Recipient Department/Faculty Value
Aboriginal Grant Nicole Rosen Modern Languages $5,000 co-applicant
Aid to Research Workshops & Conferences Jan Newberry Anthropology $23,522
Community-University Research Alliance (CURA) grant Dawn McBride Education TBD co-applicant
Community-University Research Alliance (CURA) grant Gordon Hunter Management TBD co-applicant
Insight Development Grant Tiffany Muller Myrdahl Women's Studies $41,995
Partnership Grant (LOI Stage) Henning Bjornlund Economics TBD co-applicant
Public Outreach Grant: Canadian Environmental Issues Jim Byrne
co-applicants: James Graham (New Media) & Susan McDaniel (Prentice Institute)
Geography $128,000
Sport Participation Research Initiative (in partnership with Sport Canada). Carly Adams (collaborator: Hart Cantelon) Kinesiology and Physical Education $45,600
Standard Research Grant Erika Hasebe-Ludt Education $48,729 co-applicant

 Back to top

2011 U of L Research Dissemination Grant

RECIPIENT FACULTY/DEPARTMENT VALUE
Emily Luce New Media $2,000
Taras Polataiko Art $2,000

Back to top

2011 ULRF Grants

Recipient Department Award Project Title
Danny Balderson Education $4,494 The Effects of Sports Academies on Students, Schools, and Communities
Sean Brayton Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,000 An Analysis of Labour and "Latinidad" in Handy Manny
Ian Burleigh Music $1,200 Mapping of Sound Field from Higher-Order Ambisonic Signal Recorded by Eigenmike
Howard Cheng Mathematics & Computer Science $4,500 Optical Recognition for Mathematical Documents
Jennifer Copeland Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,460 Health, Work, and Aging: Physical Activity and Functional Fitness of Older Women
Jerimy Cunningham Anthropology $4,500 Archaeological Excavations of a Viejo Period Pithouse in Chihauhua, Mexico
Peter Dibble Chemistry & Biochemistry $4,500 Cyclophanes from 1,2-Bis(isobenzofuranyl)ethene
Claudia Gonzalez Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,500 On the Origins of Language: Is Visually-Guided Grasping its Predecessor?
Trudy Govier Philosophy $4,500 Argument and Narrative
Sharleen Hoar Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,490 Initial Construct Validation Evidence of the Competitive State Anxiety Inventory - 3
Habiba Kadiri Mathematics & Computer Science $4,500 A New Explicit Version of the Chebotarev Density Theorem
Ute Kothe Chemistry & Biochemistry $4,500 Fluorescence Studies of RNA Binding and Folding by the E. coli pseudouridine synthase TruB
Hua Li Mathematics & Computer Science $4,500 Design of High Performance Reconfigurable Architecture for Graph-Based Data Mining
Emily Luce New Media $4,500 DesignCity: Montreal (first stage of the DesignInquiry: DesignCities project)
Glen MacKinnon Art $4,500 NSCADU Sculpture Residency
Jennifer Mather Psychology $4,144 Personality of Cuttlefish and its Consequences
Gerlinde Metz Neuroscience $4,500 Perinatal Programming by Adverse Experience
Josephine Mills Art $4,500 Canadian Public Art Collection Policy and Practices in an International Context
Tiffany Muller Myrdahl Women's Studies $4,500 The Lives of (Sexual) Others
Gary Nixon & Jason Solowoniuk Addictions Counselling $9,000 Abiding in Nondual Being: A Transpersonal Phenomenological Inquiry
Janay Nugent History $4,500 Parenting and Childhood: Household as a Little Commonwealth and Seminary in Early Modern Scotland
Taras Polataiko Art $4,400 Exhibition at the Toronto International Art Fair, Toronto and Installation at "Ukrainian Art 2000-2010", Dnepropetrovsk (Ukraine)
Marcia Rich Addictions Counselling $4,500 Transforming the Counsellor in Training: Uncovering the Complexities and Ambiguities of the Supervision Process
Nicole Rosen Modern Languages $4,495 English in Southern Alberta
Javid Sadr Psychology $4,462 Our Preference for Familiarity, not Clarity
Monique Sedgwick Nursing $4,500 A Descriptive Study of Undergraduate Nursing Students' Sense of Belonging to the Nursing Profession during Clinical Experiences
Tabitha Spagnolo Sadr Modern Languages $4,500 Montfleury through the Ages: (R)evolutionary Representation of Gender and Identity (Classicism to Modernity)
Judith Whitehead Anthropology $4,467 John Locke in Colonial India: "Wastelands" and Settled Agriculture in the Construction of Landed Property

Back to top.

Other awards

AGENCY and/or AWARD RECIPIENT FACULTY/DEPARTMENT VALUE
Alberta Advanced Education and Technology Judith Kulig Health Sciences $60,000
Alberta Advisory Committee for Educational Studies Carmen Mombourquette Education $4,000
Alberta Centre for Child, Family and Community Research Judith Kulig
(Blythe Shepard, Education is a co-applicant)
Health Sciences $40,000
Alberta Conservation Association (3 grants) Joe Rasmussen Biological Sciences $111,880
Alberta Gaming Research Institute Matthew Tata Neuroscience $63,140
Alberta Gaming Research Institute Rob Williams Health Sciences $150,000
Alberta Innovates Technology Futures Howard Cheng Mathematics & Computer Science $3,260
Alberta Innovates Technology Futures H.J. Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry $33,000
Alberta Innovates Technology Futures H.J. Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry $29,000
Alberta Livestock & Meat Industry Jim Thomas Biological Sciences $79,120
Alberta Sport, Recreation, Parks & Wildlife Foundation Sharleen Hoar Kinesiology & Physical Education $2,590
Alzheimer Society of Canada Robert McDonald Neuroscience $255,000
American Institute of Bisexuality Martin Lalumiere Psychology $3,500
American Institute of Bisexuality Jean-Baptiste Leca (Paul Vasey Supervisor) Psychology $15,500
American Institute of Bisexuality Paul Vasey Psychology $10,000
CAIRN Network Stavroula Malla Economics $13,000
CAIRN Network Alexander Darku Economics $13,500
Canada Council for the Arts Arlan Schultz Music $15,000
Ontario Problem Gambling Research Centre Rob Williams Health Sciences TBD co-applicant
Sport Science Association of Alberta Jennifer Copeland Kinesiology & Physical Education $5,000
Sport Science Association of Alberta Stephen Cornish Kinesiology & Physical Education $5,000
Sport Science Association of Alberta Sharleen Hoar Kinesiology & Physical Education $3,000

Back to top