2010 Competition Results

Faculty research is supported by provincial, national and international agencies and foundations.  In 2010, the following new funding was received:

2010 Alberta Innovates: Health Solutions Summer Studentship

Each award is valued at $1,300/month for up to 4 months.

RECIPIENT SUPERVISOR DEPARTMENT
Areshenko, Katie Kovalchuk, Olga Biological Sciences
Dyck, Elfriede Golsteyn, Roy Biological Sciences
Kurio,Kristyn Metz, Gerlinde Neuroscience
Thapa, Rajat Sutherland, Rob Neuroscience
Zahir, Saif Kolb, Bryan Neuroscience

Back to top 

2010 Alberta Innovates - Health Solutions Spring Fellowships

Each award is valued at $35,000 for salary and $3,000 for a Research Allowance.

RECIPIENT SUPERVISOR DEPARTMENT
Bo Wang Kovalchuk, Olga Biological Sciences

Back to top

2010 Alberta Innovates - Health Solutions Fall Fellowships

Each award is valued at $35,000 for salary and $3,000 for a Research Allowance.

RECIPIENT SUPERVISOR DEPARTMENT
Corinne Montes-Rodriguez McNaughton, Bruce

Neuroscience

Ivan Skelin Gruber, Aaron

Neuroscience 

Aaron Wilber McNaughton, Bruce

Neuroscience 

Back to top

2010 Chinook Research Summer Awards

Each award is valued at $5,625.

RECIPIENT SUPERVISOR FACULTY/DEPARTMENT
Ayers, Lowell Govier, Trudy Philosophy
Boody, Lisa Kennedy, Lynn History
Brodner, Janelle Rosen, Nicole Modern Languages
Clifton, Brett Shaw, Amy History
De Coste, Michael Seyed-Mahmoud, Behnam Physics & Astronomy
Faber, Laura Kadiri, Habiba Math & Computer Science
Falconer, James Kazemipur, Abdie Sociology
Li, Yang Akbary, Amir & Ng, Nathan Math & Computer Science
Mudiayi, Dominic Wieden, H.J. Chemistry & Biochemistry
Ramp, Hugh Kharaghani, Hadi Math & Computer Science
Reizvikh, Dasha Lee, Bonnie Health Sciences
Richardson, Laura Newberry, Janice Anthropology
Schields, Rachel Malacrida, Claudia Sociology
Schmidt, Bethany Wood, Robert Sociology
Stewart, Tyler Dymond, Anne Fine Arts
VanderFluit, Jennifer Dymond, Anne Fine Arts
Vathracoulis, Sophia Hayes, Paul Chemistry & Biochemistry
Wall, Vanessa Hagen, Brad Health Sciences
Young, Elizabeth MacDonald, Heidi History
Zary, Amber Harrison, Trevor Sociology

 Back to top

 

2010 CIHR Research Grants

RECIPIENT DEPARTMENT GRANT VALUE PROJECT TITLE
Entz, Susan ORIS Cafe Scientifique $3,000 Fostering Resilience: Lessons Learned from Community Experience with Wildfire
Kothe, Ute Chemistry & Biochemistry Meetings, Planning & Dissemination $4,500 RiboWest Conference 2010
Kovalchuk, Igor Biological Sciences Meetings, Planning & Dissemination $3,500 Epigenetics of Health and Disease
McDonald, Robert Neuroscience Team Grant (Co-applicant) $30,000 Vascular Cognitive Impairment: Animals models of co-morbidity
Metz, Gerlinde Neuroscience Operating $804,380 New Directions in Stroke Prevention & Rehabilitation
Sutherland, Rob Neuroscience Operating $683,550 Hippocampal Dentate Gyrus Damage & Cognitive Deficits
Vasey, Paul Psychology Catalyst $100,000 Identification of Genes Influencing Male Sexual Orientation on a Polynesian Island
Wieden, H.J. Chemistry & BioChemsitry Infection & Immunity $100,000 Novel Mechanisms for Translation Inhibiition

 Back to top

 

2010 CREDO Awards

RECIPIENT FACULTY/DEPARTMENT VALUE PROJECT TITLE
Benzon, Kiki English $23,000 Text & Affect: Mental Illness and Contemporary Literature
Bright, Robin Education $13,120 The Relationship between Traditional and New Literacies in the Lives of Middle School Students
Kennedy, Lynn History $21,099.90 A Family of Romance: The Middle Ground between Patriarchal and Companionate Marriage in Antebellum South
McGeough, Kevin Geography $23,000 The Ancient Near East in Europe (c. 1450-1945)
Newberry, Jance  Anthropology  $22,385 Can you picture it?
Kelley, Helen/Claudia Steinke Management/Health Sciences $20,194 Service Efficiency & Service Quality Care in Health Care: Lost in Translation
Xu, Wei Geography $23,000 The Differentiation of Women Migrants in the Migration Process and thir Rights Issues: Case Studies from Fuijan Province, China

 Back to top

 

2010 Internal SSHRC Grant

Benzon, Kiki English $4,497

 Back to top

 

2010 NSERC Collaborative Research & Training Experience (CREATE) Grant

Teillet, Phil Physics & Astronomy $1,650,000 NSERC CREATE Training Program for Advanced Methods, Education and Training in Hyperspectral Science and Technology (AMETHYST)

 Back to top

 

2010 NSERC Discovery Grants

RECIPIENT DEPARTMENT VALUE PROJECT TITLE
Boere, Rene Chemistry & Biochemsitry $200,000 Redox-generated free radicals: Basic science to nanomaterials
Euston, David Neuroscience $115,000 Neural mechanisms of decision making in frontal cortex
Gruber, Aaron Neuroscience $135.000 Dopamine modulation of neural dynamics and behavioural flexibility
Hayes, Paul Chemistry & Biochemistry $305,000 Organometallic complexes of new pincer ligands: Structure, reactivity and catalysis
Kolb, Bryan Neuroscience $525,000 Brain plasticity and behaviour
Laird, Robert Biological Sciences $120,000 Developing and testing the evolutionary reliability theory of senescene
Lalumiere, Martin Psychology $135,000 The nature and functions of genital sexual arousal
Luczak, Artur Neuroscience $130,000 Neuronal population patterns: Studying interactions among hundreds of neurons
McDonald, Rob Neuroscience $250,000 Interactions between learning and memory systems in the mammal
Mosimann, Steve Chemistry & Biochemistry $155,000 Structure and function of PTP-like inositol polyphosphatases
Ng, Nathan Math & Computer Science $75,000 Prime numbers and L-functions
Saucier, Deb Neuroscience $210,000 Neural and hormonal bases of sex differences in spatial ability
Tatsuno, Masami Neuroscience $115,000 Quiescent dependent memory consolidation: Memory-trace replay during REM sleep
Vasey, Paul Pscyhology $150,000 The comparative biophysychology of non-conceptive sexuality

Back to top 

 

2010 NSERC RTI Grants

RECIPIENT DEPARTMENT VALUE PROJECT
Boere, Rene Chemistry & Biochemistry $22,024 Electrochemistry glove box
Gruber, Aaron Neuroscience $96,373 In vitro electrophysiology equipment for investigating neural dynamics

 Back to top

 

2010 NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award

Each award is valued at $5,625.

RECIPIENT SUPERVISOR DEPARTMENT
Berg, Trystyn Naylor, David Physics & Astronomy
Best, Darcy Kharaghani, Hadi Math & Computer Science
Blackshaw, Alix Iwaniuk, Andrew Neuroscience
Bruder, Lisza Mosimann, Steve Chemistry & Biochemistry
Coatham, Mackenzie Wieden, H.J. Chemsitry & Biochemsitry
De Visser, Adriena Selinger, Brent Biological Sciences
Dowdall, Jarrod Tata, Matthew Neuroscience
Eagle Bear, Shey Wieden, H.J. Chemistry & Biochemsitry
Ferrari, Melissa Cross, Albert Neuroscience
Flindall, Jason Weeks, Daniel Psychology
Fox, Thomas Hugenholtz, Chris Geography
Glover, Andrea Hayes, Paul Chemistry & Biochemistry
Hambrook, Dillon Luczak, Artur Neuroscience
Heggie, Tanner Naylor, David Physics & Astronomy
Kamenz, Breanne Wetmore, Stacey Chemistry & Biochemistry
Leavens, Fern Wetmore, Stacey Chemsitry & Biochemistry
Millions, Elizabeth Wetmore, Stacey Chemistry & Biochemistry
Neale, Samuel Naylor, David Physics & Astronomy
Rosler, Kirsten Wieden, H.J. Chemistry & Biochemistry
Scholten, Keilan Akbary, Amir Math & Computer Science
Van Dyk, Jordan Schultz, Elizabeth Biological Sciences

Back to top 

 

2010 SSHRC Standard Research Grants

RECIPIENT DEPARTMENT VALUE PROJECT
Kazemipur, Abdie Sociology $72,972 Immigration & the Diversity Dilemma
McDaniel, Susan Sociology/ Prentice Institute $102,611 Income Inequality in Mid-life
O'Donnell, Dan English $62,430 Crossroads

 Back to top

 

2010 University of Lethbridge Research Fund Grants

RECIPIENT FACULTY/DEPARTMENT VALUE
Barragan, Salvador Management $1,440
Boere, Rene Chemistry & Biochemistry $4,500
Campbell, Michael / Rahn, Janice Fine Arts $5,319
Dibble, Peter Chemistry & Biochemistry $4,500
Doan, Jon Kinesiology & Physical Education $2,440
Elias, Leanne Fine Arts $4,500
Golsteyn, Roy Biological Sciences $4,500
Grant, Kevin Math & Computer Science $4,500
Harrison, Trevor Sociology $4,500
Helstein, Michelle Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,500
Knapp, Joshua Management $4,500
Laird, Robert Biological Sciences $4,500
Laurendeau, Jason Sociology $4,500
Letts, Matthew Geography $4,500
Malacrida, Claudia Sociology $4,500
McCormick, Peter Political Science $4,000
McDaniel, Susan Sociology / Prentice Institute $4,500
Ng, Nathan Math & Computer Science $4,500
Osborn, Wendy Math & Computer Science $4,500
Oye, Deanna Fine Arts $4,500
Peacock, Kent / Das, Saurya Philosophy / Physics & Astronomy $9,000
Shaw, Amy History $4,500
Rodriguez, Omar Modern Languages

$4,500

Shan, Gongbing Kinesiology & Physical Education

$4,500

Taylor, Aaron Fine Arts $4,500
Urquhart, Steven Modern Languages $3,801.44
Vasey, Paul Psychology $4,500
Vokey, John Psychology $5,000
Xu, Wei Geography $4,500
Youngdahl, Janet Fine Arts $4,500
Zhang, John Math & Computer Science $4,500

 Back to top

 

Other awards

AWARD and/or AGENCY RECIPIENT DESIGNATION FACULTY/DEPARTMENT VALUE 
Alberta Advanced Education and Technology Przybylski, Roman Faculty Chemistry & Biochemistry $74,750
Alberta Advisory Committee for Educational Studies Wasiak, Ed Faculty Education $3,000
Alberta Cancer Board Golsteyn, Roy Faculty Biological Sciences $7,678
Alberta Centre for Child, Family, and Community Research Gregory, David Faculty Health Sciences $11,780
Alberta Conservation Association Boon, Sarah Faculty Biological Sciences $30,000
Alberta Conservation Association Goater, Cam Faculty Biological Sciences $12,900
Alberta Conservation Association Hontela, Alice Faculty Biological Sciences $9,000
Alberta Conservation Association Rasmussen, Joe Faculty Biological Sciences $6,500
Alberta Conservation Association Rasmussen, Joe Faculty Biological Sciences $20,000
Alberta Crop Industry Development Fund Johnson, Dan Faculty Geography $150,000
Alberta Gaming Research Institute Piquette-Tomei, Noella Faculty Education $10,000
Alberta Gaming Research Institute Williams, Rob Faculty Health Sciences $44,000
Alberta Ingenuity New Faculty Award Roy Golsteyn Faculty Biological Sciences $300,000
Alberta Innovates: Health Solutions Kovalchuk, Igor Faculty Biological Sciences $5,000
Alberta Innovates: Technology Futures Cheng, Howard Faculty Math & Computer Science $2,800
Alberta Innovates: Technology Futures Hugenholtz, Chris Faculty Geography $99,400
Alberta Innovates: Technology Futures Iwaniuk, Andrew Faculty Neuroscience $93,120
Alberta Rural Development Network Ferzacca, Steve Faculty Anthropology $10,000
Alberta Rural Development Network Piquette-Tomei, Noella Faculty Education $10,000
Alberta Terrestrial Imaging Centre Coburn, Craig Faculty Geography $10,000
Alberta Water Research Institute Boon, Sarah Faculty Biological Sciences $16,075
Alberta Water Research Institute Kienzle, Stefan Faculty Geography $23,500
Alberta Cancer Foundation Summer Studentship Kubara, Philip Undergraduate student Biological Sciences $5,200
BC Ministry of Forests and Range Boon, Sarah Faculty Biological Sciences $64,050
CAIRN Network Malla, Stavroula Faculty Economics $11,500
Canada Foundation for Innovation, New Initiatives Fund Sutherland, Rob Faculty Neuroscience $8,108,014
Canada School for Energy & Environment Hayes, Paul Faculty Chemistry & Biochemistry $90,140
Canadian Space Agency Naylor, David Faculty Physics & Astronomy $156,000
Canadian Space Agency Naylor, David Faculty Physics & Astronomy $99,666
Centre Canadien de recherche sur les francophonies en milieu minoritaire Li, Fangfang Faculty Modern Languages $4,800
Genome Canada Kukucha, Chris Faculty Political Science collaborator
Green Centre of Canada Hayes, Paul Faculty Chemistry & Biochemsitry $25,000
International Development Research Centre Kienzle, Stefan Faculty Geography collaborator
Monieson Centre, Queen's Business School Hunter, Gordon Faculty Management $1,700
Monieson Centre, Queen's Business School Hunter, Gordon Faculty Management $238,610
Monieson Centre, Queen's Business School Hunter, Gordon Faculty Management $11,000
MITACS Cheng, Howard Faculty Biological Sciences $15,000
National Climate Change Adaptation Research Facilty Bjornlund, Henning Faculty Economics A$180,000
National Institutes of Health McNaughton, Bruce Faculty Neuroscience $471,266
National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis Pellis, Sergio Faculty Neuroscience co-PI
National Institutes of Health McNaughton, Bruce Faculty Neuroscience $693,315
National Science Foundation Tatsuno, Masami Faculty Neuroscience co-PI
Ontario Problem Gambling Research Centre Lalumiere, Martin Faculty Psychology $42,000
Ontario Problem Gambling Research Centre Piquette-Tomei, Noella Faculty Education $10,000
Pacific Institute of Mathematical Sciences Akbary-Majdabadno, Amir Faculty Math & Computer Science $200,000
PARC Scholarship MacDonald, Ryan Ph.D. student Geography
Polish Academy of Science Pellis, Sergio Faculty Neuroscience co-PI
Public Works and Government Services Canada Johnson, Dan Faculty Geography $50,000
Saskatchewan Pulse Grower Johnson, Dan Faculty Geography $136,398
School of Commerce, University of South Australia Bjornlund, Henning Faculty Education A$20,000
Sport Science Association of Alberta Copeland, Jennifer Faculty Kinesiology & Physical Education $7,120
Society of Edmonton Geographers Rockerbie, Duane Faculty Geography $4,000
Western Economic Diversification Weeks, Daniel Faculty VPR $1,508,000

Back to top