New Media
30159 NMED 1000 A Introduction to New Media 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 09:25-10:15 B520 Chong L
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a SEC/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 1000 (prior to 2003/2004)
30161 NMED 1000 B Introduction to New Media 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 09:00-09:50 B520 Chong L
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a SEC/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 1000 (prior to 2003/2004)
30163 NMED 1000 C Introduction to New Media 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 13:40-14:30 B775 Chong L
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a SEC/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 1000 (prior to 2003/2004)
30165 NMED 1000 D Introduction to New Media 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 11:00-11:50 B775 Cooley D
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a SEC/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 1000 (prior to 2003/2004)
30160 NMED 1000 1 Nmed 1000 Lab 1 (For A) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 10:25-11:15 B520 Chong L
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 09:25-11:15 B520 Chong L
30162 NMED 1000 2 Nmed 1000 Lab 2 (For B) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 10:00-10:50 B520 Chong L
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 09:00-10:50 B520 Chong L
30164 NMED 1000 3 Nmed 1000 Lab 3 (For C) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 14:40-15:30 B775 Chong L
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 13:40-15:30 B775 Chong L
30166 NMED 1000 4 Nmed 1000 Lab 4 (For D) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 12:00-12:50 B775 Cooley D
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 11:00-12:50 B775 Cooley D

30169 NMED 1010 A Introduction to Animation 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 16:00-16:50 B775 Smith A
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Not counted in the core New Media courses in the B.F.A. New Media.
NOTE: This course is intended for non-majors.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 1010 (prior to 2003/2004).
30170 NMED 1010 1 Nmed 1010 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 17:00-17:50 B775 Smith A
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 16:00-17:50 B775 Smith A

30171 NMED 2005 A Design Fundamentals for New Media 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 09:25-10:15 B519 Luce E
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a SEC/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
COREQUISITE(S): New Media 1000
30173 NMED 2005 B Design Fundamentals for New Media 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 09:00-09:50 B519 Luce E
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a SEC/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
COREQUISITE(S): New Media 1000
30172 NMED 2005 1 Nmed 2005 Lab 1 (For A) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 10:25-11:15 B519 Luce E
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 09:25-11:15 B519 Luce E
30174 NMED 2005 2 Nmed 2005 Lab 2 (For B) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 10:00-10:50 B519 Luce E
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 09:00-10:50 B519 Luce E

30175 NMED 2850 A Computer Drawing and Illustration 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 09:00-09:50 B775 Elias L
NOTE: See website www.uleth.ca/finearts/new-media/courses.
NOTE: Students must register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Not counted in the core New Media courses in the B.F.A. (New Media) program.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): New Media 1000, 2020 or Art 3060
31542 NMED 2850 B Film Authorship 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 15:00-17:50 W731 Taylor A
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/new-media/courses
NOTE: This course is open to ALL majors.
NOTE: Not counted in the core New Media courses in the B.F.A. (New Media) program.
NOTE: Courses desgination: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Drama 3030 (Film Studies)
30176 NMED 2850 1 Nmed 2850 Lab 1 (For A) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 10:00-10:50 B775 Elias L
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 09:00-10:50 B775 Elias L

30177 NMED 3010 N Cinematography and Lighting 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 18:00-18:50 A580 Olsen D
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of New Media 2030 or Drama 2810
30178 NMED 3010 1 Nmed 3010 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 19:00-20:50 A580 Olsen D

30179 NMED 3030 A 3-D Computer Modelling and Animation 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 12:00-12:50 B520 Graham J
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a STU/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Art 2031; Art 2032; New Media 2010; New Media 2030
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3030 (prior to 2003/2004)
30181 NMED 3030 B 3-D Computer Modelling and Animation 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 13:40-14:30 B520 Graham J
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a STU/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Art 2031; Art 2032; New Media 2010; New Media 2030
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3030 (prior to 2003/2004)
30180 NMED 3030 1 Nmed 3030 Lab 1 (For A) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 13:00-13:50 B520 Graham J
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 12:00-14:50 B520 Graham J
30182 NMED 3030 2 Nmed 3030 Lab 2 (For B) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 14:40-15:55 B520 Graham J
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 13:40-15:55 B520 Graham J

30183 NMED 3250 N Media, Advertising, and Consumer Culture 08-Sep-10 01-Dec-10 W 18:00-20:50 B660 Clearwater D
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
EQUIVALENT: Fine Arts 3850 (Advertising and Consumer Society) (prior to 2006/2007)

30184 NMED 3420 A Narrative for New Media I 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 16:30-17:45 W767 Cousins B
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of New Media 2030 or Drama 2100
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3420 (prior to 2003/2004)
30185 NMED 3420 B Narrative for New Media I 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 12:15-13:30 W767 Cousins B
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of New Media 2030 or Drama 2100
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3420 (prior to 2003/2004)

30186 NMED 3510 A Narrative Film Production 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 12:00-12:50 B519 Olsen D
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the STU and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of New Media 3010 or New Media 3420
30187 NMED 3510 1 Nmed 3510 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 13:00-13:50 B519 Olsen D
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 12:00-13:50 B519 Olsen D

30188 NMED 3520 A Net.Art 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 16:05-16:50 B519 Elias L
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a STU/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of New Media 2010 or Art 3060
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3520 (prior to 2003/2004)
30190 NMED 3520 B Net.Art 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 14:00-14:50 B519 Elias L
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a STU/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of New Media 2010 or Art 3060
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3520 (prior to 2003/2004)
30189 NMED 3520 1 Nmed 3520 Lab 1 (For A) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 17:00-17:50 B519 Elias L
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 16:05-17:50 B519 Elias L
30191 NMED 3520 2 Nmed 3520 Lab 2 (For B) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 15:00-15:50 B519 Elias L
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 14:00-15:50 B519 Elias L

30192 NMED 3680 A Interactive Media Sequencing 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 12:15-13:05 B519 Smith A
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a STU/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): New Media 3030
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3680 (prior to 2003/2004)
30194 NMED 3680 B Interactive Media Sequencing 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 16:00-16:50 B519 Smith A
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for a STU/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): New Media 3030
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3680 (prior to 2003/2004)
30193 NMED 3680 1 Nmed 3680 Lab 1 (For A) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 13:15-14:05 B519 Smith A
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 12:15-14:05 B519 Smith A
30195 NMED 3680 2 Nmed 3680 Lab 2 (For B) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 17:00-17:50 B519 Smith A
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 16:00-17:50 B519 Smith A

30196 NMED 3700 A Production Management 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 16:00-16:50 W514 Cooley D
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the STU and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
COREQUISITE(S): New Media 3680
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 3700 (prior to 2003/2004)
30197 NMED 3700 1 Nmed 3700 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 17:00-17:50 W514 Cooley D
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 16:00-17:50 W514 Cooley D

30198 NMED 3850 A DVD Authoring and Design 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 15:00-15:50 B520 Olsen D
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/new-media/courses.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and LAB 1.
NOTE: Courses desgination: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): New Media 2010 and 2030
30200 NMED 3850 N Modern Media, War and Propaganda 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 18:00-20:50 A580 Clearwater D
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/new-media/courses.
NOTE: Courses desgination: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
30201 NMED 3850 NA Film Theory 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 18:00-21:50 W731 Taylor A
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/new-media/courses.
NOTE: This course is open to ALL majors.
NOTE: Not counted in the core New Media courses in the B.F.A. (New Media) program.
NOTE: Courses desgination: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): 15 University courses (a minimum of 45.0 credit hours)
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Drama 3030 (Film Studies)
30199 NMED 3850 1 Nmed 3850 Lab 1 (For A) 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 16:00-16:50 B520 Olsen D
08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 15:00-16:50 B520 Olsen D

30202 NMED 4640 A Portfolio Project 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 F 13:00-14:50 B519 Cooley D
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours); Admission to the B.F.A. (New Media) program
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Fine Arts 4060 (prior to 2003/2004)
30203 NMED 4640 01 Nmed 4640 Tut 01 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Sa 12:00-16:30 B519 Cooley D

30204 NMED 4651 X Internship Pickering A
NOTE: This is a 12.0 credit hour course.
NOTE: Registration NOT available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Students must take New Media 4651 and New Media 4661 in the same semester.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): New Media 4640; Completion of all course requirements for the B.F.A. (New Media)
COREQUISITE(S): New Media 4661
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Multimedia 4050 (prior to 2003/2004); New Media 4650 (prior to 2006/2007)

30205 NMED 4661 X Internship Project Pickering A
NOTE: Registration NOT available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Students must take New Media 4651 and New Media 4661 in the same semester.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): New Media 4640; Completion of all course requirements for the B.F.A. (New Media)
COREQUISITE(S): New Media 4651

30206 NMED 4850 N Video Game Production 08-Sep-10 01-Dec-10 W 18:00-20:50 B519 Graham J
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/newmediacourses.htm
NOTE: Courses desgination: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): New Media 3850 (Game Design: Theory and Practice)

30207 NMED 4999 X Internship Placeholder
NOTE: Registration NOT available via the Bridge.