Biology
30939 BIOL 1010 A Cellular Basis of Life 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 11:00-11:50 PE250 Selinger B
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Year 1 Biochemistry students are scheduled to take Biology 1010 in the Spring semester.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 30; One of Chemistry 30 or Chemistry 0500
30940 BIOL 1010 1 Biol 1010 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 13:00-15:50 D751 Danyk H
30941 BIOL 1010 2 Biol 1010 Lab 2 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 13:00-15:50 C780 Luzhna L
30942 BIOL 1010 3 Biol 1010 Lab 3 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 17:00-19:50 D751 Buchanan C
30943 BIOL 1010 4 Biol 1010 Lab 4 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 17:00-19:50 C780 Hsu Y
30944 BIOL 1010 5 Biol 1010 Lab 5 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 09:25-12:05 D751 Dann A
30945 BIOL 1010 6 Biol 1010 Lab 6 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 09:25-12:05 C780 Hallewell J
30946 BIOL 1010 7 Biol 1010 Lab 7 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 13:40-16:20 D751 Dann A
30947 BIOL 1010 8 Biol 1010 Lab 8 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 13:40-16:20 C780 Hallewell J
30948 BIOL 1010 9 Biol 1010 Lab 9 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 08:00-10:50 D751 Lait L
30949 BIOL 1010 10 Biol 1010 Lab 10 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 13:00-15:50 D751 Wang P
30950 BIOL 1010 11 Biol 1010 Lab 11 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 09:25-12:05 D751 Arjannikova T
30951 BIOL 1010 12 Biol 1010 Lab 12 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 13:40-16:20 D751 Arjannikova T
30952 BIOL 1010 13 Biol 1010 Lab 13 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 F 13:00-15:50 D751 Prasad R

30954 BIOL 1020 A Diversity of Life 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 10:00-10:50 E690 Bain J
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Year 1 Biological Sciences students are scheduled to take Biology 1020 in the Spring semester.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Biology 30
30955 BIOL 1020 1 Biol 1020 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 13:00-15:50 C740 Golden J
30956 BIOL 1020 2 Biol 1020 Lab 2 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 17:00-19:50 C740 Laing C
30957 BIOL 1020 3 Biol 1020 Lab 3 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 09:25-12:05 D720 Golden J
30958 BIOL 1020 4 Biol 1020 Lab 4 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 13:40-16:20 D720 Stumbo A
30959 BIOL 1020 5 Biol 1020 Lab 5 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 13:00-15:50 D720 Graham B
30960 BIOL 1020 6 Biol 1020 Lab 6 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 13:00-15:50 C740 Golden J
30961 BIOL 1020 7 Biol 1020 Lab 7
30962 BIOL 1020 8 Biol 1020 Lab 8 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 13:40-16:20 D720 Becker A

30964 BIOL 2000 A Principles of Genetics 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 08:00-08:50 D634 Schultz E
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 1010; Biology 1020; One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
30965 BIOL 2000 B Principles of Genetics 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 09:00-09:50 D634 Schultz E
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 1010; Biology 1020; One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
30966 BIOL 2000 1 Biol 2000 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 13:00-15:50 C770 Walz P
30967 BIOL 2000 2 Biol 2000 Lab 2 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 13:00-15:50 C780 Danyk H
30968 BIOL 2000 3 Biol 2000 Lab 3 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 09:25-12:05 C780 Golden J
30969 BIOL 2000 4 Biol 2000 Lab 4 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 13:40-16:20 C770 Sottie E
30970 BIOL 2000 5 Biol 2000 Lab 5 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 13:40-16:20 C780 Danyk H
30971 BIOL 2000 6 Biol 2000 Lab 6 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 F 13:00-15:50 C770 Sottie E
30972 BIOL 2000 7 Biol 2000 Lab 7 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 F 13:00-15:50 C780 Marchuk A

30974 BIOL 2200 A Principles of Ecology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 D634 Hurly T
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 1010; Biology 1020; One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
30975 BIOL 2200 1 Biol 2200 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 13:00-15:50 D633 Gill K
30976 BIOL 2200 2 Biol 2200 Lab 2 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 13:40-16:20 D633 Hindley J
30977 BIOL 2200 3 Biol 2200 Lab 3 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 W 13:00-15:50 D633 Gill K
30978 BIOL 2200 4 Biol 2200 Lab 4 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 13:40-16:20 D633 Gill K
30979 BIOL 2200 5 Biol 2200 Lab 5 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 F 13:00-15:50 D633 Gill K

30980 BIOL 3000 A Gene Expression and Regulation 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 11:00-11:50 E690 Russell T
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 2000
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: One of Chemistry 2120 or Chemistry 2600

30981 BIOL 3005 A Genome Maintenance 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 12:00-12:50 C640 Ziemienowicz A
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 2000

30982 BIOL 3105 A Signal Transduction 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 AH116 Golsteyn R
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 2000

30983 BIOL 3210 A Experimental Methods in Molecular and Cellular Biology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 12:15-13:30 C674 Golsteyn R
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 2000; Chemistry 2000
EQUIVALENT: Biology 3850 (Experimental Methods in Molecular and Cellular Biology) (prior to 2009/2010)
30984 BIOL 3210 1 Biol 3210 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Th 13:40-16:20 C766 Steynen Q
30985 BIOL 3210 2 Biol 3210 Lab 2 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 F 13:00-15:50 C766 Steynen Q

30986 BIOL 3420 A Animal Physiology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 09:00-09:50 L1050 Golubov A
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Biology 2000 or Biology 2200
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Chemistry 2600
30987 BIOL 3420 1 Biol 3420 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 13:00-15:50 C770 Arjannikova T
30988 BIOL 3420 2 Biol 3420 Lab 2 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 09:25-12:05 C770 Arjannikova T
30989 BIOL 3420 3 Biol 3420 Lab 3 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu 13:40-16:20 C770 Arjannikova T

30990 BIOL 3560 A Integrative Plant Biology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 D632 Bain J
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 2000; One of Biology 2200 or admission to the Post-Diploma B.Sc. in Environmental Science program
30991 BIOL 3560 1 Biol 3560 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M 13:00-15:50 D720 Bain J

30992 BIOL 3630 A Field Biology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 10:50-12:05 W866 Goater C
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: The mandatory field component is completed during seven consecutive days prior to the start of the regular Fall semester. There is at least one overnight camping trip.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 2000; One of Biology 2200 or admission to the Post-Diploma B.Sc. in Environmental Science program
EQUIVALENT: Biology 3850 (Field Biology) (prior to 2004/2005)

30993 BIOL 3700 A Ecosystem and Community Ecology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 10:00-10:50 W514 Flanagan L
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Biology 2200 or admission to the Post-Diploma B.Sc. in Environmental Science program
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Biology 2000; Statistics 1770
30994 BIOL 3700 1 Biol 3700 Lab 1 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 F 13:00-15:50 Brinkmann L

30995 BIOL 3850 A Population Biology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 M W F 12:00-12:50 D630 Laird R
NOTE: Reserves removed.
NOTE: Course designation: Science
NOTE: This course will fulfill a List 3 requirement in the Biological Sciences major.
PREREQUISITE(S): Biology 2200

30996 BIOL 4110 A Advances in Genetics, Molecular and Cellular Biology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 12:15-13:30 B543 Thomas J
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Students with credit for Biology 3110 will be deemed as having met the prerequisites of Biology 3105 and Biology 3115.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Biology 3000 or Biology 3005; One of Biology 3105 or Biology 3115

30997 BIOL 4850 A Behavioural Ecology 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 16:30-17:45 C630 Hurly T
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
NOTE: This course will fulfill a List 3 requirement in the Biological Sciences major.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Biology 3300, Biology 3520, or Biology 3530

30998 BIOL 5010 A Genetic and Epigenetic Regulation of Genome Integrity 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 10:50-12:05 M1080 Kovalchuk I
NOTE: Registration NOT available via the Bridge. Contact the School of Graduate Studies.
PREREQUISITE(S): Admission to the M.Sc. program

30999 BIOL 5500 A Advances in Biological Sciences 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 F 14:00-16:50 WE1001 Goater C
NOTE: Registration NOT available via the Bridge. Contact the School of Graduate Studies.
PREREQUISITE(S): Admission to the M.Sc. program

31000 BIOL 5710 A Molecular Ecology and Evolution 08-Sep-10 09-Dec-10 Tu Th 12:15-13:30 D635 Burg T
NOTE: Registration NOT available via the Bridge. Contact the School of Graduate Studies.
PREREQUISITE(S): Admission to the M.Sc. program