Summer Session I
Archaeology
20176 ARKY 1000 A Introduction to Archaeology 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE275 Wall S
NOTE: Students may change the designation of this Science course to a Social Science via the Registrar's Office.
NOTE: Archaeology courses are offered by the Department of Geography.
Art
20106 ART 2004 A Fundamentals of Photography 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 MTuWTh 13:00-13:50 W748 Miller D
NOTE: Students MUST register for the STU and the LAB.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Art 2004 subsequent to the completion of Art 3026.
NOTE: Access to a camera is required. Contact instructor for specifics.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Art 2850 (Fundamentals of Photography) (prior to 2002/2003)
20107 ART 2004 1 Art 2004 Lab 1 (For A) 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 MTuWTh 14:00-15:50 W748 Miller D

20108 ART 2031 A Foundation Studio (Drawing and Image) 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 MTuWTh 09:00-09:50 W871 Yan Miller M
NOTE: Students MUST register for the STU and the LAB.
NOTE: We recommend students take both Art 2031 and Art 2032 in the same semester.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Art 2030 (prior to 2009/2010); Art 2315 (prior to 2009/2010)
20109 ART 2031 1 Art 2031 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 MTuWTh 10:00-11:50 W871 Yan Miller M
Chemistry
20152 CHEM 2310 A Chemistry and Biochemistry in Society 10-May-10 06-Jun-10 Tu Th 16:30-19:20 E690 Eng J
08-Jun-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 16:30-19:20 L1060 Eng J
NOTE: This course is intended for non-science majors and will NOT be counted toward the B.Sc. degree in Chemistry or the B.Sc. degree in Biochemistry. Chemistry and Biochemistry majors will be blocked from registering in this course.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Computer Science
20153 CPSC 1620 A Fundamentals of Programming I 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W514 Bomhof A
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC, LAB and TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
20154 CPSC 1620 1 Cpsc 1620 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 W F 11:00-11:50 C513 Bomhof A
20155 CPSC 1620 01 Cpsc 1620 Tut 01 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 W F 10:00-10:50 W514 Bomhof A
Drama
20298 DRAM 3040 A Exploring Creativity 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 W420 Whitehead J
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
EQUIVALENT: Fine Arts 3100 (prior to 2006/2007)
Economics
20162 ECON 1010 A Introduction to Microeconomics 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH204 Townley D
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
20163 ECON 1010 1 Econ 1010 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 W 09:00-10:50 TH204 Townley D

20164 ECON 2900 A Economics and Business Statistics 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 AH117 Davidson J
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Statistics 1770; One of Economics 1010 or Economics 1012
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Statistics 2780
20165 ECON 2900 1 Econ 2900 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M 09:00-10:50 AH117 Davidson J

20268 ECON 3030 A Managerial Economics 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH116 Tran K
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Economics 1010
20269 ECON 3030 1 Econ 3030 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu 13:00-14:50 AH175 Rockerbie D
Education
20029 EDUC 2500 A Orientation to Teaching 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 L1170G Glaister B
NOTE: Students must register in one SEC and LAB 1.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation meeting at 8:30am on Monday, May 10, 2010, in W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 12:00 noon on Friday, May 7, 2010.
NOTE: Wait list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program services.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session 1.
NOTE: School Boards are advising all students to acquire a Criminal/Police Record check prior to the beginning of the Practicum. Please allow 2-6 weeks to process record check. Contact SPS for a letter to reduce CRC cost. Email: edu.sps@uleth.ca or phone: 403-329-2254.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20030 EDUC 2500 B Orientation to Teaching 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 TH373 Davis J
NOTE: Students must register in one SEC and LAB 1.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation meeting at 8:30am on Monday, May 10, 2010, in W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 12:00 noon on Friday, May 7, 2010.
NOTE: Wait list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session 1.
NOTE: School Boards are advising all students to acquire a Criminal/Police Record check prior to the beginning of the Practicum. Please allow 2-6 weeks to process record check. Contact SPS for a letter to reduce CRC cost. Email: edu.sps@uleth.ca or phone: 403-329-2254.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20031 EDUC 2500 C Orientation to Teaching 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 L1170A LeGrandeur D
NOTE: Students must register in one SEC and LAB 1.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am on Monday, May 10, 2010, in W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 12:00 noon on Friday, May 7, 2010.
NOTE: Wait list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session 1.
NOTE: School Boards are advising all students to acquire a Criminal/Police Record check prior to the beginning of the Practicum. Please allow 2-6 weeks to process record check. Contact SPS for a letter to reduce CRC cost. Email: edu.sps@uleth.ca or phone: 403-329-2254.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20032 EDUC 2500 D Orientation to Teaching 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 L1170G Adamson R
NOTE: Students must register in one SEC and LAB 1.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am on Monday, May 10, 2010, in W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 12:00 noon on Friday, May 7, 2010.
NOTE: Wait list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session 1.
NOTE: School Boards are advising all students to acquire a Criminal/Police Record check prior to the beginning of the Practicum. Please allow 2-6 weeks to process record check. Contact SPS for a letter to reduce CRC cost. Email: edu.sps@uleth.ca or phone: 403-329-2254.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20033 EDUC 2500 E Orientation to Teaching 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 L1170A Adams D
NOTE: Students must register in one SEC and LAB 1.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation meeting at 8:30am on Monday, May 10, 2010, in W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 12:00 noon on Friday, May 7, 2010.
NOTE: Wait list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session 1.
NOTE: School Boards are advising all students to acquire a Criminal/Police Record check prior to the beginning of the Practicum. Please allow 2-6 weeks to process record check. Contact SPS for a letter to reduce CRC cost. Email: edu.sps@uleth.ca or phone: 403-329-2254.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20263 EDUC 2500 F Orientation to Teaching 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 L1168 Duffy R
NOTE: Students must register in one SEC and LAB 1.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am on Monday, May 10, 2010, in W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this courses closes at 12:00 noon on Friday, May 7, 2010.
NOTE: Wait list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session 1.
NOTE: School Boards are advising all students to acquire a Criminal/Police Record check prior to the beginning of the Practicum. Please allow 2-6 weeks to process record check. Contact SPS for a letter to reduce CRC cost. Email: edu.sps@uleth.ca or phone: 403-329-2254.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20035 EDUC 2500 1 Teaching Practicum 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 MTuWTh 08:30-12:00

20037 EDUC 3700 A C & I for Non-Majors - CTS 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 TH341 McConaghy G
NOTE: Students may not complete this course in their major area of study.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I
20038 EDUC 3700 B C & I for Non-Majors - Mathematics 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH373 Worrall A
NOTE: Students may not complete this course in their major area of study.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I
20039 EDUC 3700 C C & I for Non-Majors - Native Ed. 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH241 Tailfeathers J
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I
20040 EDUC 3700 D C & I for Non-Majors - Physical Ed. 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 TH241 Balderson D
NOTE: Students may not complete this course in their major area of study.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I
20041 EDUC 3700 N C & I for Non-Majors - Drama 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 W422 Peat S
NOTE: Students may not complete this course in their major area of study.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20042 EDUC 3872 A Secondary Music Classroom 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 MTuWTh 16:00-16:50 W741 Wasiak E
NOTE: Students must register for SEC and the LAB.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester II in Music Education
20043 EDUC 3872 1 Educ 3872 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 MTuWTh 17:00-17:50 W741 Wasiak E

20044 EDUC 4310 A Comparative Studies of Education in Developed and Third World Nations 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH277 Golz R
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20045 EDUC 4391 A Child-Centred Education: Past and Present 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 TH277 Golz R
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20046 EDUC 4709 A Issues in Special Education: Behaviour Disorders 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 TH241 Bengry S
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20047 EDUC 4738 A Curriculum and Instruction in Early Childhood Education 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 TuWTh 09:00-11:50 L1170A Winsor P
NOTE: This course will be taught Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, 9:00am-11:50am, May 11-June 8, 2010 and will involve classroom observations in local schools.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20048 EDUC 4764 OL The Internet and Education Hollingsworth M
NOTE: This class will be taught entirely on-line. To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca. Access to this site will commence on the first day of classes, May 10, 2010. Instructions on how to start will be posted there.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I
EQUIVALENT: Education 4769 (The Internet and Education) (prior to 2002/2003)
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Education 5764

20050 EDUC 4767 OL Web-Based Teaching Meadows J
NOTE: This class will be taught entirely on-line. To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca. Access to this site will commence on the first day of classes, May 10, 2010. Instructions on how to start will be posted there.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I
EQUIVALENT: Education 4769 (Web-Based Teaching) (prior to 2002/2003)
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Education 5767

20051 EDUC 4850 N Career Education Bernes K
NOTE: The class will meet the following Fridays 6:00-9:15pm: May 28 and June 4, 11 and 18 and the following Saturdays 9:00am-4:15pm: May 29 and June 5, 12 and 19. Location: TH277
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20061 EDUC 4920 X Study Tour - Awah'toonskiip: Making our Rounds Chambers C
NOTE: Education 4920 and 5510 (CRN 20066) must be taken concurrently.
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the FNMI Curriculum Leadership 09 cohort.
NOTE: This course will run during both SSI and SSII. Dates and times TBA.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20062 EDUC 4950 A The Virtual Library Graham R
NOTE: This is a 1.5 credit hour course.
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the Reading and Writing the World cohort.
NOTE: This course will be taught partially online during Summer Session I (May 10-Jun 23), with an on-campus portion of the course running during Summer Session II, 3:30-5:30pm on July 6, 8, 13, 15 and 12:30-3:30pm on Friday, July 9. Room L950.
NOTE: To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca. Access to this site will commence on the first day of classes May 10, 2010.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program

20063 EDUC 5200 A Curriculum Studies and Classroom Practice Fowler L
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the Reading and Writing the World cohort.
NOTE: This course will be taught partially online during Summer Session I (May 10-June 23), with an on-campus portion of the course running during Summer Session II, July 5-9 and July 12-15, 8:30-11:30am. Room L1168.
NOTE: To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca. Access to this site will commence on the first day of classes May 10, 2010.
PREREQUISITE(S): Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program
20064 EDUC 5200 OL Curriculum Studies and Classroom Practice Aitken N
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the Leadership Brooks 08 cohort.
NOTE: This course will be taught mainly online with a face-to-face class in Brooks on Monday, May 10, 2010, 7:00pm-8:30pm.
PREREQUISITE(S): Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program

20065 EDUC 5300 OL The Foundations of Modern Educational Theory and Practice Retelle E
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the Leadership 09 cohort.
NOTE: This course will be taught entirely online. To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca. Access to this site will commence on the first day of classes May 10, 2010.
PREREQUISITE(S): Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program

20066 EDUC 5510 A Blackfoot Pedagogy Chambers C
NOTE: Education 5510 and 4920X (CRN 20061) must be taken concurrently.
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the FNMI Curriculum Leadership 09 cohort.
NOTE: This course will run during both SSI and SSII, from 9:00am to 4:00pm on the following dates: April 24 in AH175, May 8 in TH277, July 5, 6, 8, 13 in AH177 and July 16 in AH175.
PREREQUISITE(S): Eligibility for admisstion to the M.Ed. program.
EQUIVALENT: Education 5850 (Reducing Workplace Stress) is equivalent only to the "Professional Health and Well-Being" offering in the Education 5510 Series

20067 EDUC 5634 OL Collaborative Problem Solving Aitken A
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the Leadership 08 cohort.
NOTE: This course will be taught entirely online. To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca. Access to this site will commence on the first day of classes May 10, 2010.
PREREQUISITE(S): Admission to the M.Ed. (Educational Leadership) program

20068 EDUC 5769 A Leadership and Technology: Issues and Practices Beaudin L
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the General 08 and IT Leadership 09 cohorts.
NOTE: This course will be taught partially online during Summer Session I (May 10-June 23), with an on-campus portion of the course running during Summer Session II, July 5-9 and July 12-16, 1:00-3:50pm. Location: TH373.
NOTE: To begin this course, students MUST go to http://classes.uleth.ca. Access to this site will commence on the first day of classes May 10, 2010.
EQUIVALENT: Education 5760 (prior to 2009/2010)
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Education 4769
English
20168 ENGL 1900 A Introduction to Language and Literature 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 L1050 Gamble J
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
French
20169 FREN 1000 A Beginners' French I 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W F 09:00-10:50 W767 Young F
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: For students with little or no knowledge of French.
NOTE: The mandatory placement test will take place during the first class meeting, Monday, May 10, 2010. All students MUST participate.
NOTE: May NOT be taken for credit by students with French 30, 30S, 30N, 31A, 31B, 31C, or equivalent.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
20170 FREN 1000 1 Fren 1000 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 11:00-11:50 W518 Young F
Geography
20177 GEOG 1000 A Intro. to Physical Geography 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH116 Thomas J
NOTE: This course complements Geography 1200.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): None
EQUIVALENT: Geography 1010 (prior to 2010/2011)

20178 GEOG 2000 A World Regional Geography 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 AH176 Pasztor J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20179 GEOG 2535 N Introduction to Planning 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 18:00-20:50 AH116 Michna F
NOTE: A one-day field trip will be scheduled on a Saturday.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20180 GEOG 2600 A Canada 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 AH176 Pasztor J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20181 GEOG 3791 X Communicating Environment Issues Byrne J
NOTE: Course runs April 29-May 24, 2010.
NOTE: Registration is not available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Students who completed Geography 3790, Geography 3850 (Field Excursion), and/or Geography 4850 (Field Excursion) courses will only be allowed to register for Geography 3791 if the excursion is to a different geographical location.
NOTE: Three (3) lecture hours prior to the excursion are required of all students to ensure they understand all appropriate logistical and safety information.
NOTE: Students MUST also register in one of Geography 3792 X in Geography 3792 XA.
NOTE: Registration must be done with approval of Instructor. Email Jim Byrne at byrne@uleth.ca
NOTE: Travel to U.S./Mexico.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Geography 1200; Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)

20182 GEOG 3792 X Field Excursion in Global Environmental Change: American S.W. Byrne J
NOTE: Course runs April 29-May 24, 2010.
NOTE: Registration is not available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Students must also register in one of GEOG 3791 X or GEOG 3792 XA.
NOTE: Registration must be done with approval of instructor. Email Jim Byrne at byrne@uleth.ca
NOTE: Travel to U.S./Mexico.
NOTE: Students who completed Geography 3790, Geography 3850 (Field Excursion), and/or Geography 4850 (Field Excursion) courses will only be allowed to register for Geography 3791 if the excursion is to a different geographical location.
NOTE: Three (3) lecture hours prior to the excursion are required of all students to ensure they understand all appropriate logistical and safety information.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Geography 1000; Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
20183 GEOG 3792 XA Water and the American Southwest Byrne J
NOTE: Course runs April 29-May 24, 2010.
NOTE: Registration is not available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Students must also register in one of GEOG 3791 X or GEOG 3792 X.
NOTE: Registration must be done with approval of instructor. Email Jim Byrne at byrne@uleth.ca
NOTE: Travel to U.S./Mexico.
NOTE: Students who completed Geography 3790, Geography 3850 (Field Excursion), and/or Geography 4850 (Field Excursion) courses will only be allowed to register for Geography 3791 if the excursion is to a different geographical location.
NOTE: Three (3) lecture hours prior to the excursion are required of all students to ensure they understand all appropriate logistical and safety information.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Geography 1000; Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
Health Sciences
20116 HLSC 3500 OL Information in Health Care/MGT 3825 Pijl Zieber M
NOTE: This course will be taught online.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
EQUIVALENT: Health Sciences 4850 (Information Management and Health Care) (prior to 2007/2008)

20118 HLSC 3850 A Relationship Addiction 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M Th 16:30-19:20 AH175 Dionne D
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
20119 HLSC 3850 B Creative Arts and Self-Inquiry 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 AH175 Evans K
NOTE: An additional fee of $25.00 will be charged for supplies in this course.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
20120 HLSC 3850 C Human Anatomy & Physiology 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 MTuWTh 09:00-11:50 PE020 Simard S
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: This course is worth 6.0 credit hours.
NOTE: Students registering for SEC C MUST also register for LAB 1.
NOTE: This course cannot be used towards General Liberal Education Requirement.
20117 HLSC 3850 OL Addictions and Youth Jones P
NOTE: This course will be taught online.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
20121 HLSC 3850 1 Hlsc 3850 Lab 1 (For C) 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 F 09:00-11:50 PE044 de Bruin Nutley N

20124 HLSC 4850 A Health, Illness and Cultural Communication in Malawi Harrowing J
NOTE: This course will occur from April 29, 30, May 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 for approximately 5 hours per day. Location AH176.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
20123 HLSC 4850 OL Teaching and Learning for Health Professions Pijl Zieber E
NOTE: This course will be taught online.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
History
20184 HIST 2850 A Race & Class in North America 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 L1060 Reid C
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of History 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in History

20185 HIST 3850 A History of the English-Speaking Caribbean 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH176 Edwards H
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Two courses (6.0 credit hours) in History
Interdisciplinary Studies
20242 IDST 2850 X Study Tour of South Korea MacLachlan I
NOTE: Lecture Dates: June 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, and 21, 2010.
NOTE: Field Course dates: June 25-July 24, 2010.
NOTE: Registration is NOT available via the BRIDGE.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); selection by written application and interview.
Kinesiology
20198 KNES 2120 A Sociological and Psychological Dimensions of Physical Activity Involvement 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 PE264 Dyck M
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20199 KNES 2520 A Contemporary Health Issues 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE264 Jagielski E
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20261 KNES 3100 A Social Constructions of the Body 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 PE261 Brayton S
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Kinesiology 2120 or Sociology 1000
EQUIVALENT: Kinesiology 3850 (Social Constructions of the Body) (prior to 2010/2011)
Management
20003 MGT 3020 A Marketing 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH177 Madore M

20004 MGT 3040 N Finance 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 AH176 Skrynska M
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 2400

20005 MGT 3050 A Human Resource Management/POLI 3420
NOTE: Cross-listed with Political Science 3420.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Political Science 2410, Management 2030, or admission to the Post-Diploma Bachelor of Management program; One of Writing 1000 or a university English course (3.0 credit hours)
EQUIVALENT: Management 3850 (Managing People and Organizations) (prior to 2003/2004); Management 3051/Political Science 3421 (prior to 2006/2007)

20006 MGT 3061 A Information Systems and Management 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 AH177 Clark J
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 2030; Management 2060

20007 MGT 3080 A Managerial Skill Development 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 L1050 Milner C

20008 MGT 3470 N Corporate Finance 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 18:00-20:50 AH176 Skrynska M
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 3040
COREQUISITE(S): One of Economics 2900 or Statistics 2780

20009 MGT 3640 A Cross-Cultural Management Practices 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH173 Osman I
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)

20010 MGT 4090 A Management Policy and Strategy 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 L1050 Tennant H
PREREQUISITE(S): Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours); Management 3020; Management 3031; Management 3040; Management 3050/Political Science 3420; Management 3061 OR Fourth-year standing (a minumum of 90.0 credit hours); Admission to the Bachelor of Management program via the Diploma Admission Route; Management 3031; Management 3050/Political Science 3420; Management 3061
20011 MGT 4090 B Management Policy and Strategy 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 16:00-18:50 L1050 Tennant H
PREREQUISITE(S): Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours); Management 3020; Management 3031; Management 3040; Management 3050/Political Science 3420; Management 3061 OR Fourth-year standing (a minumum of 90.0 credit hours); Admission to the Bachelor of Management program via the Diploma Admission Route; Management 3031; Management 3050/Political Science 3420; Management 3061

20264 MGT 4151 A Advanced Tax 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 PE261 Jarvie D
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 3100; Management 3151
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Management 4150 (prior to 2007/2008)

20012 MGT 4640 X Cross-Cultural Work Study (India)
NOTE: Registration NOT available via the Bridge. For information, contact andrea.amelinckx@uleth.ca.
NOTE: This Work Study course takes place in India.
PREREQUISITE(S): Successful application to International Programs; One of Management 3640 or Management 3650
20013 MGT 4640 XA Cross-Cultural Work Study (Malaysia) Amelinckx A
NOTE: Registration NOT available via the Bridge. For information, contact andrea.amelinckx@uleth.ca.
NOTE: This Work Study course takes place in Malaysia.
PREREQUISITE(S): Successful application to International Programs; One of Management 3640 or Management 3650
Mathematics
20156 MATH 1560 A Calculus I 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 TH204 Legge S
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 31 and a blended grade of at least 75 percent in Pure Mathematics 30 or Mathematics 30
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Mathematics 1510
20157 MATH 1560 01 Math 1560 Tut 01 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-13:50 TH204 Legge S
20158 MATH 1560 02 Math 1560 Tut 02 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 14:00-14:50 TH204 Legge S
Music
20092 MUSI 1000 N Introduction to Music 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 W731 Janssen T
NOTE: Not counted in the basic 16-course Arts and Science major or the core courses in the B.Mus. degree.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Music 1021 (prior to 2002/2003)

20093 MUSI 1011 A Materials of Music 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W767 Mason T
NOTE: Not counted in the basic 16-course Arts and Science major or the core courses in the B.Mus. degree.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.

20094 MUSI 2850 N American Popular Music 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 18:00-20:50 W731 Renter D
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/music/courses.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.

20095 MUSI 3200 A History of Jazz 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 A580 Renter D
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/music/courses.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): 15 university-level courses (a minimum of 45.0 credit hours)
20096 MUSI 3200 N History of Rock and Roll: 1968-1990 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 18:00-20:50 A580 Hansen B
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/music/courses.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): 15 university-level courses (a minimum of 45.0 credit hours)
Native American Studies
20186 NAS 1000 A Introduction to Native American Studies 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 12:00-14:50 W561 Beatty R
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
New Media
20101 NMED 1000 A Introduction to New Media 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 16:30-17:45 E620 Chong L
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 1000 (prior to 2003/2004)
20102 NMED 1000 1 Nmed 1000 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 E620 Chong L

20103 NMED 2850 A Popular Narrative 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 W771 Taylor A
NOTE: See website: www.uleth.ca/finearts/new-media/courses.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
Nursing
20125 NURS 3125 A Health, Illness and Healing IV 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M F 09:00-11:50 AH175 Wells K
NOTE: For students in a Mental Health clinincal.
NOTE: NESA students must register in assigned sections.
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of all Year Two requirements in the NESA B.N. program OR Nursing 3008 for Post-Diploma B.N. students OR Completion of the first two semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 4510
20126 NURS 3125 B Health, Illness and Healing IV 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M F 09:00-11:50 AH116 Wojtowicz B
NOTE: For students in a Mental Health clinincal.
NOTE: NESA students must register in assigned sections.
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of all Year Two requirements in the NESA B.N. program OR Nursing 3008 for Post-Diploma B.N. students OR Completion of the first two semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 4510

20127 NURS 3230 A Health, Illness and Healing V 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M F 09:00-11:50 AH118 Oosterbroek T
NOTE: For students in a Medical-Surgical clinical.
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of all Year Two requirements in the NESA B.N. program OR Admission to the Post-Diploma B.N. program OR Completion of the first three semesters in the B.N. After Degree program.
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 4530

20128 NURS 4015 X Post-RN Clinical Practice II Leflar L
NOTE: This course is 6.0 credit hours.
NOTE: Students must contact the Academic Advisor in Health Sciences six weeks prior to commencement of the course to ensure arrangement of practicum placements.
PREREQUISITE(S): Admission to the Post-Diploma B.N. program; Proof of current registration with the College and Association of Registered Nurses of Alberta

20129 NURS 4135 A Professional Seminar III 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH175 Harris S
NOTE: For NESA students and Post-Diploma B.N. students.
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of all Year Three requirements in the NESA B.N. program OR Nursing 3008 for Post-Diploma B.N. students OR Completion of the first four semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): One of Nursing 4510, Nursing 4520, or Nursing 4530
20130 NURS 4135 B Professional Seminar III 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH118 Martin D
NOTE: For NESA students and Post-Diploma B.N. students.
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of all Year Three requirements in the NESA B.N. program OR Nursing 3008 for Post-Diploma B.N. students OR Completion of the first four semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): One of Nursing 4510, Nursing 4520, or Nursing 4530

20131 NURS 4511 X Mental Health Nursing Practice
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of the first two semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 3125
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Nursing 4510
20132 NURS 4511 XA Mental Health Nursing Practice Cullen M
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of the first two semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 3125
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Nursing 4510
20133 NURS 4511 XB Mental Health Nursing Practice Wells K
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of the first two semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 3125
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Nursing 4510
20134 NURS 4511 XC Mental Health Nursing Practice McKay B
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of the first two semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 3125
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Nursing 4510
20135 NURS 4511 XD Mental Health Nursing Practice Leavitt T
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of the first two semesters in the B.N. After Degree program
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 3125
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Nursing 4510
Philosophy
20187 PHIL 2000 A Ethics and Life Sciences
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
20188 PHIL 2000 B Personal Identity 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W565 Anderson A
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
Physical Activity
20200 PHAC 2635 A Tennis 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 Wong I
EQUIVALENT: Physical Activity 1635 (prior to 2002/2003)

20201 PHAC 2705 N Outdoor Education - Summer Activities 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 W 19:00-21:50 PE264 Whiteside S
NOTE: Outdoor experiences in one or two weekends.

20202 PHAC 3121 A Outdoor Team Games 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 PE264 Trinh F
EQUIVALENT: Physical Activity 3805 (Outdoor Team Games) (prior to 2006/2007)

20203 PHAC 3445 A Resistance Training for Health and Performance II
NOTE: Formerly offered as Weight Training II.
PREREQUISITE(S): Physical Activity 2445

20204 PHAC 3605 A Conditioning for Cardiovascular Health 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE044 Belyk J
NOTE: Students will be required to supply their own equipment.
Political Science
20189 POLI 3850 A Film and International Relations 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 W561 Kukucha C
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Political Science 1000 or completion of 10 courses (30.0 credit hours)
Psychology
20191 PSYC 1000 A Basic Concepts of Psychology 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 L1060 Forgie M
NOTE: Students may change the designation of this Science course to a Social Science via the Registrar's Office.

20192 PSYC 2030 A Methods and Statistics 10-May-10 20-May-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH277 Mishra S
25-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 L1060 Mishra S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One course (3.0 credit hours) in Psychology or Neuroscience
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Sociology 2130
Public Health
20136 PUBH 1000 A Introduction to Public Health
NOTE: This course will be of interest to students in Psychology, Sociology, Native American Studies, Health Care Management, Nursing, and Addictions Counselling.
NOTE: Students are advised to ensure that this course will count in their program.

20137 PUBH 3850 A Health and Place 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 13:00-15:50 AH118 Renter H
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
Religious Studies
20193 RELS 3501 A Mormonism 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 09:00-11:50 TH173 Widmer K
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Religious Studies 1000 or seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science
20194 RELS 3501 B North American Religions 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 L1050 Widmer K
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Religious Studies 1000 or seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science
Sociology
20195 SOCI 4850 A Sociology of Globalization 10-May-10 07-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 PE020 Djokoto-Asem E
08-Jun-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH176 Djokoto-Asem E
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One 2000-level course (3.0 credit hours) in Sociology.
Spanish
20171 SPAN 1000 A Beginners' Spanish I 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W F 13:00-14:50 W514 Housley B
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: For students with little or no knowledge of Spanish.
NOTE: Mandatory placement test for all registrants will take place the first day of classes, Monday, May 10, 2010.
NOTE: May NOT be taken for credit by students with Spanish 30.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
20172 SPAN 1000 1 Span 1000 Lab 1 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 M W 15:00-15:50 W518 Housley B

20173 SPAN 2850 A Business Spanish
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Spanish 1500
20270 SPAN 2850 X Spanish Language Immersion in Mexico I Ospina L
NOTE: Field course dates: May 11 - June 17, 2010 (Monday through Thursday; field trips on Fridays).
NOTE: Students MUST register in both SPAN 2850X and SPAN 2850XA.
NOTE: Two (2) lecture hours prior to the trip are required of all students so they understand all logistical and safety information. Lecture date (to be confirmed): May 1, 9:30 - 11:30am.
NOTE: Course includes classroom instruction, cultural activities and excursions.
NOTE: Registration is NOT available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Spanish 1100; selection by written application and approval of the instructor.
20271 SPAN 2850 XA Spanish Language Immersion in Mexico II Ospina L
NOTE: Field course dates: May 11 - June 17, 2010 (Monday through Thursday; field trips on Fridays).
NOTE: Students MUST register in both SPAN 2850X and SPAN 2850XA.
NOTE: Two (2) lecture hours prior to the trip are required of all students so they understand all logistical and safety information. Lecture date (to be confirmed): May 1, 9:30 - 11:30am.
NOTE: Course includes classroom instruction, cultural activities and excursions.
NOTE: Registration is NOT available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Spanish 1100; selection by written application and approval of the instructor.
Statistics
20159 STAT 1770 A Introduction to Probability and Statistics 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE261 Draper M
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
20160 STAT 1770 01 Stat 1770 Tut 01 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 W F 10:00-10:50 TH277 Draper M
20161 STAT 1770 02 Stat 1770 Tut 02 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 W F 11:00-11:50 TH277 Draper M
Women's Studies
20197 WMST 2850 A Women and Mental Health
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of 10 courses (30.0 credit hours)
Writing
20244 WRIT 1000 A Introduction to Academic Writing 10-May-10 23-Jun-10 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH241 Tuininga J
NOTE: This course may NOT be included among the 13 courses required for the major in English for the B.A., BASc., or B.A./B.Mgt., or for the major in English/English Language Arts Education for the B.A./B.Ed.
NOTE: This course does NOT satisfy the prerequisite for 2000-level courses in English.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.