Summer Session I
Archaeology
20002 ARKY 1000 A Introduction to Archaeology
NOTE: Archaeology courses are offered by the Department of Geography.
NOTE: Students may change the designation of this Science course to a Social Science via the Registrar's Office.

20003 ARKY 3000 A Scientific Techniques
NOTE: Archaeology courses are offered by the Department of Geography.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Archaeology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Archaeology.
20004 ARKY 3000 X Excavation Techniques in the Near East (Israel) Bubel S
NOTE: This course is NOT available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Course runs June 15 - July 22, 2008.
NOTE: Students MUST register for both Archaeology 3000X and Archaeology 3300X.
NOTE: An interview with the instructor is required.
NOTE: Archaelogy courses are offered by the Department of Geography.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Archaeology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Archaeology.

20005 ARKY 3300 X Archaeological Field Work - Israel Bubel S
NOTE: This course is NOT available via the Bridge.
NOTE: Course runs June 15 - July, 22, 2008.
NOTE: Students MUST register for both Archaeology 3300X and Archaeology 3000X.
NOTE: An interview with the instructor is required.
NOTE: Archaeology courses are offered by the Department of Geography.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Archaeology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Archaeology.
Art
20173 ART 2004 A Fundamentals of Photography 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 MTuWTh 13:00-13:50 W748 Wong D
NOTE: Students MUST register for the STU and the LAB.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Art 2004 subsequent to the completion of Art 3004.
NOTE: Access to a camera is required. Contact instructor for specifics.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Art 2850 (Fundamentals of Photography) (prior to 2002/2003)
20174 ART 2004 1 Art 2004 Lab 1 (For A) 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 MTuWTh 14:00-15:50 W748 Wong D

20175 ART 2850 A Art and Walking 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 MTuWTh 09:00-11:50 W869 Dahle D
NOTE: For course description see web site: http://www.uleth.ca/ffa/artcourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
Astronomy
20264 ASTR 2070 N The Solar System 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 E690 Furgason D
NOTE: Other hours include two evening observing sessions per semester.
NOTE: Astronomy courses are offered by the Department of Physics.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Chemistry
20008 CHEM 0500 A Introduction to Modern Chemistry 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 16:30-19:20 D634 Lippa W
NOTE: Credit for Chemistry 0500 will NOT be granted to those with Chemistry 30 or equivalent.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: One of Chemistry 20 or Science 30; One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]

20007 CHEM 2310 A Chemistry and Biochemistry in Society 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 16:30-19:20 C640 Eng J
NOTE: This course is intended for non-science majors. Chemistry 2310 may NOT be included among the Chemistry courses required for Chemistry or Biochemistry majors in Arts and Science.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Computer Science
20011 CPSC 1620 A Fundamentals of Programming I 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 D634 Bomhof A
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC, LAB & TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
20012 CPSC 1620 1 Cpsc 1620 Lab 1 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 W F 11:00-11:50 C513 Bomhof A
20013 CPSC 1620 01 Cpsc 1620 Tut 01 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 W F 10:00-10:50 D634 Bomhof A
Drama
20180 DRAM 2350 A Speech Communication 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 12:00-14:50 W420 French B
NOTE: Drama 2350 is intended for non-Drama majors. Drama 2350 may NOT be counted toward the requirements for any major in Dramatic Arts, regardless of degree program. B.F.A. (Multidisciplinary) students may count Drama 2350 toward the second and third major area only.
NOTE: Production attendance.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.

20181 DRAM 2830 A Stage Makeup 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W428 Low B
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.

20182 DRAM 3040 N Exploring Creativity 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 18:00-20:50 W420 French B
NOTE: Drama 3040 is intended for non-Drama Majors. Drama 3040 may NOT be counted toward the requirements for any major in Dramatic Arts, regardless of degree program. B.F.A. (Multidisciplinary) students may count Drama 3040 toward the second and third major area only.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
EQUIVALENT: Fine Arts 3100 (prior to 2006/2007)

20270 DRAM 3850 A Preparing a Dialect Role 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 W420 MacArthur D
NOTE: Rehearsal, performance.
NOTE: For course description see web site: www.uleth.ca/ffa/dramacourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Drama 2320 or Drama 2310
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Drama 2310
Economics
20014 ECON 1010 A Introduction to Microeconomics 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 B660 Lanyi M
NOTE: Students MUST register the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
20015 ECON 1010 1 Econ 1010 Lab 1 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 W 13:00-14:50 B660 Lanyi M

20016 ECON 1012 A Introduction to Macroeconomics 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 B660 Townley D
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
20017 ECON 1012 1 Econ 1012 Lab 1 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 W 09:00-10:50 B660 Townley D

20018 ECON 2850 A Financial Economics 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C610 Lanyi M
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Economics 1010 and Economics 1012

20019 ECON 2900 A Economics and Business Statistics 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 B650 Davidson J
PREREQUISITE(S): Statistics 1770; One of Economics 1010 or Economics 1012
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Statistics 2780
20020 ECON 2900 1 Econ 2900 Lab 1 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 W 10:00-11:50 B650 Davidson J
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20021 ECON 3030 A Managerial Economics 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 B650 Townley D
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Economics 1010
20022 ECON 3030 1 Econ 3030 Lab 1 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 W 13:00-14:50 B650 Townley D
Education
20123 EDUC 2500 A Orientation to Teaching 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 L1170G Audet C
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am, Monday, May 5, 2008, in Room W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 8:30am on Monday, May 5, 2008.
NOTE: Wait-list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Students are advised that Schools/School Boards may require a Police Clearance Check prior to beginning the Practicum portion of this course.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session I.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20124 EDUC 2500 B Orientation to Teaching 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 L1168 Kerkhoff T
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am, Monday, May 5, 2008, in Room W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 8:30am on Monday, May 5, 2008.
NOTE: Wait-list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Students are advised that Schools/School Boards may require a Police Clearance Check prior to beginning the Practicum portion of this course.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session I.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20125 EDUC 2500 C Orientation to Teaching 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 L1170A Wilson T
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am, Monday, May 5, 2008, in Room W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 8:30am on Monday, May 5, 2008.
NOTE: Wait-list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Students are advised that Schools/School Boards may require a Police Clearance Check prior to beginning the Practicum portion of this course.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session I.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20126 EDUC 2500 D Orientation to Teaching 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 L1170G Wikenheiser G
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am, Monday, May 5, 2008, in Room W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 8:30am on Monday, May 5, 2008.
NOTE: Wait-list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Students are advised that Schools/School Boards may require a Police Clearance Check prior to beginning the Practicum portion of this course.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session I.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20127 EDUC 2500 E Orientation to Teaching 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 L1168 Tailfeathers J
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am, Monday, May 5, 2008, in Room W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 8:30am on Monday, May 5, 2008.
NOTE: Wait-list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Students are advised that Schools/School Boards may require a Police Clearance Check prior to beginning the Practicum portion of this course.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session I.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20312 EDUC 2500 F Orientation to Teaching 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 W741 Walker B
NOTE: Students MUST register for one SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: All students MUST attend the Orientation Meeting at 8:30am, Monday, May 5, 2008, in Room W570 or registration WILL be cancelled.
NOTE: Registration for this course closes at 8:30am on Monday, May 5, 2008.
NOTE: Wait-list application can be submitted to the Faculty of Education, Student Program Services.
NOTE: Students are advised that Schools/School Boards may require a Police Clearance Check prior to beginning the Practicum portion of this course.
NOTE: Education 2500 must be completed for admission to the Faculty of Education.
NOTE: Offered: Fall, Spring, Summer Session I.
NOTE: If you are a student with assessed or suspected needs that require accommodations, please contact the Education 2500 Coordinator and the Office of the Learning Strategist, Counselling Services prior to the beginning of the course so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours); A GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses
20128 EDUC 2500 1 Teaching Practicum 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 MTuWTh 08:30-12:00 McConaghy G

20129 EDUC 3700 A C & I for Non-Majors - CTS 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 B516 Beaudin L
NOTE: Students may not complete this course in their major area of study.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester 1
20131 EDUC 3700 B C & I for Non-Majors - Mathematics 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH117 Worrall A
NOTE: Students may not complete this course in their major area of study.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester 1
20132 EDUC 3700 C C & I for Non-Majors - Native Ed.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester 1
20133 EDUC 3700 D C & I for Non-Majors - Social Studies 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 TH241 Townsend D
NOTE: Students may not complete this course in their major area of study.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester 1
20130 EDUC 3700 N C & I for Non-Majors - Drama 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 18:00-20:50 W422 Mikuliak D
NOTE: Students may not complete this course in their major area of study.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester 1

20134 EDUC 3872 N Secondary Music Classroom 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 W741 Wasiak E
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester II in Music Education

20135 EDUC 4272 OL Teaching English as a Second Language Hasebe-Ludt E
NOTE: This course will be taught mainly online with two face-to-face meetings on Friday, May 16, 9:00am - 11:50am and 1:00pm - 3:50pm, and Friday, June 13, 9:00am - 11:50am and 1:00pm - 3:50pm in Room L1168.
NOTE: To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca no later than May 5, 2008. Instructions on how to start will be posted there.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20136 EDUC 4310 A Comparative Studies of Education in Developed and Third World Nations 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH177 Mazurek K
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20137 EDUC 4321 A Social Issues in Education 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 L1060 Mazurek K
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20139 EDUC 4709 OL Issues in Special Education: Children and Youth with Behavioural Disorders 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH277 Piquette-Tomei N
NOTE: This course will be taught mainly online with face-to-face meetings on Tuesday, May 6 and May 13, 9:00am - 11:50am, and Thursday, May 8 and May 15, 9:00am - 11:50am, in Room TH277.
NOTE: To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca no later than May 5, 2008. Instructions on how to start will be posted there.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20140 EDUC 4729 A Issues in Native Education: The Truth About Stories 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 L1170A Chambers C
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20258 EDUC 4739 A Issues in Canadian Early Childhood Education 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 L1170A Winzer M
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20142 EDUC 4760 OL Computers in the Classroom Steed M
NOTE: This class will be taught entirely on-line. To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca no later than May 5, 2008. Instructions on how to start will be posted there.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20143 EDUC 4762 OL Problem Solving with Computers Wilson T
NOTE: This class will be taught entirely on-line. To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca no later than May 5, 2008. Instructions on how to start will be posted there.
PREREQUISITE(S): Professional Semester I

20151 EDUC 4950 OL The Virtual Library Harris L
NOTE: This is a 1.5 credit hour course.
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the General 07 Cohort.
NOTE: It is highly recommended that students register in Education 4950OL, Education 4950A (My Word, CRN 20156) and Education 5200OL (Curriculum Studies and Classroom Practice, CRN 20152).
NOTE: This course will be taught mainly on-line during Summer Session I (May 5 - June 18), with an on-campus portion of the course running during Summer Session II, Monday, July 7 and July 14, from 8:00am - 10:00am, and Wednesday, July 9 and July 16, from 8:00am - 10:00am in Room L950. To begin this course students must go to: http://webct.uleth.ca no later than May 10, 2008
NOTE: Certification as a teacher is the normal prerequisite for admission to these courses. A maximum of two half-credit Professional Development courses (3.0 credit hours) may be credited toward the B.Ed. degree and a maximum of four such courses (6.0 credit hours) toward the M.Ed. degree.
PREREQUISITE(S): Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program

20152 EDUC 5200 OL Curriculum Studies and Classroom Practice Fowler L
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the General 07 Cohort.
NOTE: It is highly recommended that students register in Education 5200OL, 4950OL (Virtual Library, CRN 20151), and Education 4950A (My Word, CRN 20156).
NOTE: This course will be taught partially online during Summer Session I (May 5 - June 18), with an on-campus portion of the course running during Summer Session II, Monday - Friday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm, July 7 - July 11 and July 14 - July 18, 2008, in Room L1168. To begin this course students must go to: http://webct.uleth.ca no later than May 10, 2008
PREREQUISITE(S): Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program

20153 EDUC 5210 OL Visualization: Learning with Images Steed M
NOTE: This course will be taught entirely online. It is hoped that students will have access to video conferencing; we will try to organize an initial video conference orientation meeting and possibly again at the end of the semester, but this is optional. To begin this course please proceed to to one of the following internet addresses on the first day of class, Monday, Monday 5, 2008: http://classes.uleth.ca/200802/edu5210ol/ or http://classes.uleth.ca
PREREQUISITE(S): Admission to the M.Ed. Program

20161 EDUC 5300 A The Foundations of Modern Educational Theory and Practice Grigg L
NOTE: This course is limited to students enrolled in the General 08 Cohort.
NOTE: This course will be partially online during Summer Session I (May 5 - June 18), with an on-campus portion of the course running during Summer Session II, Monday-Friday, from 9:00am - 12:00 noon, July 7 - July 11, and July 14 - July 18 in Room AH118. To begin this course students must go to: http://webct.uleth.ca no later than May 5, 2008.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program

20154 EDUC 5620 N Counselling Psychology: Ethics and Professional Practice 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 L1170A McBride D
NOTE: Priority will be given to students enrolled in the Counselling Psychology 05 and 07 Cohorts.
PREREQUISITE(S): Admission to the M.Ed.Program
EQUIVALENT: CAAP 6603 (CAAP 603) is equivalent to Education 5620 (Ethics and Professional Practice); Any CAAP course with the same title as the offering in the Education 5620 Series

20155 EDUC 5634 OL Collaborative Problem Solving Aitken A
NOTE: Priority will be given to students enrolled in Leadership 06 Cohort.
NOTE: This course will be taught entirely online. To begin this course, students MUST go to http://webct.uleth.ca no later than May 5, 2008.
PREREQUISITE(S): Admission to the M.Ed. (Educational Leadership) program
English
20023 ENGL 2720 A American Slave Narrative 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C610 Faith W
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of English 1900 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in English
French
20027 FREN 1000 A Beginners' French I 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W F 09:00-10:50 E519 Young F
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: For students with little or no knowledge of French.
NOTE: The mandatory placement test will take place during the first class meeting, Monday, May 5, 2008. All students MUST participate.
NOTE: May NOT be taken for credit by students with French 30, 30S, 30N, 31A, 31B, 31C, or equivalent.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
20028 FREN 1000 2 Fren 1000 Lab 1 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W F 11:00-12:10 B515 Young F
Geography
20029 GEOG 1010 A Introduction to Geography 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C756 Thomas J
NOTE: Students may change the designation of this Science course to a Social Science via the Registrar's Office.
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Geography 1000 (prior to 2004/2005)

20030 GEOG 2535 A Introduction to Planning 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C756 Michna F
NOTE: A one-day field trip will be scheduled on a Saturday.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20031 GEOG 3791 X Communicating Environment Issues Byrne J
NOTE: Course runs April 26 - May 20, 2008.
NOTE: Students who completed Geography 3790, Geography 3850 (Field Excursion), and/or Geography 4850 (Field Excursion) courses will only be allowed to register for Geography 3791 if the excursion is to a different geographical location.
NOTE: Three (3) lecture hours prior to the excursion are required of all students to ensure they understand all appropriate logistical and safety information.
NOTE: Students MUST register for two of Geography 3791X, Geography 3792X and Geography 3792XA.
NOTE: An interview with the instructors is required.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Geography 1010 (Geography 1000 prior to 2004/2005); Third-year standing (a minimum x of 60.0 credit hours)

20032 GEOG 3792 X Field Excursion in Global Environmental Change: American S.W. Byrne J
NOTE: Course runs April 26 - May 20, 2008.
NOTE: Students who have completed Geography 3790, Geography 3850 (Field Excursion), and/or Geography 4850 (Field Excursion) courses will only be allowed to register for Geography 3792 if the excursion is to a different geographical location.
NOTE: Three (3) lecture hours prior to the excursion are required of all students to ensure they understand all appropriate logistical and safety information.
NOTE: Students MUST register for two of Geography 3792X, Geography 3791X and Geography 3792XA.
NOTE: An interview with the instructors is required.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Geography 1010 (Geography 1000 prior to 2004/2005); Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).
20033 GEOG 3792 XA Water and the American Southwest Byrne J
NOTE: Course runs April 26 - May 20, 2008.
NOTE: Students who have completed Geography 3790, Geography 3850 (Field Excursion), and/or Geography 4850 (Field Excursion) courses will only be allowed to register for Geography 3792 if the excursion is to a different geographical location.
NOTE: Three (3) lecture hours prior to the excursion are required of all students to ensure they understand all appropriate logistical and safety information.
NOTE: Students MUST register for two of Geography 3792XA, Geography 3791X and Geography 3792X.
NOTE: An interview with the instructors is required.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Geography 1010 (Geography 1000 prior to 2004/2005); Third-year standing ( a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).
Health Sciences
20206 HLSC 3500 OL Information in Health Care Pijl Zieber M
NOTE: This course will be presented primarily online.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
EQUIVALENT: Health Sciences 4850 (Information Management and Health Care) (prior to 2007/2008)

20208 HLSC 3850 B Sex and Relationship Addiction 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M Th 16:30-19:20 AH117 Lewis L
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing
20209 HLSC 3850 C Good Germs Gone Bad: The Role of our Microflora in Chronic Disease and Health Promotion
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing
20207 HLSC 3850 OL Addictions and Youth Jones P
NOTE: This course will be offered on-line only.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing

20210 HLSC 4850 A Health, Illness and Cultural Communication in Malawi Harrowing J
NOTE: This course will be offered only by the University of Lethbridge.
NOTE: This course will be offered from 9:00am - 4:00pm on May 2, May 5 and May 6 in Room AH177 This course will be offered from 9:00am - 11:50am on on April 28, April 29, April 30, May 1, May 7, May 8 and May 9 in Room AH177
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing
20211 HLSC 4850 X Field Experience: Health, Illness and Cultural Communication in Malawi Harrowing J
NOTE: This course will be offered only by the University of Lethbridge.
NOTE: This course will be offered approximately from May 11 - June 5.
NOTE: Students must be pre-registered.
NOTE: An extra fee will be charged to cover travel and accommodation in Malawi. Students will be responsible for travel to Malawi.
NOTE: Students must have completed Health Sciences 4850 (Health and Culture in Malawi).
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing
History
20035 HIST 1000 A Western Civilization 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 AH116 Reid C
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.

20036 HIST 3850 A History of the English-Speaking Caribbean 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH116 Edwards H
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Two courses (6.0 credit hours) in History
Kinesiology
20038 KNES 2110 A Biophysical Foundations of Human Movement 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE261 Simard S
NOTE: Kinesiology 2110 may NOT be included among the courses required for the B.Sc. Kinesiology major or the B.Sc. Exercise Science major.
NOTE: Former course title: Biological and Physical Science Dimensions of Physical Activity Involvement.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20039 KNES 2120 A Sociological and Psychological Dimensions of Physical Activity Involvement 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 PE261 Dyck M
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20040 KNES 2130 A Humanities Dimensions of Physical Activity Involvement 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE264 Kossuth R
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
Management
20091 MGT 2030 A Introduction to Organizational Behaviour 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 AH176 Menna T
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Writing 1000 or a university English course (3.0 credit hours); Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
EQUIVALENT: Management 3030 (prior to 2003/2004); Political Science 3410 (prior to 2005/2006)

20092 MGT 2700 A Research Methodology 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 AH176 Wamser A
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 2030; One of Psychology 2030 or Statistics 1770

20093 MGT 3020 N Marketing 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 AH176 Madore M

20095 MGT 3040 A Finance 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH176 Roesler W
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 2400

20096 MGT 3050 A Human Resource Management/POLI 3420 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH177 Menna T
NOTE: Cross-listed with Political Science 3420.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Political Science 2410, Management 2030, or admission to the Post-Diploma Bachelor of Management program; One of Writing 1000 or a university English course (3.0 credit hours)
EQUIVALENT: Management 3850 (Managing People and Organizations) (prior to 2003/2004); Management 3051/Political Science 3421 (prior to 2006/2007)

20097 MGT 3061 A Information Systems and Management 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 AH177 Clark J
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 2030; Management 2060
COREQUISITE(S): One of Writing 1000 or a university English course (3.0 credit hours)

20255 MGT 3412 A Fundamentals of Investments 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 D632 Torabzadeh K
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 3040
EQUIVALENT: Management 4411 (prior to 2002/2003)

20108 MGT 3470 A Corporate Finance 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 D632 Torabzadeh K
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 3040
COREQUISITE(S): One of Economics 2900 or Statistics 2780

20098 MGT 3480 A Personal Finance 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH176 Roesler W
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 3040

20099 MGT 3650 N Introduction to International Management 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 18:00-20:50 AH177 Osman I
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)

20100 MGT 3685 A International Aspects of Women and Work 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 D630 Osman I
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)

20101 MGT 3806 N Small Business Management 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 18:00-20:50 AH176 Fetting E

20254 MGT 3862 A E-Commerce Management 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 D630 Madore M
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 2060

20103 MGT 3901 A Professional Consulting 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 D632 Kazakoff D
PREREQUISITE(S): Management 2030
COREQUISITE(S): Management 3020; Management 3050/Political Science 3420

20104 MGT 4640 X Cross-Cultural Work Study (Malaysia) Amelinckx A
NOTE: Registration is NOT available via the Bridge. Contact Andrea Amelinckx at 332-5216 or email: andrea.amelinckx@uleth.ca
NOTE: This Work Study course takes place in Malaysia.
PREREQUISITE(S): Successful application to International Programs; One of Management 3640 or Management 3650
20105 MGT 4640 XA Cross-Cultural Work Study (India) Deshpande A
NOTE: Registration is NOT available via the Bridge. Contact Andrea Amelinckx at 332-5216 or email: andrea.amelinckx@uleth.ca
NOTE: This Work Study course takes place in India.
PREREQUISITE(S): Successful application to International Programs; One of Management 3640 or Management 3650

20569 MGT 5300 A Major Sem II: Human Resources Management and Labour Relations Enns Gordon J
Mathematics
20041 MATH 1410 A Elementary Linear Algebra 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 C674 Fodden B
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
20042 MATH 1410 01 Math 1410 Tut 01 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 10:00-10:50 C674 Jahanbakht N

20043 MATH 1560 A Calculus I 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 C674 Legge S
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or [Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101]
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 31 and a blended grade of at least 75 percent in Pure Mathematics 30 or Mathematics 30
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Mathematics 1510
20044 MATH 1560 01 Math 1560 Tut 01 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-13:50 C674 Legge S
Music
20184 MUSI 1000 N Introduction to Music 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 W763 Radford A
NOTE: Not counted in the basic 15-course Arts and Science major or the core courses in the B.Mus. degree.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR: Music 1021 (prior to 2002/2003)

20185 MUSI 1011 A Materials of Music 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W767 Mason T
NOTE: Not counted in the basic 15-course Arts and Science major or the core courses in the B.Mus. degree.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.

20186 MUSI 3200 A History of Jazz II: 1960 - 1990 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 A580 Montgomery G
NOTE: For course description see web site: http://www.uleth.ca/ffa/musiccourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
NOTE: Not counted in the 15-course Arts and Science major or the core courses in the B.Mus. degree.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)
20187 MUSI 3200 N History of Rock and Roll: 1948 - 1970 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 18:00-20:50 A580 Hansen B
NOTE: For course description see web site: http://www.uleth.ca/ffa/musiccourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
NOTE: Not counted in the 15-course Arts and Science major or the core courses in the B.Mus. degree.
PREREQUISITE(S): Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours)

20188 MUSI 3850 A Music Therapy 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W771 Lee S
NOTE: For course description see web site: http://www.uleth.ca/ffa/musiccourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours)
Native American Studies
20045 NAS 2850 A First Nations Women Authors 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C630 Stigter S
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): Native American Studies 1000
Neuroscience
20048 NEUR 2600 A Brain and Behaviour 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 AH117 Craig L
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Psychology 1000 or Biology 1010
EQUIVALENT: Psychology 2600 (prior to 2006/2007)
New Media
20259 NMED 1000 A Introduction to New Media 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 16:30-17:30 B772 Styles G
NOTE: Students MUST register for a SEC/LAB combination.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
EQUIVALENT: Multimedia 1000 (prior to 2003/2004)
20261 NMED 1000 1 Nmed 1000 Lab 1 (For A) 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 B772 Styles G

20257 NMED 2850 A Popular Narrative 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 W731 Taylor A
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: See web site: http://www.uleth.ca/ffa/newmediacourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
Nursing
20214 NURS 3230 A Health, Illness and Healing V 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 AH118 Oosterbroek T
NOTE: For students in an Acute Care clinical.
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of all Year Two requirements in the NESA B.N. program OR Admission to the Post-Diploma B.N. program
COREQUISITE(S): One of Nursing 3255 (Acute/Chronic Nursing section), Nursing 3600 (Acute/Chronic Nursing section), or Nursing 4550 (Acute/Chronic Nursing section) (for NESA students only)

20216 NURS 4015 X Post-RN Clinical Practice II Nugent M
NOTE: This course is 6.0 credit hours.
NOTE: Students must contact an Academic Advisor in Health Sciences six weeks prior to commencement of the course to ensure arrangement of practicum placements.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Nursing 3015 or admission to the Post-Diploma B.N. for Registered Nurses with Specialty Certification program; Proof of current registration with the Alberta Association of Registered Nurses
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 3008
20441 NURS 4015 XA Post-RN Clinical Practice II Haight K
NOTE: This course is 6.0 credit hours.
NOTE: Students must contact an Academic Advisor in Health Sciences six weeks prior to commencement of the course to ensure arrangement of practicum placements.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Nursing 3015 or admission to the Post-Diploma B.N. for Registered Nurses with Specialty Certification program; Proof of current registration with the Alberta Association of Registered Nurses
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 3008

20215 NURS 4135 A Professional Seminar III 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH117 Dill S
PREREQUISITE(S): Completion of all Year Three requirements in the NESA B.N. program OR Nursing 3008 for Post-Diploma B.N. students
COREQUISITE(S): Nursing 4550 (for NESA students only)
Philosophy
20054 PHIL 1000 A Introduction to Philosophy 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C640 Anderson A
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.

20055 PHIL 2000 A Epistemology of Faith 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C640 Jones S
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
Physical Activity
20049 PHAC 2505 A Basketball I 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 13:00-15:50 PE155 Johnson D

20050 PHAC 3605 A Conditioning for Cardiovascular Health 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE138 Belyk J
Political Science
20057 POLI 1000 A Introduction to Political Studies 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 W561 Jansen H
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20058 POLI 2850 A Poets, Comedians and Politicians 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 E519 von Heyking J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Political Science 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Political Science

POLI 3420 Cross-listed with Management 3050. Register in MGT 3050.
Psychology
20060 PSYC 2110 A Intro. to Child Development 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 PE261 Werk C
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One course (3.0 credit hours) in Psychology or Neuroscience
EQUIVALENT: Psychology 3110 (prior to 2004/2005)

20061 PSYC 3000 A Intervention with Children and Youth 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 L1060 Jones P
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One course (3.0 credit hours) in Psychology
Religious Studies
20063 RELS 3501 A Mormonism 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 C620 Widmer K
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Religious Studies 1000 or seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science
EQUIVALENT: Religious Studies 3850 (Mormonism)
Sociology
20065 SOCI 4850 A Sociology of Globalization 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C620 Djokoto-Asem E
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One 2000-level course (3.0 credit hours) in Sociology
Spanish
20068 SPAN 1100 A Beginners' Spanish II 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W F 09:00-10:50 W514 Bello A
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: The mandatory placement test will take place during the first class meeting, Monday, May 5, 2008. All students MUST participate.
NOTE: May NOT be taken for credit by students with credit for Spanish 30.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Spanish 1000 or [Spanish 10, 20, or equivalent]; A satisfactory grade in the mandatory placement test
20069 SPAN 1100 1 Span 1100 Lab 1 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W F 11:00-12:10 W518 Bello A
Statistics
20070 STAT 1770 A Introduction to Probability and Statistics 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 M W 09:00-11:50 C640 Draper M
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or (Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101)
20071 STAT 1770 01 Stat 1770 Tut 01 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 10:00-10:50 D630 Tahic M
20072 STAT 1770 02 Stat 1770 Tut 02 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 11:00-11:50 D630 Tahic M
NOTE: Students MUST register for the SEC and one TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): One of Pure Mathematics 30, Mathematics 30, Mathematics 0500, or (Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75 percent standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101)
Women's Studies
20075 WMST 2850 A Women and Mental Health 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH118 Rowland H
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30 credit hours)
20076 WMST 2850 B Women & Violence in Literature 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 W514 Barnhill G
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE(S): Second-year standing (a minimum of 30 credit hours)
Writing
20073 WRIT 1000 A Introduction to Academic Writing 05-May-08 18-Jun-08 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W514 Hayward S
NOTE: This course may NOT be included among the 13 courses required for the major in English for the B.A., BASc., or B.A./B.Mgt., or the major in English/English Language Arts Education for the B.A./B.Ed.
NOTE: This course does NOT satisfy the prerequisite for 2000-level courses in English.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.