Summer Session I
Anthropology
20002 ANTH 1000 A Intro to Social/Cultural Anthropology 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH116 McIntosh A
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20003 ANTH 2510 A Language, Culture, & Communication
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.

20004 ANTH 3100 A Intro to Ethnog. of Field Tech: Africa 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 TH333 Coffie C
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.

20005 ANTH 3210 A Kinship and Marriage 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH333 Beaulieu H
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.

20006 ANTH 3900 A Anthropology of the Environment 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 TH333 McIntosh A
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.
Archaeology
20047 ARKY 1000 A Introduction to Archaeology 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C756 MacKay D
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Art
20175 ART 2004 A Fundamentals of Photography 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 13:00-15:50 W748 Bourke K
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20176 ART 2315 A Fundamentals of Drawing 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 13:00-15:50 W871 Spooner M
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for both Art 2315 and 2030.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20177 ART 2316 A Fundamentals of Art Making
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for both Art 2316 and 2030.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 2315.

20178 ART 3040 A Two-Dimensional Studio 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W823 Duschenes J
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3012 or 3014.

20179 ART 3041 A Two-Dimensional Studio 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W823 Duschenes J
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3012 or 3014.

20180 ART 3080 A Three-Dimensional Studio 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W890 Duschenes J
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3018 or 3019.

20181 ART 3081 A Three-Dimensional Studio 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W890 Duschenes J
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3018 or 3019.

20184 ART 3850 N Advertising, Images & Consumer Society 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 W731 Luna J
NOTE: For course description please see website: www.uleth.ca/ffa/artcourses.htm
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for this course and Fine Arts 3850 (Visual Images & Culture) or (Advertising and Consumer Society).
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).

20182 ART 4048 A Senior Studio 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W823 Duschenes J
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3040 or 3080.

20183 ART 4049 A Senior Studio 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W823 Duschenes J
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 4048.
Astronomy
20067 ASTR 2070 N The Solar System 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 E690 Falconer G
NOTE: Other hours include two evening observing sessions per semester.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Biochemistry
20010 BCHM 2300 A Elements of Human Nutrition
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 30 or 0500.
Chemistry
20011 CHEM 2310 A Chemistry & Biochemistry in Society 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C640 Eng J
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Chemistry 2310 and Chemistry 4000 or Biochemistry 4200 or Chemistry 2850 (Chemistry and Biochemistry in Society).
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Computer Science
20110 CPSC 1000 A Introduction to Computer Science 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 B650 Wilson L
PREREQUISITE: None.
20111 CPSC 1000 1 Cpsc 1000 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-10:50 E640 Wilson L
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: This course may NOT be included among the 16 courses required for a Computer Science or Mathematics major in Arts and Science.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20113 CPSC 1620 A Introduction to a Programming Language 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C610 Bomhof A
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
20114 CPSC 1620 1 Cpsc 1620 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 W F 10:00-10:50 C513 Bomhof A
20116 CPSC 1620 2 Cpsc 1620 Lab 2 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 W F 13:00-13:50 C513 Bomhof A
20115 CPSC 1620 01 Cpsc 1620 Tut 01 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 W F 09:00-09:50 C630 Bomhof A
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC, LAB and TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20118 CPSC 2620 A Advanced Programming Techniques 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C620 Forsyth R
PREREQUISITES: Computer Science 1620 and Mathematics 1410.
20119 CPSC 2620 1 Cpsc 2620 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 W F 11:00-11:50 D519 Forsyth R
20120 CPSC 2620 01 Cpsc 2620 Tut 01 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 W F 10:00-10:50 C630 Forsyth R
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC, LAB and TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Drama
20187 DRAM 1000 A Introduction to Dramatic Arts 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 W420 Mann L
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20262 DRAM 2320 A Voice and Speech: Fundamentals 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 W420 MacArthur D
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Drama 1000.

20189 DRAM 3150 A Canadian Film 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 W570 Cousins R
NOTE: For course description please see website: www.uleth.ca/ffa/dramacourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Drama 3030, Film Studies or another film course offered in the Faculty of Fine Arts.

20190 DRAM 3850 A Canadian Plays in Development
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: For course description please see website: www.uleth.ca/ffa/dramacourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Audition and/or portfolio.
Economics
20013 ECON 1010 N Introduction to Microeconomics 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 18:00-20:50 C674 Allen J
PREREQUISITE: None.
20014 ECON 1010 1 Econ 1010 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Th 16:00-17:50 B650 Townley D
20015 ECON 1010 2 Econ 1010 Lab 2 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Th 18:00-19:50 B650 Townley D
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Formerly offered as Economics 2001.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20016 ECON 2120 A Economics of Professional Sports 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 C674 Rockerbie D
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20017 ECON 2900 N Economics and Business Statistics 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 C610 Davidson J
PREREQUISITES: Economics 1010(2001) or 1012(2000), and Statistics 1770.
20018 ECON 2900 1 Econ 2900 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 W 14:00-15:50 D631 Davidson J
20019 ECON 2900 2 Econ 2900 Lab 2 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 W 16:00-17:50 D631 Davidson J
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Economics 2900 and Statistics 2780.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Education
20223 EDUC 2500 A Orientation to Teaching 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 13:30-15:00 L1170G Holthe S
PREREQUISITES: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) and a GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses.
20285 EDUC 2500 B Orientation to Teaching 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 13:30-15:00 D633 Miller R
PREREQUISITES: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) and a GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses.
20286 EDUC 2500 C Orientation to Teaching 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 13:30-15:00 D511 Purcell G
PREREQUISITES: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) and a GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses.
20287 EDUC 2500 D Orientation to Teaching 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 13:30-15:00 E575 St John J
PREREQUISITES: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) and a GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses.
20288 EDUC 2500 E Orientation to Teaching 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 13:30-15:00 L1050 Zook J
PREREQUISITES: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) and a GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses.
20369 EDUC 2500 F Orientation to Teaching 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 C620 Loewen A
PREREQUISITES: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) and a GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses.
20224 EDUC 2500 1 Teaching Practicum 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 MTuWTh 08:30-12:00 Butt R
NOTE: All students registered in EDUC 2500 must also register in the school practica (lab) AND MUST attend the Orientation meeting on Wednesday, May 7, 2003 at 8:30am in W570 (Recital Hall).
NOTE: Students are advised that Schools/School Boards may require a Police Record Check prior to beginning the Practicum portion of this course.
NOTE: Wait-list applications can be submitted to Faculty of Education Student Program Services for a limited time only from April 2 to April 8.
NOTE: Students wishing to register in EDUC 2500 after 12:00 noon on May 5 must contact Faculty of Education Student Program Services.

20225 EDUC 3700 A C & I for Non-Majors - Mathematics 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 B730 Loewen A
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20226 EDUC 3700 B C & I for Non-Majors - Native Ed. 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 B543 Tailfeathers J
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20227 EDUC 3700 C C & I for Non-Majors - Physical Ed. 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 PE101 Pomahac G
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20228 EDUC 3700 D C & I for Non-Majors - Science 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 B775 Hutton G
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20229 EDUC 3871 N Elementary Music Classroom
PREREQUISITE: Education 3700 in Music, Music 2111 or a standardized music notation reading test.

20230 EDUC 3875 N Brass and Percussion Methods 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 18:00-20:50 W741 Wasiak E
PREREQUISITE: Education 3700 in Music or a standardized music notation reading test.

20231 EDUC 4262 A English Lang. Arts in the Secon. School 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 L1170A Fowler L
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20232 EDUC 4310 A Comp.Stud.of Educ.in Dev.& Third World 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 L1168 Mazurek K
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20233 EDUC 4380 A Developing a Philosophy of Education 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 L1168 Brown D
NOTE: Students who are planning to enter the Faculty of Education please note: Education courses taken before completion of PS I (other than EDUC 2500) do NOT contribute to the fulfillment of B.Ed. program requirements.
PREREQUISITE: Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).

20234 EDUC 4391 A Educ. & Tech. - A Philosophical Approach
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20321 EDUC 4520 X Specialized Practicum - Special Ed. Winzer M
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II.

20235 EDUC 4709 N Psych.&Ed. - Student Behav. Disorders 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 L1050 Winzer M
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20236 EDUC 4738 A Curriculum and Instruction in E.C.E. 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 B730 Winzer M
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20237 EDUC 4760 OL Computers in the Classroom Steed M
NOTE: This course will be taught entirely on the Internet in Summer Session I from May 7 to June 23.
NOTE: To begin this course, students MUST go to: http://www.edu.uleth.ca/students/online.shtml no later than May 9, 2003. Instructions on how to start will be posted there. The site will be active by May 7, 2003.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20238 EDUC 4764 OL The Internet and Education Meadows J
NOTE: Students who are planning to enter the Faculty of Education please note: Education courses taken before completion of PS1 (other than EDUC 2500) do NOT contribute to the fulfillment of B.Ed. program requirements.
NOTE: This course will be taught entirely on the Internet in Summer Session I from May 7 to June 23.
NOTE: To begin this course, students MUST go to: http://www.edu.uleth.ca/students/online.shtml no later than May 9, 2003. Instructions on how to start will be posted there. The site will be active by May 7, 2003.
NOTE: This course is NOW available via ULINK.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I or third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).

20240 EDUC 4950 N My Word - Part I Donawa M
NOTE: This course will be taught from 6:00pm - 9:00pm on the following days: May 8, 13, 15, 20, 22 AND from 9:00am - 3:00pm on Saturday, May 10 in L1168.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
20239 EDUC 4950 X My Word - Part I St John J
NOTE: This course will be taught in Calgary and priority will be given to students in the Calgary Cohort.
NOTE: This course will be delivered over 2 weekends: May 9 & 10 and May 30 & 31. On Fridays the course will run from 6:00pm - 8:30pm and on Saturdays from 9:00am - 3:00pm on the SAIT campus in Calgary.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.

20255 EDUC 5310 N Critical Perspectives on Schooling 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 L1170A Mazurek K
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20241 EDUC 5510 OL Prof. Devel. Design, Implement. & Eval. Mrazek R
NOTE: This course will be taught in Calgary and priority will be given to students in the Calgary Cohort.
NOTE: Mode of delivery for this course will be online/in-person. Dates, times and location of in-person meetings TBA.
NOTE: This course will be taught in Summer Session I from May 7, 2003 to June 23, 2003.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20242 EDUC 5620 A Counselling Psych: Ethics & Prof. Pract. Mahon S
NOTE: Priority will be given to students in the Counselling Psychology Cohort.
NOTE: This course will be delivered over 4 weekends: May 9 & 10, May 23 & 24, June 6 & 7 and June 13 & 14. On Fridays the course will run from 6:00pm - 9:00pm and on Saturdays from 9:00am - 4:00pm in Room A844.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
English
20026 ENGL 1900 A Introduction to Language and Literature 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH303 Polley J
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20027 ENGL 2300 A Prose Fiction 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 TH237 Penny J
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: English 1900 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in English.

20028 ENGL 2550 N Survey of American Literature II 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 18:00-20:50 TH237 Cottle B
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: English 1900 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in English.
Environmental Science
20050 ENVS 2000 A Fundamentals of Environmental Science 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 C756 White K
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Environmental Science 2000 and either Biology 2050 or Geography 2060.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: A 1000-level course in Biology, Chemistry, Geography or Physics.

20033 ENVS 4000 A River Science Rood S
NOTE: The course runs M - Th, June 9 - 26, 8:30am - 4:30pm in Room AH177. Final exam will be held on Friday, June 27, 1:00 - 4:00pm in Room AH177.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Three courses (9.0 credit hours) in Environmental Science, Biology and/or Geography, or admission into the Post-Diploma B.Sc. program in Environmental Science.
Fine Arts
20271 FA 2020 A New Media Technology 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 16:30-17:45 AH152 Prost G
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Basic computer literacy.
20272 FA 2020 1 FA 2020 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH152 Prost G
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.

20273 FA 3100 A Exploring Creativity 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 W480 Cousins R
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).
Geography
20038 GEOG 1000 A Introduction to Physical Geography 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C756 Thomas J
NOTE: *Please see note on Page 23 of the Summer Session 2003 Timetable and Registration Guide.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20039 GEOG 2000 A World Regional Geography 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 B650 Pasztor J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20040 GEOG 2535 N Introduction to Planning 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 B660 Michna F
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20041 GEOG 3850 A Developing World 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C620 Pasztor J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Geography 2000 or 2200.
German
20101 GERM 1000 N Beginners' German I 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W F 18:00-19:50 B543 Pope T
PREREQUISITE: None.
20102 GERM 1000 1 Germ 1000 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W F 20:00-21:10 W518 Pope T
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: For students with little or no knowledge of German. The mandatory placement test will take place during the first class meeting, Wednesday, May 7, 2003. All students must participate.
NOTE: May not be taken for credit by students with German 30 or 31.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
History
20034 HIST 3850 A History of the British Caribbean 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH103 Edwards H
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Two courses (6.0 credit hours) in History.
PREREQUISITE: Two courses (6.0 credit hours) in History.
20035 HIST 3850 X Public Hist.: Museum & Archive Studies 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 Nugent J
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Two courses (6.0 credit hours) in History.
Japanese
20103 JPNS 1000 A Beginners' Japanese I 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W F 13:00-14:50 B543 Nishibayashi F
PREREQUISITE: None.
20104 JPNS 1000 1 Jpns 1000 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W F 15:00-16:10 W518 Nishibayashi F
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: For students with little or no knowledge of the Japanese language. The mandatory placement test will take place during the first class meeting, Wednesday, May 7, 2003. All students must participate.
NOTE: May not be taken for credit by students with Japanese 30 or Japanese 1200 or equivalent.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
Kinesiology
20091 KNES 2110 A Biol. & Phys. Science Dim. of Phys. Act. 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE238 Simard S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20092 KNES 3300 A Leadership Skills Development 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE252 Wong I
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Kinesiology 3300 and Kinesiology 3850 (Leadership and Cooperative Games).
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Kinesiology 2200.

20093 KNES 3680 A Sport Psychology 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 08:00-10:50 PE252 Bocksnick J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Kinesiology 2200.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Kinesiology 2120 and Psychology 1000.

20094 KNES 4900 A Seminar 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH117 Brown L
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITES: Open to Kinesiology majors with Kinesiology 2200 and third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).
Linguistics
20105 LING 2300 A Intro to Ling.I: Phonetics and Phonol. 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 B543 Frantz D
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Management
20149 MGT 2030 A Intro to Mgt. & Organizational Behaviour
NOTE: Credit is NOT allowed for both MGT 2030(3030) and MGT 3030/Political Science 3410, or MGT 2030(3030) and MGT 2000.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).

20150 MGT 2070 N Operations & Quantitative Mgt/ECON 2070 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 AH177 Stannard B
PREREQUISITES: Management 2030(3030) or Economics 1010(2001), and Statistics 1770.
COREQUISITE: Management 2060.

20151 MGT 3020 A Marketing 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH116 Bello R
PREREQUISITE: None.

20152 MGT 3040 A Finance 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W F 09:00-11:50 D630 Torabzadeh K
NOTE: SEC A is being offered on a Mon/Wed/Fri schedule from May 7 to June 6.
PREREQUISITE: Management 2400.

20153 MGT 3051 A Managing People&Organizations/POLI 3421 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 D630 Djokoto-Asem E
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Management 3051 (Political Science 3421) and Management 3850 (Managing People and Organizations).
PREREQUISITE: Political Science 2410, Management 2030(3030) or admission to the Post-Diploma Bachelor of Management program.

20154 MGT 3061 A Information Systems and Management 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH176 Clark J
PREREQUISITES: Management 2030(3030) and 2060.
COREQUISITE: Writing 1000 or a university English course.

20155 MGT 3080 N Managerial Skill Development 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 18:00-20:50 AH176 Fetting E
PREREQUISITE: None.

20156 MGT 3230 N Retailing Management 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 18:00-20:50 D631 Wrightson B
PREREQUISITE: Management 3020.

20157 MGT 3412 A Fundamentals of Investments 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W F 13:00-15:50 D630 Torabzadeh K
NOTE: SEC A is being offered on a Mon/Wed/Fri schedule from May 7 to June 6.
NOTE: Credit is NOT allowed for MGT 3412 and MGT 4411.
PREREQUISITE: Management 3040.

20158 MGT 3850 A Services Marketing Management 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 D632 Wrightson B
PREREQUISITE: Management 3020.
20159 MGT 3850 B Culture and Management Styles
PREREQUISITE: None.

20160 MGT 3901 N Professional Consulting 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 D632 Kazakoff D
PREREQUISITE: Management 2030(3030). COREQUISITES: Management 3020 and 3051.

20161 MGT 4090 A Management Policy and Strategy 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 D632 Tennant H
PREREQUISITE: Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours) including Management 2060, 3020, 3031, 3040, Management 3051/Political Science 3421, and Management 3061; OR Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours) and admission to the Bachelor of Management program via the Diploma Admission Route including Management 3031, Management 3051/Political Science 3421, and Management 3061.
20162 MGT 4090 B Management Policy and Strategy 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 D632 Tennant H
PREREQUISITE: Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours) including Management 2060, 3020, 3031, 3040, Management 3051/Political Science 3421, and Management 3061; OR Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours) and admission to the Bachelor of Management program via the Diploma Admission Route including Management 3031, Management 3051/Political Science 3421, and Management 3061.

20163 MGT 4640 X Cross-Cultural Work Study Amelinckx A
NOTE: This course is NOT available via ULINK. Registration is by special application. For information on study tour dates and registration, contact Andrea Amelinckx at 329-2148 or email: andrea.amelinckx@uleth.ca
NOTE: Students should enroll in MGT 3640 (Cross-Cultural Management Practices) in the preceding term.
NOTE: Credit is NOT allowed for MGT 4640 and MGT 4850 (Cross-Cultural Study in Malaysia II).
PREREQUISITES: Management 3640 and prior approval by the Faculty of Management.
Mathematics
20121 MATH 1410 A Elementary Linear Algebra 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 B660 Akbary-Majdabadno A
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
20122 MATH 1410 01 Math 1410 Tut 01 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 11:00-11:50 C630 Shahabi S
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20123 MATH 1560 A Calculus I 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 C610 Legge S
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 31 and a blended grade of at least 75% in Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
20124 MATH 1560 01 Math 1560 Tut 01 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-13:50 C630 Legge S
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Mathematics 1510 and 1560.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Music
20218 MUSI 1000 N Introduction to Music 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 W763 Jegou P
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20219 MUSI 3850 N Piano Pedagogy
NOTE: For course description please see website: www.uleth.ca/ffa/musiccourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) or permission of the instructor.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: A knowledge of Music Theory Rudiments and demonstrated piano proficiency.
20220 MUSI 3850 NA History of Jazz I (1860-1960) 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 18:00-20:50 W763 Lowe T
NOTE: For course description please see website: www.uleth.ca/ffa/musiccourses.htm
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts & Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).
Native American Studies
20051 NAS 1000 A Introduction to Native American Studies 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C674 Beatty R
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20052 NAS 2300 A Native Amer. Indian Art Hist. & Theory 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 W731 Young Man B
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Nursing
20387 NURS 4005 XA Post-Diploma Clinical Practice III Kulig J
NOTE: By Dean's permission only.
PREREQUISITE: Nursing 3011.

20265 NURS 4240 X Senior Clinical Practice Grant-Kalischuk R
PREREQUISITE: Completion of all required third-year Nursing courses in the SACNE B.N. program.
COREQUISITE: Nursing 4245.

20266 NURS 4245 A Senior Nursing Focus 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M 09:00-14:50 AH117 Pijl Zieber M
PREREQUISITE: Completion of all required 3000-level Nursing courses.
COREQUISITE: Nursing 4240 (for SACNE B.N. program students only).
Philosophy
20056 PHIL 1000 A Introduction to Philosophy 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 TH280 Kwong J
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20057 PHIL 2000 A Philosophical Issues in Sports 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 TH280 Jones S
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
20058 PHIL 2000 B Philosophy of Psychology 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH201 Kwong J
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20059 PHIL 3000 A Biblical Ethics 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH301 Kubara M
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: A previous course in Philosophy or Logic, or completion of seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.
Physical Activity
20095 PHAC 2635 A Tennis 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 PE254 Wong I
NOTE: Formerly offered as Physical Activity 1635.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20098 PHAC 2805 A Rugby 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 PE254 Kossuth R
PREREQUISITE: None.

20096 PHAC 3605 A Conditioning for Cardiovascular Health 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE254 Belyk J
PREREQUISITE: None.
Physics
20068 PHYS 3900 A Digital Electronics 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 E740 Furgason D
20069 PHYS 3900 1 Phys. 3900 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 16:00-18:50 E740 Furgason D
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: A previous laboratory-based science course (3.0 credit hours) and an interview with the Instructor.
Political Science
20064 POLI 2210 A Canadian Politics and Government 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W731 Schindeler M
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Political Science 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Political Science, or completion of seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.
Psychology
20070 PSYC 1000 A Basic Concepts of Psychology 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C610 Farr T
NOTE: *Please see note on Page 23 of the Summer Session 2003 Timetable and Registration Guide.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20261 PSYC 2030 A Methods and Statistics 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 B660 Tomie J
NOTE: Credit will not be granted for Psychology 2030 if Psychology 3010 was taken prior to 1997/1998.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Psychology 2030 and Sociology 2130.
PREREQUISITE: A previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Psychology.

20071 PSYC 2700 A Introduction to Animal Behaviour 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 D634 Komorowska J
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Psychology 1000 or Biology 1020.

20072 PSYC 2800 A Social Psychology 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 C674 Wallace P
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: A previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Psychology.

20073 PSYC 3000 A Clinical Neuroscience 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 C640 Wallace D
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Psychology 2600.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Psychology 3600 or one other course (3.0 credit hours) in Neuroscience.

20074 PSYC 3110 A Child Development 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C674 Forgie M
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Any two 2000-level courses (6.0 credit hours) in Psychology.
Religious Studies
20080 RELS 1000 A Introduction to World Religions 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH201 Ginn C
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20081 RELS 3850 A Mormonism 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 TH133 Widmer K
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Religious Studies 1000 or completion of seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.
Sociology
20084 SOCI 1000 A Basic Concepts in Sociology 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 W731 Dumas S
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20085 SOCI 3310 A The Family 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 D634 Djokoto-Asem E
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: A 2000-level course (3.0 credit hours) in Sociology.

20086 SOCI 3390 A Sociology of Mass Communication 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 13:00-15:50 B660 Thompson M
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: A 2000-level course (3.0 credit hours) in Sociology.

20087 SOCI 3850 N The Sociology of Law 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 18:00-20:50 C620 Ailsby-Wood K
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Sociology 2500.
Spanish
20099 SPAN 1000 A Beginners' Spanish I 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W F 09:00-10:50 W514 Housley B
PREREQUISITE: None.
20100 SPAN 1000 1 Span 1000 Lab 1 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W F 11:00-11:50 W518 Housley B
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: For students with little or no knowledge of Spanish. The mandatory placement test will take place during the first class meeting, Wednesday, May 7, 2003. All students must participate.
NOTE: May not be taken for credit by students with Spanish 30.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
Statistics
20125 STAT 1770 A Intro. to Probability and Statistics 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 C610 Draper M
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30, or Applied Mathematics 30 and at least 75% standing in Athabasca University's Mathematics 101.
20126 STAT 1770 01 Stat 1770 Tut 01 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 Tu Th 10:00-10:50 C630 Draper M
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Women's Studies
20078 WMST 3900 A Images of Women in 20th-Cent. Literature 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 TH103 Donawa M
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Women's Studies 2000.
Writing
20089 WRIT 1000 A Introduction to Academic Writing 07-May-03 23-Jun-03 M W 09:00-11:50 TH133 Low J
NOTE: This course may NOT be included among the 13 courses required for the major in English for the BA., BASc., or B.A./B.Mgt., or for the major in English/English Language Arts Education for the B.A./B.Ed.
NOTE: This course does NOT satisfy the prerequisite for 2000-level courses in English.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.