Mathematics
10801 MATH 1410 A Elementary Linear Algebra 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu Th 10:50-12:05 E690 Kihel O
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
10802 MATH 1410 B Elementary Linear Algebra 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 13:00-13:50 TH290 Akbary-Majdabadno A
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
10803 MATH 1410 01 Math 1410 Tut 01 (For Sec A) 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 11:00-11:50 D633 Draper M
10804 MATH 1410 02 Math 1410 Tut 02 (For Sec A) 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 13:00-13:50 D633 Draper M
10805 MATH 1410 03 Math 1410 Tut 03 (For Sec A) 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 14:00-14:50 D633 Draper M
10806 MATH 1410 04 Math 1410 Tut 04 (For Sec B) 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 09:50-10:40 D633 Legge S
10807 MATH 1410 05 Math 1410 Tut 05 (For Sec B) 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 10:50-11:40 D633 Legge S
10808 MATH 1410 06 Math 1410 Tut 06 (For Sec B) 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 12:40-13:30 B716 Legge S
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for one of the following SEC/TUT combinations: A/01, A/02, A/03, B/04, B/05, or B/06.
NOTE: Tut 06 partially reserved for Pre-Engineering, UofA.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10809 MATH 1510 A Techniques of Calculus 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu Th 15:05-16:20 L1060 Kihel O
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
10810 MATH 1510 01 Math 1510 Tut 01 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 09:50-10:40 D511 Kaminski L
10811 MATH 1510 02 Math 1510 Tut 02 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 10:50-11:40 D511 Kaminski L
10812 MATH 1510 03 Math 1510 Tut 03 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 14:05-14:55 D511 Kaminski L
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one TUT.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Mathematics 1510 and 1560.
NOTE: Mathematics 1510 may not be counted toward the requirements for a major in Mathematics and is not suitable for students requiring more than one semester of Calculus.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10814 MATH 1560 A Calculus I 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 L1060 Kihel O
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 31 and a blended grade of at least 75% in Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
10815 MATH 1560 01 Math 1560 Tut 01 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M 10:00-10:50 D511 Legge S
10816 MATH 1560 02 Math 1560 Tut 02 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M 11:00-11:50 D511 Legge S
10817 MATH 1560 03 Math 1560 Tut 03 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M 13:00-13:50 D511 Legge S
10818 MATH 1560 04 Math 1560 Tut 04 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M 14:00-14:50 D511 Legge S
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one TUT.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Mathematics 1510 and 1560.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10819 MATH 2000 A Mathematical Concepts 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 11:00-11:50 TH201 Wismath S
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 1410.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 1560.
10820 MATH 2000 01 Math 2000 Tut 01 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 09:50-10:40 D511 Wilson L
10821 MATH 2000 02 Math 2000 Tut 02 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 10:50-11:40 D511 Wilson L
10822 MATH 2000 03 Math 2000 Tut 03 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 14:05-14:55 D511 Wilson L
10823 MATH 2000 04 Math 2000 Tut 04 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 15:05-15:55 D511 Wilson L
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10824 MATH 2560 A Calculus II 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 D634 Holzmann W
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 1560.
10825 MATH 2560 01 Math 2560 Tut 01 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 10:00-10:50 D511 Legge S
10826 MATH 2560 02 Math 2560 Tut 02 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 11:00-11:50 D511 Legge S
10827 MATH 2560 03 Math 2560 Tut 03 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 13:00-13:50 D511 Legge S
10828 MATH 2560 04 Math 2560 Tut 04 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 14:00-14:50 D511 Legge S
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one TUT.
NOTE: Tut 02 partially reserved for Pre-Engineering, UofA, and Pre-Optometry, Yr. 2.
NOTE: Tut 04 partially reserved for Pre-Engineering, UofC, and Pre-Nutrition, Yr. 1.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10829 MATH 2580 A Calculus IV 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 14:00-14:50 B716 Kaminski D
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 2570.

10830 MATH 2865 A Combinatorial Mathematics 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 09:00-09:50 PE256 Hossain S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 1410.

10831 MATH 3410 A Linear Algebra 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 15:00-15:50 W763 Morris J
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 1410.
COREQUISITE: Mathematics 2000.

10832 MATH 3860 A Combinatorics 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu Th 15:05-16:20 C589 Kharaghani H
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 2865.

10833 MATH 4400 A Field Theory 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 10:00-10:50 TH335 Wismath S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 3400.

10834 MATH 4600 A Differential Equations II 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 11:00-11:50 W866 Kaminski D
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Mathematics 2570 and 3600.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 3500.