Chemistry
10721 CHEM 1000 A Atoms, Molecules and Chemical Reactions 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 08:00-08:50 TH290 Smith K
PREREQUISITES: Chemistry 30 or 0500, and Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 31.
10722 CHEM 1000 1 Chem. 1000 Lab 1 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 13:00-15:50 E750 Eng J
10723 CHEM 1000 2 Chem. 1000 Lab 2 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 13:00-15:50 E716 Lukacs M
10724 CHEM 1000 3 Chem. 1000 Lab 3 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 13:40-16:20 E750 McKay R
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10726 CHEM 2000 A Chemical Equilibrium & Electrochemistry 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 11:00-11:50 TH290 Dibble P
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 1000.
10727 CHEM 2000 B Chemical Equilibrium & Electrochemistry 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu Th 10:50-12:05 C674 Roussel M
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 1000.
10728 CHEM 2000 1 Chem. 2000 Lab 1 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M 13:00-15:50 E716 McKay R
10729 CHEM 2000 2 Chem. 2000 Lab 2 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M 13:00-15:50 E750 Eng J
10730 CHEM 2000 3 Chem. 2000 Lab 3 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 13:40-16:20 E750 Delgado L
10731 CHEM 2000 4 Chem. 2000 Lab 4 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 13:40-16:20 E716 Eng J
10732 CHEM 2000 5 Chem. 2000 Lab 5 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 17:00-19:50 E750 McKay R
10733 CHEM 2000 6 Chem. 2000 Lab 6 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 17:00-19:50 E716 Lippa W
10734 CHEM 2000 7 Chem. 2000 Lab 7 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 F 13:00-15:50 E750 Lippa W
10735 CHEM 2000 8 Chem. 2000 Lab 8 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 F 13:00-15:50 E716 Eng J
10736 CHEM 2000 9 Chem. 2000 Lab 9 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 08:00-10:40 E750 McKay R
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for one SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Lab 1 partially reserved for Pre-Optometry, Yr. 1.
NOTE: Lab 2 partially reserved for Pre-Nutrition and Food Sciences, Yr. 1.
NOTE: Lab 3 initially reserved for Pre-Engineering, UofA.
NOTE: Lab 4 partially reserved for Ag. Biotechnology, Yr. 1.
NOTE: Lab 5 initially reserved for Pre-Engineering, UofC.
NOTE: Lab 6 partially reserved for Ag. Biotechnology, Yr. 1.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10738 CHEM 2200 A Elements of Organic Chemistry II 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 10:00-10:50 E690 Smith K
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 2100.
10739 CHEM 2200 1 Chem. 2200 Lab 1 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 13:00-15:50 D742 Lippa W
10740 CHEM 2200 2 Chem. 2200 Lab 2 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 17:00-19:50 D742 Thibault M
10741 CHEM 2200 3 Chem. 2200 Lab 3 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 08:00-10:40 D740 Duke M
10742 CHEM 2200 4 Chem. 2200 Lab 4 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 13:40-16:20 D740 Closson T
10743 CHEM 2200 5 Chem. 2200 Lab 5 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 13:40-16:20 D742 Duke M
10744 CHEM 2200 6 Chem. 2200 Lab 6 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 F 13:00-15:50 D742 Duke M
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Lab 2 initially reserved for Pre-Nutrition and Food Science, Yr. 1, and Post-Dip. Env. Sci., Yr. 1.
NOTE: Lab 5 partially reserved for Pre-Optometry, Yr. 1.
NOTE: Lab 6 initially reserved for Post-Dip. Env.Sci., Yr.1.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10746 CHEM 2600 A Organic Chemistry II 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 10:00-10:50 TH280 Boere R
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 2500.
10747 CHEM 2600 1 Chem. 2600 Lab 1 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M 13:00-15:50 D740 Bengtson D
10748 CHEM 2600 2 Chem. 2600 Lab 2 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 08:00-10:40 D740 Bengtson D
10749 CHEM 2600 3 Chem. 2600 Lab 3 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 13:40-16:20 D740 Bengtson D
10750 CHEM 2600 4 Chem. 2600 Lab 4 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 17:00-19:50 D740 Bengtson D
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10751 CHEM 2710 A Chemical Kinetics 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 09:00-09:50 B716 Roussel M
PREREQUISITES: Chemistry 2000 and Mathematics 1560.
10752 CHEM 2710 1 Chem. 2710 Lab 1 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu 13:40-16:20 E760 Lippa W
10753 CHEM 2710 2 Chem. 2710 Lab 2 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 17:00-19:50 E760 Eng J
10754 CHEM 2710 3 Chem. 2710 Lab 3 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 13:40-16:20 E760 Lippa W
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
11578 CHEM 2710 4 Chem 2710 Lab 4 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Th 13:40-16:20 D770

10755 CHEM 2810 A Introduction to Inorganic Chemistry 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu Th 09:25-10:40 L1050 Boere R
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 2000.
10756 CHEM 2810 1 Chem. 2810 Lab 1 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 17:00-19:50 D776 Duke M
NOTE: Partially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10757 CHEM 3410 A Instrumental Methods of Analysis 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 11:00-11:50 D634 Hakin A
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 2410.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Chemistry 3730.
10758 CHEM 3410 1 Chem. 3410 Lab 1 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 W 13:00-15:50 D776 McKay R
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10759 CHEM 3600 A Organic Chemistry V 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 Tu Th 10:50-12:05 C756 Dibble P
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 3500.
10760 CHEM 3600 1 Chem. 3600 Lab 1 07-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 F 13:00-15:50 D740 Bengtson D
NOTE: Initially reserved.
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

10761 CHEM 4000 A Solution & Solid State NMR Spectroscopy 07-Jan-02 11-Jan-02 M W F 12:00-12:50 PE254 Hazendonk P
14-Jan-02 17-Apr-02 M W F 12:00-12:50 B756 Hazendonk P
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Mathematics 1560 and 2560, Chemistry 2720 and 3730.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 1410 and Chemistry 3710.