Summer Session II
Anthropology
20091 ANTH 1000 B Intro to Social/Cultural Anthropology 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 15:00-17:10 TH280 Miller N
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20092 ANTH 3550 B Anthropology of Religion 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 TH303 Baldwin D
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology or Religious Studies.

20093 ANTH 3900 B Communication and Culture 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 TH333 Baldwin D
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.
Archaeology
20328 ARKY 3120 B Plains Archaeology 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 E790 Maher E
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Archaeology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Archaeology.

20104 ARKY 3500 B Historical Archaeology 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 15:00-17:10 C756 MacKay D
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Archaeology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Archaeology.
Chemistry
20095 CHEM 0500 B Introduction to Modern Chemistry 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 D634 McKay R
NOTE: Credit for Chemistry 0500 will not be granted to those with Chemistry 30 or equivalent.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Chemistry 20 (or Science 30), and Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
Cree
20108 CREE 1000 B Introductory Spoken Cree 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 D511 Lavallee M
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Drama
20267 DRAM 2310 B Acting: Fundamentals 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 W420 Mann L
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Drama 1000.

20268 DRAM 2350 B Speech Communication 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 W401 Cinnamon C
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20269 DRAM 3850 D Acting for the Camera 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 W420 Miller J
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Drama 1000 or 2310 and second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).
Economics
20096 ECON 1012 B Introduction to Macroeconomics 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 D631 Mueller R
PREREQUISITE: None.
20097 ECON 1012 1 Econ. 1012 Lab 1 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 Tu Th 15:00-16:50 D631 Tibbett D
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Formerly offered as Economics 2000.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
Education
20333 EDUC 3700 E C & I for Non-Majors - CTS 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 08:00-10:10 B730 McConaghy G
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20335 EDUC 3700 G C & I for Non-Majors - Mathematics 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 B730 Sterenberg G
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20337 EDUC 4210 B Curr. Dev. Sem - Structure of Middle Sch
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II.

20234 EDUC 4271 B Teaching Writing in the Schools 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 B756 Lacey J
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20235 EDUC 4272 B Teaching English as a Second Language 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 15:00-17:10 B756 Blomgren C
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20236 EDUC 4380 B Developing a Philosophy of Education 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 B756 Brown D
PREREQUISITE: Third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).

20237 EDUC 4381 B Ethics of Teaching 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 08:00-10:10 B756 Brown D
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20238 EDUC 4950 C My Word - Part I
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
20239 EDUC 4950 D My Word - Part II
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
20342 EDUC 4950 E Leadership in the New Millenium Pt. I 03-Jul-01 07-Jul-01 TuWThFSa 08:00-12:00 AH177 Steen C
NOTE: Students must register in both sections of 4950 E and F.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
20343 EDUC 4950 F Leadership in the New Millenium Pt. II 03-Jul-01 07-Jul-01 TuWThFSa 13:00-17:00 AH177 Steen C
NOTE: Students must register in both sections of 4950 E and F.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
20460 EDUC 4950 G ORFF in Elem. Music Classroom-Level I Wasiak E
NOTE: Students MUST register in both Sections G and H.
NOTE: Monday to Friday, July 2-13, 8:30am to 4:30pm in Rooms W470 and W480.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
20461 EDUC 4950 H ORFF in Elem. Music Classroom-Level I Wasiak E
NOTE: Students MUST register in both Sections G and H.
NOTE: Monday to Friday, July 2 - 13, 8:30am to 4:30pm in Rooms W470 and W480.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.

20240 EDUC 5200 B Curriculum Studies & Classroom Practice 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 B820 Fowler L
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20241 EDUC 5300 B Foundations of Modern Ed.Theory&Practice 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 B820 Mazurek K
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20247 EDUC 5310 X Issues in Special Education 12-Jul-01 20-Jul-01 MTuWThF 13:00-16:00 Winzer M
12-Jul-01 20-Jul-01 TuWThF 09:00-12:00 Winzer M
NOTE: This course will be taught in Dawson Creek.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20242 EDUC 5400 B The Nature of Educational Research 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 15:00-17:10 B820 Ryan T
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20243 EDUC 5410 B Interpretive Inquiry
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20244 EDUC 5500 B Understanding Prof. Pract. & Prof. Dev. 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 08:00-10:10 B812 Babiuk G
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20245 EDUC 5610 B Educational Governance and Finance
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20561 EDUC 5620 B Counselling Psych: Play Therapy Froberg W
NOTE: Previously published as EDUC 5850 (CRN 20249).
NOTE: Dates for this course are: July 5, 6, 12, 13, 19 in Room A844, from 9:00am - 4:00pm and July 20 from 9:00am - 1:00pm in Room A844.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20246 EDUC 5704 B Counselling Psychology: Skills Henry J
NOTE: This course is limited to students in the Counselling Psychology Cohort.
NOTE: Dates: July 3, 4, 9, 10, 11, 16, 17 and 18. Time: 8:00am - 12:30pm Room: TH295 (Turcotte Hall)
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20249 EDUC 5850 B Play Therapy
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
20345 EDUC 5850 C Instructional Leadership 09-Jul-01 20-Jul-01 MTuWThF 08:30-12:10 AH177 Acheson K
NOTE: Students must register in both Inquiry Based Leadership and Instructional Leadership.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
20344 EDUC 5850 D Inquiry-Based Leadership 09-Jul-01 20-Jul-01 MTuWThF 13:00-16:40 AH177 Townsend D
NOTE: Students must register in both Inquiry Based Leadership and Instructional Leadership.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
20348 EDUC 5850 E Contemporary Issues in Curriculum
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
20248 EDUC 5850 X Learning Disabilities 03-Jul-01 11-Jul-01 MTuWThF 09:00-12:00 Winzer M
03-Jul-01 11-Jul-01 MTuWThF 13:00-16:00 Winzer M
NOTE: This course will be taught in Dawson Creek.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
English
20099 ENGL 2100 B Poetry 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 08:00-10:10 TH303 Kizuk R
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: English 1900 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in English.

20098 ENGL 2300 B Prose Fiction 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 TH303 Leister L
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: English 1900 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in English.
Fine Arts
20254 FA 3100 A Exploring Creativity 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 09:20-11:30 W425 Miller J
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).
Geography
20100 GEOG 1000 B Introduction to Physical Geography 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 E690 Pasztor J
*Please see Page 23 of the Summer 2001 Timetable and Registration Guide.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20101 GEOG 2000 B World Regional Geography 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 C674 Donoghue D
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20102 GEOG 2210 B Urban and Economic Geography 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 C756 Donoghue D
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Geography 2200.

20103 GEOG 3850 B Developing World 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 D631 Pasztor J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Geography 2000 or 2200.
Linguistics
20106 LING 2850 B Historical Linguistics 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWTh 09:00-11:50 AH117 Genee W
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Modern Languages
20107 MODL 2850 N Intro to Dutch Language & Culture
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Nursing
20209 NURS 3006 XA Concepts & Practice in Clinical Nursing Hagen B
NOTE: For Post-Diploma Bachelor of Nursing students only.
PREREQUISITE: Admission to the Post-Diploma Bachelor of Nursing program and Nursing 3000.
Philosophy
20110 PHIL 1000 B Introduction to Philosophy 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 TH280 Hepburn B
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20111 PHIL 2000 B Do Animals Have Minds? 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 TH285 Kwong J
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
20330 PHIL 2000 C Puzzles and Paradoxes 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 TH201 Hepburn B
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Logic 1000.
Physical Activity
20109 PHAC 2705 N Outdoor Education - Summer Activities 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 Th 18:00-20:50 PE252 DeJong N
PREREQUISITE: None.
Political Science
20113 POLI 3230 B Provincial Government and Politics
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Political Science 2210.

20114 POLI 3850 B The Middle East 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 D633 Baron M
NOTE: Subfield: International Politics or Comparative Government.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Any 1000-level course in the Social Sciences.
Psychology
20115 PSYC 3000 B Psychological Roots 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 TH333 Field E
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: A previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Psychology.
Religious Studies
20116 RELS 3000 B Ancient Hebrew Religion 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 10:20-12:30 TH201 MacKay D
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Religious Studies 1000 or completion of seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.
Sociology
20199 SOCI 2500 B Deviance, Conformity and Social Control 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 08:00-10:10 C674 Dumas S
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Sociology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Sociology.

20200 SOCI 3440 B Collective Action and Social Movements 03-Jul-01 23-Jul-01 MTuWThF 12:40-14:50 TH237 Wood R
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: A 2000-level course (3.0 credit hours) in Sociology.
Spanish
20285 SPAN 2000 B Intermediate Language II
PREREQUISITE: Spanish 1500.
20286 SPAN 2000 1 Spanish 2000 Lab 1
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.