Summer Session I
Anthropology
20002 ANTH 1000 A Intro to Social/Cultural Anthropology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH280 Uren P
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20331 ANTH 2100 A Contemporary Canadian Communities 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 TH237 Miller N
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.

20003 ANTH 2510 A Popular Culture 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH201 Uren P
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.

20004 ANTH 3100 A Andean South America
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.

20005 ANTH 3500 A Ritual 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 TH303 Baldwin D
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology or Religious Studies.

20006 ANTH 3900 A Anthropology of the Environment 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH333 Miller N
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Anthropology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.

20007 ANTH 4850 A Topics in Visual Anthropology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 TH333 Manneschmidt S
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Three courses (9.0 credit hours) in Anthropology.
Archaeology
20026 ARKY 1000 A Introduction to Archaeology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 16:00-18:50 C674 Maher E
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20027 ARKY 3300 X Arch. Field Work - New World Oetelaar G
NOTE: Course runs May 14 - June 29.
NOTE: Contact Walter Aufrecht (aufrecht@uleth.ca) for further information.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Archaeology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Archaeology.
Art
20271 ART 2315 M Fundamentals of Drawing 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 18:00-20:50 W817 Campbell K
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20272 ART 2316 A Fundamentals of Art Making
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 2315.

20273 ART 2850 A Fundamentals of Photography 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 13:00-15:50 W748 Hartnett P
NOTE: Cannot substitute for Art 3004 or be counted for credit subsequent to the completion of Art 3004.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20274 ART 3040 A Two-Dimensional Studio 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W823 MacKinnon R
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3012 or 3014.

20275 ART 3041 A Two-Dimensional Studio 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W823 MacKinnon R
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3012 or 3014.

20276 ART 3080 A Three-Dimensional Studio 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W890 MacKinnon R
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3018 or 3019.

20277 ART 3081 A Three-Dimensional Studio 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W890 MacKinnon R
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3018 or 3019.

20278 ART 4048 A Senior Studio 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W823 MacKinnon R
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 3040 or 3080.

20279 ART 4049 A Senior Studio 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 09:00-15:50 W823 MacKinnon R
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Art 4048.
Biochemistry
20008 BCHM 2300 A Elements of Human Nutrition 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 D634 Duke M
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
NOTE: This course was known as Chemistry 2250 prior to 1999/2000.
PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 30 or 0500.
Biology
20094 BIOL 2850 A Field Botany 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWThF 08:00-11:50 D720 Golden J
NOTE: Course runs June 11 - 29 and will involve one 2-day, and three 1-day field trips.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Biology 1020 and interview with instructor.
Blackfoot
20043 BKFT 2850 A Blackfoot Syllabics 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 E630 Little Bear L
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Chemistry
20009 CHEM 2310 A Chemistry & Biochemistry in Society 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 D634 Eng J
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Chemistry 2310 and 2000 or 2200 or 2850 (Chemistry and Biochemistry in Society).
PREREQUISITE: None.
Computer Science
20044 CPSC 1000 A Introduction to Computer Science 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W F 09:00-11:50 D632 Wilson L
PREREQUISITE: None.
20045 CPSC 1000 1 Comp. Sci. 1000 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-10:50 E640 Bomhof A
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: This course may NOT be included among the 16 courses required for a Computer Science or Mathematics major in Arts and Science.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20046 CPSC 1620 A Introduction to a Programming Language 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C674 Fellah A
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
20047 CPSC 1620 1 Comp. Sci. 1620 Lab 1 (For Tut 01) 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W F 10:00-10:50 D519 Bomhof A
20049 CPSC 1620 2 Comp. Sci. 1620 Lab 2 (For Tut 02) 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W F 14:00-14:50 D519 Bomhof A
20048 CPSC 1620 01 Comp. Sci. Tut 01 (For Lab 1) 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W F 09:00-09:50 D633 Bomhof A
20050 CPSC 1620 02 Comp. Sci. 1620 Tut 02 (For Lab 2) 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W F 13:00-13:50 D633 Bomhof A
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one of LAB 1/TUT 01 or LAB 2/TUT 02.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20051 CPSC 2620 A Advanced Programming Techniques 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 B716 Forsyth R
PREREQUISITES: Computer Science 1620 and Mathematics 1410.
20052 CPSC 2620 1 Comp. Sci. 2620 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W F 10:00-10:50 C513 Forsyth R
20053 CPSC 2620 01 Comp. Sci. 2620 Tut 01 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W F 09:00-09:50 D511 Forsyth R
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC, LAB and TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Drama
20262 DRAM 1000 A Introduction to Dramatic Arts 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 Owen D
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20263 DRAM 3030 A Film Studies 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuW 13:00-15:50 W550 Cousins R
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Drama 1000.

20264 DRAM 3850 A Intensive Dancer/Actor Training 28-May-01 15-Jun-01 MTuWTh 10:00-11:50 W480 Doolittle L
NOTE: This course runs May 28 - June 15.
NOTE: Students must also attend a weekend workshop on May 26/27.
NOTE: For more information about Battery Opera's Residency and how you can get involved, call Lisa Doolittle at 403-329-2792.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).
20265 DRAM 3850 B Create & Perform - Battery Opera Company 28-May-01 15-Jun-01 MTuWTh 10:00-11:50 W420 Doolittle L
28-May-01 15-Jun-01 MTuWTh 13:00-15:50 W420 Doolittle L
NOTE: This course runs May 28 - June 15.
NOTE: Students must also attend a weekend workshop on May 26/27, plus evening performances.
NOTE: For more information about Battery Opera's Residency and how you can get involved, call Lisa Doolittle at 403-329-2792.
NOTE: This is a 6 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: By audition only.
20266 DRAM 3850 C Canadian Plays in Development 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 08:00-11:50 W425 Chambers R
07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 13:00-16:50 W425 Chambers R
NOTE: This is a 9 credit hour course.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Audition and/or portfolio.
Economics
20010 ECON 1010 M Introduction to Microeconomics 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 D631 Allen J
PREREQUISITE: None.
20011 ECON 1010 1 Econ. 1010 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W 16:00-17:50 C756 Tibbett D
20012 ECON 1010 2 Econ. 1010 Lab 2 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W 18:00-19:50 C756 Tibbett D
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Formerly offered as Economics 2001.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20013 ECON 2900 A Economics and Business Statistics 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 AH116 Schmidt K
PREREQUISITES: Economics 1010(2001) or 1012(2000), and Statistics 1770.
20014 ECON 2900 1 Econ. 2900 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W 10:00-11:50 D511 Davidson J
20015 ECON 2900 2 Econ. 2900 Lab 2 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W 13:00-14:50 D511 Davidson J
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and one LAB.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Economics 2900 and Statistics 2780.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20016 ECON 3900 A Econ. & Business Forecasting/Mgt. 3721 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH177 Rockerbie D
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITES: Economics 1012(2000), and Economics 2900 or Statistics 2780.
Education
20211 EDUC 2500 A Orientation to Teaching Bateman P
PREREQUISITES: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) and a GPA of 2.50, calculated on all University of Lethbridge and transferable courses.
20212 EDUC 2500 1 Teaching Practicum 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 08:30-12:00 Campbell C
NOTE: All students registered in EDUC 2500 must also register for one of the school practica (labs) AND MUST attend the Orientation meeting at 8:30am on Monday, May 7 in W550.

20213 EDUC 3700 A C & I for Non-Majors - English 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 A844 Bright R
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20214 EDUC 3700 B C & I for Non-Majors - Mathematics 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 A844 Loewen A
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20215 EDUC 3700 C C & I for Non-Majors - Social Studies 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 A844 Adams P
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20216 EDUC 3700 D C & I for Non-Majors - Drama 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 W422 Poulsen J
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20334 EDUC 3700 F C & I for Non-Majors - Native Ed. 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 B812 Tailfeathers J
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.
20339 EDUC 3700 H C & I for Non-Majors - Mathematics
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20218 EDUC 3871 A Elementary Music Classroom 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 W741 Walker B
PREREQUISITE: Education 3700 in Music, Music 2111 or a standardized music notation reading test.

20217 EDUC 3875 A Brass and Percussion Methods 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 W470 Wasiak E
PREREQUISITE: Education 3700 in Music or a standardized music notation reading test.

20219 EDUC 4210 A Curr. Dev. Sem - Religious Education Grigg L
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II.
20220 EDUC 4210 X Curr. Dev. Sem - Environ./Outdoor Ed. Roscoe K
NOTE: This course will run on weekends from May 12 to June 9 (excluding Victoria Day long weekend). Time: Friday & Saturday from 8:00am to 8:00pm and Sunday from 8:30am to 12:00pm.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II.

20221 EDUC 4310 A Comp.Stud.of Educ.in Dev.& Third World 07-May-01 29-May-01 MTuWThF 09:00-11:50 B730 Majorek C
NOTE: Course runs May 7 - May 29.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20222 EDUC 4321 A Social Issues in Education 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 B756 Mazurek K
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20223 EDUC 4360 A Studies in the History of Western Educ. 07-May-01 29-May-01 MTuWThF 13:00-15:50 B730 Majorek C
NOTE: Course runs May 7 - May 29.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20478 EDUC 4520 A Specialized Practicum - Special Ed. Winzer M

20224 EDUC 4709 M Psych.&Ed. - Student Behav. Disorders 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 B730 Winzer M
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20225 EDUC 4738 A Curriculum and Instruction in E.C.E. 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 B818 Winzer M
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20226 EDUC 4762 OL Problem Solving with Computers Steed M
NOTE: COURSE DATES: May 7 - June 20, 2001.
NOTE: This course will be taught on-line. Contact the instructor on the first day of class via e-mail for instructions on how to begin: marlo.steed@uleth.ca URL: http://www.edu.uleth.ca/courses/4762/
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I.

20227 EDUC 4769 OL The Internet and Education Beaudin L
NOTE: This course will be taught on-line. For more information contact the instructor: beaulc@uleth.ca http://www.edu.uleth.ca/courses/4769/sec_ol2/home/home.html
NOTE: COURSE DATES: May 7 - June 20, 2001.
NOTE: Preference will be given to Education students registering for this course.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester I or third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).

20228 EDUC 4950 X The Virtual Library Perry M
NOTE: This course will be taught in Wolf Creek.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
20229 EDUC 4950 XA The Virtual Library Perry M
NOTE: This course will be taught in Livingstone Range.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.
20230 EDUC 4950 XB My Word Donawa M
NOTE: This course will be taught in Livingstone Range.
PREREQUISITE: Professional Semester II or admissibility to the Diploma in Education program.

20231 EDUC 5200 X Curriculum Studies & Classroom Practice
NOTE: This course will be taught in Okotoks, every other weekend, beginning May 11/12.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20340 EDUC 5210 A Curr. Innovations & School Reform
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
20232 EDUC 5210 X Contemporary Issues in Curriculum
NOTE: This course will be taught in Wolf Creek.
NOTE: Dates: April 28, May 12, May 26, June 9 & June 23.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20349 EDUC 5550 X Practicum in Education Campbell C
NOTE: This course is limited to students in the Livingstone Range Cohort.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20233 EDUC 5704 X Counselling Psychology: Skills Dennis R
NOTE: This course will be taught in Dawson Creek.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.

20341 EDUC 5850 A Improving Instruction Acheson K
NOTE: Dates for this course are: May 5, 12, 26 and June 2, 9, 16
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
20327 EDUC 5850 XA Issues in Ed.Gov.:Case Study of S.D.#59 Townsend D
NOTE: This course is for Dawson Creek Cohort students only.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
20347 EDUC 5850 XB Contemporary Issues in Curriculum Litke C
NOTE: This course will be taught in Wolf Creek.
NOTE: Dates: April 28, May 12, May 26, June 9 & June 23.
PREREQUISITE: Eligibility for admission to the M.Ed. program.
English
20017 ENGL 1900 A Introduction to Language and Literature 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH301 Monk C
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20018 ENGL 3700 A Western North American Fiction 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 TH303 Kizuk R
NOTE: Subfield: Twentieth Century and Contemporary.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITES: English 1900 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in English, and second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours).
Environmental Science
20021 ENVS 2000 A Fundamentals of Environmental Science 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 C756 Cerney D
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Environmental Science 2000 and either Biology 2050 or Geography 2060.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: A 1000-level course in Biology, Chemistry, Geography or Physics.

20024 ENVS 3000 X Global Environ. Change in American S.W. Byrne J
NOTE: This course is part of an integrated field trip with Geography 2850X/3850X. Students will be required to register in one of Environmental Science 3000X/4000X and one of Geography 2850X/3850X.
NOTE: Course runs April 26 - May 21.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Environmental Science 3000 and Environmental Science 2850 (Global Environmental Change in the American Southwest).
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Interview with the Instructor.

20025 ENVS 4000 X Adv. Environ. Perspect. in American S.W. Byrne J
NOTE: This course is part of an integrated field trip with Geography 2850X/3850X. Students will be required to register in one of Environmental Science 3000X/4000X and one of Geography 2850X/3850X.
NOTE: Course runs April 26 - May 21.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Environmental Science 4000 and Environmental Science 3850 (Advanced Environmental Perspectives in the American Southwest).
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Interview with the Instructor.
Fine Arts
20252 FA 2020 A Multimedia Technology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 16:30-17:45 E640 McCrum P
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Basic computer literacy.
20253 FA 2020 1 FA 2020 Lab 1 (For Sec A) 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 E640 McCrum P
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
Geography
20019 GEOG 1000 A Introduction to Physical Geography 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 E690 Pasztor J
*Please see note on Page 23 of the Summer 2001 Timetable and Registration Guide.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20329 GEOG 2200 A Introduction to Human Geography 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C756 Murray H
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20020 GEOG 2535 M Introduction to Planning 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 C756 Hansen K
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20022 GEOG 2850 X Intro to Geography of the American S.W. Byrne J
NOTE: This course is part of an integrated field trip with Environmental Science 3000X/4000X. Students will be required to register in one of Geography 2850X/3850X and one of Environmental Science 3000X/4000X.
NOTE: Course runs April 26 - May 21.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Interview with the Instructor.

20023 GEOG 3850 X Geography of the American S.W. Byrne J
NOTE: This course is part of an integrated field trip with Environmental Science 3000X/4000X. Students will be required to register in one of Geography 2850X/3850X and one of Environmental Science 3000X/4000X.
NOTE: Course runs April 26 - May 21.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Interview with the Instructor.
Health Sciences
20204 HLSC 3003 A Epidemiology/Biology 3003 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 TuW 09:25-12:05 TH290 Armstrong-Esther C
NOTE: Cross-listed with Biology 3003.
PREREQUISITE: Admissibility to the School of Health Sciences Post-Diploma Bachelor of Nursing program or SACNE Bachelor of Nursing program or three courses (9.0 credit hours) in Biology.

20364 HLSC 4030 X Literature and Health Care

20205 HLSC 4806 A Immunology/Biology 4806 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 TuW 16:30-19:15 AH116 Armstrong-Esther C
NOTE: Cross-listed with Biology 4806.
PREREQUISITE: Completion of all 3000-level Nursing courses in the Post-Diploma Bachelor of Nursing program or SACNE Bachelor of Nursing program, or ten courses (30.0 credit hours) from the Science list.
History
20325 HIST 3850 A History of Evangelicalism 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 TH333 Phillips E
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Two courses (6.0 credit hours) in History.
Japanese
20062 JPNS 1000 A Beginners' Japanese I 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W F 13:00-14:50 AH116 Nishibayashi F
PREREQUISITE: None.
20063 JPNS 1000 1 Japanese 1000 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W F 15:00-16:10 AH115 Nishibayashi F
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: For students with little or no knowledge of the Japanese language. Mandatory placement test for all registrants. May not be taken for credit by students with Japanese 30 or Japanese 1200 or equivalent.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
Kinesiology
20029 KNES 1000 A Wellness and Physical Activity 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE256 Chaki-Farrington L
PREREQUISITE: None.
20030 KNES 1000 1 Kinesiology 1000 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu 13:00-15:50 PE100 Chaki-Farrington L
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.

20032 KNES 2110 M Biol. & Phys. Science Dim. of Phys. Act. 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 PE256 Simard S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20033 KNES 2120 A Soc. & Psych. Dimensions of Phys. Act. 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 PE238 Bocksnick J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20034 KNES 2200 A Research Methodologies in Phys. Act.Inv. 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 08:00-10:50 PE256 Shan G
PREREQUISITE: None.
COREQUISITE: Kinesiology 1000.
20035 KNES 2200 1 Kinesiology 2200 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M 11:00-12:15 AH148 Shan G
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20037 KNES 3630 A Growth, Development and Aging 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 08:00-10:50 PE254 Wong I
PREREQUISITE: Kinesiology 2200.
20038 KNES 3630 1 Kinesiology 3630 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 11:00-11:50 PE254 Wong I
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Formerly offered as Kinesiology 2630.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20039 KNES 4900 A Seminar 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 PE256 Brown L
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITES: Open to Kinesiology majors with Kinesiology 2200 and third-year standing (a minimum of 60.0 credit hours).
Linguistics
20064 LING 2300 A Introduction to Linguistics 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH116 Genee W
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Logic
20069 LOGI 1000 A Introduction to Logic 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 TH103 Alward P
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Management
20283 MGT 2060 A Introduction to Information Technology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-10:30 D632 Matkin M
PREREQUISITE: None.
20284 MGT 2060 1 Mgt. 2060 Lab 1 (For Sec A) 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWTh 11:00-12:30 E610 Russell N
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.

20336 MGT 2070 M Operations & Quantitative Mgt/Econ. 2070 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 AH176 Stannard B
PREREQUISITES: Management 2000 or Economics 1010(2001), and Statistics 1770.
COREQUISITE: Management 2060.

20150 MGT 3010 A Management Law 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 D632 England G
PREREQUISITE: None.

20151 MGT 3020 A Marketing 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE252 Clark J
PREREQUISITE: None.

20152 MGT 3030 A Organizational Behaviour/Poli. 3410 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 D632 Osman I
PREREQUISITE: Management 2000 or Political Science 2410.

20153 MGT 3040 A Finance 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W F 09:00-11:50 D630 Torabzadeh K
NOTE: Section A is being offered on a Mon/Wed/Fri schedule from May 7 to June 8.
PREREQUISITE: Management 2400.

20154 MGT 3061 A Information Systems and Management 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 PE252 Clark J
PREREQUISITES: Management 2000 and 2060.

20155 MGT 3080 M Managerial Skill Development 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 18:00-20:50 AH176 Bhal K
PREREQUISITE: None.

20156 MGT 3240 A Sales Management 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 E575 Friedman R
PREREQUISITE: Management 3020.

20157 MGT 3901 M Professional Consulting 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 18:00-20:50 D630 Kazakoff D
PREREQUISITE: Management 3030/Political Science 3410. COREQUISITES: Management 3020 and Management 3050/Political Science 3420.

20158 MGT 4090 A Management Policy and Strategy 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Sa 09:00-11:50 D630 Taft G
07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Sa 13:00-15:50 D630 Taft G
NOTE: Section A will run mornings and afternoons on Saturday (one day a week) for the duration of the session.
PREREQUISITE: Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours) including Management 2060, 3010, 3020, Management 3030/Political Science 3410, Management 3040 and Management 3050/Political Science 3420.

20159 MGT 4220 A International Marketing 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 D630 Bello R
PREREQUISITE: Management 3020.

20160 MGT 4340 A Power and Politics in Organizations 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 D631 Bhal K
PREREQUISITE: Fourth-year standing (a minimum of 90.0 credit hours).

20161 MGT 4411 A Investments 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W F 13:00-15:50 D630 Torabzadeh K
NOTE: Section A is being offered on a Mon/Wed/Fri schedule from May 7 to June 8.
PREREQUISITE: Management 3470.

20162 MGT 4640 X Cross-Cultural Work Study Amelinckx A
NOTE: This course is not available via ULINK. Registration is by special application. For information on study tour dates and registration, contact Andrea Amelinckx at 329-2148 or e-mail: andrea.amelinckx@uleth.ca
PREREQUISITES: Management 3640 and prior approval by the Faculty of Management.
Mathematics
20054 MATH 1410 A Elementary Linear Algebra 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 D634 Kihel O
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
20055 MATH 1410 01 Math 1410 Tut 01 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-13:50 C756 Zhu J
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20056 MATH 1560 A Calculus I 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 C674 Kihel O
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Mathematics 31 and a blended grade of at least 75% in Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
20057 MATH 1560 01 Math 1560 Tut 01 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-13:50 D511 Zhu J
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Mathematics 1510 and 1560.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
Multimedia
20250 MMED 4500 A Prof.Cert in Multimedia Tech: Module I 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWThF 09:00-12:00 B772 Beath J
07-May-01 20-Jun-01 MTuWThF 13:00-16:30 B772 Beath J
NOTE: Special dates: May 1 - June 25.
NOTE: Students must be admitted to the program before they can register and must be committed to taking both Module I and II during this semester.
NOTE: For more information about this program, please contact the Faculty of Fine Arts Advising Office in W814 or phone 403-329-2691.
PREREQUISITE: Admissibility to the Professional Certificate in Multimedia Technology Program.
Music
20257 MUSI 1000 M Introduction to Music
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20258 MUSI 3600 A Conducting II 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 W767 Staples T
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITES: Music 3311 and 3500.

20259 MUSI 3850 M Piano Pedagogy
NOTE: Course designation: Fine Arts and Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Second-year standing (a minimum of 30.0 credit hours) or permission of the instructor.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: A knowledge of Music Theory Rudiments and demonstrated piano proficiency.

20370 MUSI 4748 A Music Studio VII - Piano Tsong M
Native American Studies
20042 NAS 2300 A Native Amer. Indian Art Hist. & Theory 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 W731 Young Man B
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.
Nursing
20206 NURS 3006 X Concepts & Practice in Clinical Nursing Hagen B
NOTE: For Post-Diploma Bachelor of Nursing students only.
PREREQUISITE: Admission to the Post-Diploma Bachelor of Nursing program and Nursing 3000.

20555 NURS 3450 X Community Mental Health Practicum Hagen B

20207 NURS 4240 X Senior Clinical Practice Donst L
NOTE: For SACNE Bachelor of Nursing students only.
PREREQUISITE: Completion of all required third-year Nursing courses in the SACNE Bachelor of Nursing program.
COREQUISITE: Nursing 4245.

20208 NURS 4245 A Senior Nursing Focus 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M 09:00-14:50 AH175 Higuchi K
PREREQUISITE: Completion of all required 3000-level Nursing courses.
COREQUISITE: Nursing 4240 (for SACNE Bachelor of Nursing program students only).
Philosophy
20070 PHIL 2000 A Philosophy of Technology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 TH133 Peacock K
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20071 PHIL 3000 A Philosophy of Psychology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH103 Kwong J
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Philosophy 1000 or Logic 1000, or completion of seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.
20072 PHIL 3000 B Biblical Ethics 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH201 Kubara M
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Philosophy 1000 or Logic 1000, or completion of seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.
Physical Activity
20040 PHAC 1635 A Tennis 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 PE254 Wong I
PREREQUISITE: None.

20041 PHAC 3605 A Conditioning for Cardiovascular Health 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE207D Belyk J
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Physical Activity 3605 and 3805 (Cardiovascular-Lifetime Activities).
PREREQUISITE: None.
Physics
20073 PHYS 2020 A Physics and Society 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 E790 Furgason D
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: An introductory-level course (3.0 credit hours) in the Sciences.
Political Science
20074 POLI 1000 A Introduction to Political Studies 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 E519 Baron M
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20075 POLI 2511 A Introduction to Political Theory 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 E519 von Heyking J
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Political Science 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Political Science.

20076 POLI 3850 A Canadian Federal Elections 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 D511 Jansen H
NOTE: Subfield: Canadian Government and Politics.
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Political Science 2210.
Psychology
20077 PSYC 1000 A Basic Concepts of Psychology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 C756 Komorowska J
*Please see note on Page 23 of the Summer 2001 Timetable and Registration Guide.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20078 PSYC 2030 A Methods and Statistics 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 TH280 Tomie J
NOTE: Credit will not be granted for Psychology 2030(3010) if Psychology 3010 was taken prior to 1997/1998. Credit is not allowed for Psychology 2030(3010) and Sociology 2130.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: A previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Psychology.

20079 PSYC 2800 A Social Psychology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 TH290 Wallace P
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: A previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Psychology.

20080 PSYC 3000 A Clinical Neuroscience 05-Jun-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 D630 Metz S
NOTE: Course designation: Science.
PREREQUISITE: Psychology 2600.
RECOMMENDED BACKGROUND: Psychology 3600 or one other Neuroscience course.

20081 PSYC 3110 A Child Development 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 C674 Wallace P
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Any two 2000-level courses (6.0 credit hours) in Psychology.

20082 PSYC 3850 A Cross-Cultural Psychology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 TH101 Manneschmidt S
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Any two 2000-level courses (6.0 credit hours) in Psychology.
Religious Studies
20083 RELS 2100 A The Hindu Tradition 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 AH117 Hilgersom M
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Religious Studies 1000 or completion of four courses (12.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.

20084 RELS 2200 A The Buddhist Tradition 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 PE254 Hilgersom M
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Religious Studies 1000 or completion of four courses (12.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.

20085 RELS 3850 A Mormonism 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-15:50 TH237 Widmer K
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
PREREQUISITE: Religious Studies 1000 or completion of seven courses (21.0 credit hours) in Arts and Science.
Sociology
20193 SOCI 1000 A Basic Concepts in Sociology 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 PE238 Dumas S
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: None.

20194 SOCI 2410 A Women, Men and Society 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 TH237 Clark D
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Sociology 1000 or a previous course (3.0 credit hours) in Sociology.

20195 SOCI 2850 A Material Culture & Soc.-How Stuff Speaks 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 PE252 Ramp W
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Sociology 1000 or Anthropology 1000.

20196 SOCI 3850 M Mass Media and Canadian Society 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 18:00-20:50 D631 Klinkhammer R
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: A 2000-level course (3.0 credit hours) in Sociology.

20197 SOCI 4850 A Sociology of Complex Organizations
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Sociology 2210.
20198 SOCI 4850 B Seminar in Contemporary Deviance Theory 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 09:00-11:50 W866 Wood R
NOTE: Course designation: Social Science.
PREREQUISITE: Sociology 2500 and one of Sociology 2200 or 2210.
Spanish
20065 SPAN 1000 A Beginners' Spanish I 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W F 09:00-10:50 AH116 Housley B
PREREQUISITE: None.
20066 SPAN 1000 1 Span. 1000 Lab 1 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W F 11:00-11:50 AH115 Housley B
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: For students with little or no knowledge of Spanish. Mandatory placement test for all registrants. May not be taken for credit by students with Spanish 30.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.

20067 SPAN 1500 A Intermediate Language I
PREREQUISITES: Spanish 30 or 31, or Spanish 1100 or equivalent, and a satisfactory grade in the mandatory placement test.
20068 SPAN 1500 1 Span. 1500 Lab 1
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the LAB.
NOTE: Course designation: Humanities.
Statistics
20058 STAT 1770 A Intro. to Probability and Statistics 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 09:00-11:50 D631 Draper M
PREREQUISITE: Mathematics 30 or Pure Mathematics 30.
20059 STAT 1770 01 Stat. 1770 Tut 01 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 W F 10:00-10:50 D631 Draper M
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.

20060 STAT 2780 A Statistical Inference 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 M W 13:00-15:50 E790 An L
PREREQUISITE: Statistics 1770.
20061 STAT 2780 01 Stat. 2780 Tut 01 07-May-01 20-Jun-01 Tu Th 13:00-13:50 E790 An L
NOTE: All students MUST register for the SEC and the TUT.
NOTE: Credit is not allowed for Statistics 2780 and Economics 2900.
NOTE: Course designation: Science.