2011

2011 Grants and Contracts

Faculty research is supported by provincial, national and international agencies and foundations. In 2011, the following new funding was received:

Alberta Cancer Foundation Research Grants

Recipient Department Grant Type Amount
Olga Kovalchuk Biological Sciences Alberta Cancer Research Operating Grant $408,626
Olga Kovalchuk Biological Sciences Alberta Cancer Bridge, Pilot & Limited Term Project Grants $50,000

Top

Alberta Innovates - Health Solutions Post-doctoral Fellowships

Each award is valued at $35,000 for salary and $3,000 for a Research Allowance.

RECIPIENT SUPERVISOR DEPARTMENT Type
Bo Wang Kovalchuk, Olga

Biological Sciences

Renewal

Corinne Montes-Rodriguez McNaughton, Bruce

Neuroscience

Renewal

Ivan Skelin Gruber, Aaron

Neuroscience

Renewal

Aaron Wilber McNaughton, Bruce

Neuroscience

Renewal

Top

Alberta Rural Development Network

Recipient Department Value
Danny Balderson Education $37,000
Yale Belanger Native American Studies $244,712
Jon Doan Kinesiology & Physical Education $10,000
Leanne Elias New Media $10,000
Monique Sedgwick Health Sciences $10,000

Top

CFI Leaders Opportunity Fund

Recipient Department   Value
Claudia Gonzalez Kinesiology   $244,712
Rene Boere & Paul Hayes Chemistry & Biochemistry   $441,105

Top

CIHR Research Grants

Recipient Department Grant Type Amount
Jean Harrowing/David Gregory Health Sciences Meetings, Planning & Dissemination Grant $ 19,023
Hans-Joachim Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry Operating Grant $515,416

Top

CREDO Grants

Recipient Department/Faculty Project Title Value
Andrea Cuellar Anthropology Social Complexity in Eastern Ecuador: Central Places & Socio-political Change $23,000
Erika Hasbe-Ludt Education Life Writing in the Digital and Cultural Commons $22,600
Edward Jurkowski Music A Study of Morton Feldman's Compositional Process in Relation to his Late Works, circa 1977-1987 $17,680
Fangfang Li Psychology The Development of Socially Acquired, Gender-Differntiated Speech Patterns $23,000
Nicole Rosen Modern Languages English in southern Alberta $23,000
Rossitsa Yalamova Management Trader's Network Topology & Synchronization Dynamics as Indicator of Price Bubble Leading to Crashes $23,000
Wenlong Yuan Management Organizational Responses to Environmental Shocks $20,260

Carly Adams (Kinesiology) was also a successful candidate; however, she was subsequently successful in her external SSHRC grant which necessitated a return of the CREDO funding.

Tiffany Muller Myrdahl (Women's Studies) was also a successful applicant; however, she was subsequently successful in her external SSHRC grant which necessitated a return of the CREDO funding.

Top

Internal SSHRC Grants

Recipient Department Award Project Title
Brian Black Music $4,500 Research into Franz Schubert
Jerimy Cunningham Anthropology $4,500 Analysis of Ceramics from Viejo Period Structures at site CH-240, Chihuahua, Mexico
Edward Jurkowski Music $4,500 Anatomy of a Composer's Workshop: Morton Feldman and the Abstract Painters
Raphael Lencucha Health Sciences $4,500 Implementing the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control: a South African Case Study.
Suzanne Lenon Women's Studies $4,500 Contesting Difference: Diversity & Anti-Racism in Queer Spacialities
Emily Luce New Media $4,500 DesignCity: Montreal
Ian MacLachlan Geography $4,500 Western Australia's Sheep Export Industry
Tiffany Muller Myrdahl Women's Studies $4,500 The Lives of (Sexual) Others: Social Difference and Urban Change in Lethbridge, Alberta
Nicole Rosen Modern Languages $4,460 Ethno-religion as a Sociolinguistic Variable in Southern Alberta

Top

NSERC Discovery Grants

Recipient Department Value Project Title
Igor Kovalchuk Biological Sciences $200,000 Epigenetic regulation of transgenerational response
Brent Selinger Biological Sciences $180,000 Protein tyrosine phosphatase-like phytases: a new class of bacterial regulatory proteins?
H.J. Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry $180,000 Mechanism and structural dynamics of translation
Matthew Letts Geography $120,000 Plant physiological response to environmental stress in semiarid ecosystems
Derek Peddle Geography $165,000 Remote sensing of forest structure and environmental change
Claudia Gonzalez Kinesiology & Physical Education $120,000 The organization of visually-guided actions
Amir Akbary Mathematics & Computer Science $65,000 Analytic problems for L-functions and elliptic curves
Yllias Chali Mathematics & Computer Science $100,000 Inferencing and synthesizing information from multiple documents using text summarization and question answering models
Jim Morris Mathematics & Computer Science $50,000 Cayley graphs: isomorphisms, automorphisms, Hamilton cycles and more
Shelly Wismath Mathematics & Computer Science $70,000 Algorithmic graph drawing
Robbin Gibb Neuroscience $120,000 Parental influences on recovery after early brain injury
David Naylor Physics & Astronomy $345,000 Astronomical imaging spectroscopy at far infrared and submillimetre wavelenghts

Top

NSERC Research Tools & Instruments

Recipient Department Value Project Title
Tony Russell Biological Sciences Purification system for the isolation of ribonucleoprotein components
Paul Hayes Chemistry & Biochemistry Gel permeation chromatograph for polymer characterization

Top

Prentice Institute for Global Population and Economy

Recipient Department   Value
Glenda Bonifacio Women's Studies   $5000
Bonnie Lee Health Sciences   $5000

Top

SSHRC Awards

Award Recipient Department/Faculty Value  
Aboriginal Grant Nicole Rosen Modern Languages $5,000 co-applicant
Aid to Research Workshops & Conferences Jan Newberry Anthropology $23,522  
Community-University Research Alliance (CURA) grant Dawn McBride Education TBD co-applicant
Community-University Research Alliance (CURA) grant Gordon Hunter Management TBD co-applicant
Insight Development Grant Tiffany Muller Myrdahl Women's Studies $41,995  
Partnership Grant (LOI Stage) Henning Bjornlund Economics TBD co-applicant
Public Outreach Grant: Canadian Environmental Issues Jim Byrne
co-applicants: James Graham (New Media) & Susan McDaniel (Prentice Institute)
Geography $128,000  
Sport Participation Research Initiative (in partnership with Sport Canada). Carly Adams (collaborator: Hart Cantelon) Kinesiology and Physical Education $45,600  
Standard Research Grant Erika Hasebe-Ludt Education $48,729 co-applicant

Top

U of L Research Dissemination Grant

RECIPIENT FACULTY/DEPARTMENT VALUE
Emily Luce New Media $2,000
Taras Polataiko Art $2,000

Top 

ULRF Grants

Recipient Department Award Project Title
Danny Balderson Education $4,494 The Effects of Sports Academies on Students, Schools, and Communities
Sean Brayton Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,000 An Analysis of Labour and "Latinidad" in Handy Manny
Ian Burleigh Music $1,200 Mapping of Sound Field from Higher-Order Ambisonic Signal Recorded by Eigenmike
Howard Cheng Mathematics & Computer Science $4,500 Optical Recognition for Mathematical Documents
Jennifer Copeland Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,460 Health, Work, and Aging: Physical Activity and Functional Fitness of Older Women
Jerimy Cunningham Anthropology $4,500 Archaeological Excavations of a Viejo Period Pithouse in Chihauhua, Mexico
Peter Dibble Chemistry & Biochemistry $4,500 Cyclophanes from 1,2-Bis(isobenzofuranyl)ethene
Claudia Gonzalez Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,500 On the Origins of Language: Is Visually-Guided Grasping its Predecessor?
Trudy Govier Philosophy $4,500 Argument and Narrative
Sharleen Hoar Kinesiology & Physical Education $4,490 Initial Construct Validation Evidence of the Competitive State Anxiety Inventory - 3
Habiba Kadiri Mathematics & Computer Science $4,500 A New Explicit Version of the Chebotarev Density Theorem
Ute Kothe Chemistry & Biochemistry $4,500 Fluorescence Studies of RNA Binding and Folding by the E. coli pseudouridine synthase TruB
Hua Li Mathematics & Computer Science $4,500 Design of High Performance Reconfigurable Architecture for Graph-Based Data Mining
Emily Luce New Media $4,500 DesignCity: Montreal (first stage of the DesignInquiry: DesignCities project)
Glen MacKinnon Art $4,500 NSCADU Sculpture Residency
Jennifer Mather Psychology $4,144 Personality of Cuttlefish and its Consequences
Gerlinde Metz Neuroscience $4,500 Perinatal Programming by Adverse Experience
Josephine Mills Art $4,500 Canadian Public Art Collection Policy and Practices in an International Context
Tiffany Muller Myrdahl Women's Studies $4,500 The Lives of (Sexual) Others
Gary Nixon & Jason Solowoniuk Addictions Counselling $9,000 Abiding in Nondual Being: A Transpersonal Phenomenological Inquiry
Janay Nugent History $4,500 Parenting and Childhood: Household as a Little Commonwealth and Seminary in Early Modern Scotland
Taras Polataiko Art $4,400 Exhibition at the Toronto International Art Fair, Toronto and Installation at "Ukrainian Art 2000-2010", Dnepropetrovsk (Ukraine)
Marcia Rich Addictions Counselling $4,500 Transforming the Counsellor in Training: Uncovering the Complexities and Ambiguities of the Supervision Process
Nicole Rosen Modern Languages $4,495 English in Southern Alberta
Javid Sadr Psychology $4,462 Our Preference for Familiarity, not Clarity
Monique Sedgwick Nursing $4,500 A Descriptive Study of Undergraduate Nursing Students' Sense of Belonging to the Nursing Profession during Clinical Experiences
Tabitha Spagnolo Sadr Modern Languages $4,500 Montfleury through the Ages: (R)evolutionary Representation of Gender and Identity (Classicism to Modernity)
Judith Whitehead Anthropology $4,467 John Locke in Colonial India: "Wastelands" and Settled Agriculture in the Construction of Landed Property

Top

Other awards

AGENCY and/or AWARD RECIPIENT FACULTY/DEPARTMENT VALUE  
Alberta Advanced Education and Technology Judith Kulig Health Sciences $60,000  
Alberta Advisory Committee for Educational Studies Carmen Mombourquette Education $4,000  
Alberta Centre for Child, Family and Community Research Judith Kulig
(Blythe Shepard, Education is a co-applicant)
Health Sciences $40,000  
Alberta Conservation Association (3 grants) Joe Rasmussen Biological Sciences $111,880  
Alberta Gaming Research Institute Matthew Tata Neuroscience $63,140  
Alberta Gaming Research Institute Rob Williams Health Sciences $150,000  
Alberta Innovates Technology Futures Howard Cheng Mathematics & Computer Science $3,260  
Alberta Innovates Technology Futures H.J. Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry $33,000  
Alberta Innovates Technology Futures H.J. Wieden Chemistry & Biochemistry $29,000  
Alberta Livestock & Meat Industry Jim Thomas Biological Sciences $79,120  
Alberta Sport, Recreation, Parks & Wildlife Foundation Sharleen Hoar Kinesiology & Physical Education $2,590  
Alzheimer Society of Canada Robert McDonald Neuroscience $255,000  
American Institute of Bisexuality Martin Lalumiere Psychology $3,500  
American Institute of Bisexuality Jean-Baptiste Leca (Paul Vasey Supervisor) Psychology $15,500  
American Institute of Bisexuality Paul Vasey Psychology $10,000  
CAIRN Network Stavroula Malla Economics $13,000  
CAIRN Network Alexander Darku Economics $13,500  
Canada Council for the Arts Arlan Schultz Music $15,000  
Ontario Problem Gambling Research Centre Rob Williams Health Sciences TBD co-applicant
Sport Science Association of Alberta Jennifer Copeland Kinesiology & Physical Education $5,000  
Sport Science Association of Alberta Stephen Cornish Kinesiology & Physical Education $5,000  
Sport Science Association of Alberta Sharleen Hoar Kinesiology & Physical Education $3,000  

Top