Immigration Documents

Students wishing to study in Canada for less than 6 months are not required to have a study permit. If you want to work on or off campus, however, you must have a Canadian study permit. A visitor permit issued at a port of entry will not be sufficient.

If you are considering staying longer than six months, you should apply for a study permit before entering Canada. For information on how to apply please visit this website.

You need the following documents to apply for a study permit:

Canada has two types of entry documents: the electronic travel authorization (eTA) and the temporary resident visa (TRV).

Most international students need to obtain one of these entry documents before travelling to Canada.

Visit the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website to determine if you need an entry document.