Senate Membership

Senate Membership 2019/2020

Ex-officio
Persons who are members by virtue of their offices: the chancellor, who is the Chair; the president; the vice-president designated by the board; the chief academic officer for student affairs; the director of extension; the president and vice-president of the alumni association - Post-Secondary Learning Act (PSLA) Section 11 (3) (a)

Chancellor (Chair) Charles Weaselhead
President and Vice-Chancellor Michael Mahon
Provost & Vice-President (Academic) Andrew Hakin
Vice-President (Finance & Administration) Nancy Walker
Vice-President (Advancement) Chris Horbachewski
Alumni Association President Jason Elliott
Alumni Association Vice-President Jason Shriner

Appointed Members
the following appointed members; 2 deans; 2 members of the board; 3 members of the general faculties council; 2 members of the alumni association; 2 non-academic staff members; 4 members of the students association; one member of the graduate students association; each appointed by their respective council, board or association - PSLA Section 11 (3) (b)

Dean, Faculty of Education Craig Loewen June 30, 2022
Dean, Faculty of Health Sciences Robert Wood June 30, 2022
Board of Governors Yale Belanger June 30, 2021
Board of Governors Jordan Miles April 30, 2020
General Faculties Council Leanne Elias June 30, 2021
General Faculties Council Shawn Johnsrude June 30, 2020
General Faculties Council Holly Kletke June 30, 2020
Alumni Association Jeff Milner June 30, 2021
Alumni Association Bill Spenceley June 30, 2021
Non-academic Staff Sue Kovach June 30, 2020
Non-academic Staff Mike Whipple June 30, 2020
Students' Union Andrew Gammack April 30, 2020
Students' Union Jordan Miles April 30, 2020
Students' Union Ryan Munn April 30, 2020
Students' Union Bailey Harray April 30, 2020
Graduate Students' Association Annabella Ansah April 30, 2020
Government Appointee Lindsay Ehler February 10, 2022
Government Appointee Tyler Ivie February 10, 2022
Government Appointee Austin Mardon February 10, 2022
Government Appointee Heather MacBeath February 10, 2022
Government Appointee Travis North February 10, 2022
Government Appointee Mashhood Qazi February 10, 2022
Government Appointee Moira Watson February 10, 2022
Government Appointee vacant  
Government Appointee vacant  


Representative Members
30 representative members, elected by the Senate, to represent geographical areas and groups and organizations with an interest in the University - PSLA Section 11 (3) (c)
 

Debra Best Medicine Hat June 30, 2022
David Boras Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Malcolm Clewes Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Keri Colwell Lethbridge June 30, 2021
Sherry Davis Lethbridge June 30, 2021
Michelle Day Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Mandy DeCecco-Kolebaba Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Henry Doeve Coaldale June 30, 2021
Judi Dormaar Lethbridge June 30, 2022
Arnold Follinglo Lethbridge June 30, 2021
Eric Foster Lethbridge June 30, 2022
Kim Gallucci Lethbridge June 30, 2022
Cathy Gillespie Lethbridge June 30, 2021
Carole Goodreau Lethbridge June 30, 2021
Lori Harasem Coalhurst June 30, 2021
Andrea Hlady Pincher Creek June 30, 2020
Karen Johnson Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Tevi Legge Lethbridge June 30, 2022
Jim Miller Lethbridge June 30, 2022
Trevor Page Lethbridge June 30, 2021
Letisha Peterson Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Teresa Petriw Lethbridge June 30, 2022
Carey Rowntree Lethbridge June 30, 2022
Isabel Russell Blairmore June 30, 2021
Cyndi Starzyk-Frey Lethbridge June 30, 2021
Treena Tallow Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Jason VandenHoek Lethbridge June 30, 2021
Cyndi Vos Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Michael Warkentin Lethbridge June 30, 2022
vacant  


Resources (non-voting)

Chief Convocation Marshall Noella Piquette
Governance Officer Sheena Olson (recording secretary)


 

Senate Membership 58
Quorum
(Majority of Membership, greater than 50%): 30