Senate Membership

Senate Membership 2017/2018

 

Ex-officio
Persons who are members by virtue of their offices: the chancellor, who is the Chair; the president; the vice-president designated by the board; the chief academic officer for student affairs; the director of extension; the president and vice-president of the alumni association - Post-Secondary Learning Act (PSLA) Section 11 (3) (a)

Chancellor (Chair) Janice Varzari
President and Vice-Chancellor Michael Mahon
Provost & Vice-President (Academic) Andrew Hakin
Vice-President (Finance & Administration) Nancy Walker
Vice-President (Advancement) Chris Horbachewski
Alumni Association President Michael Gabriel
Alumni Association Vice-President Brenna Scott

 

Appointed Members
the following appointed members; 2 deans; 2 members of the board; 3 members of the general faculties council; 2 members of the alumni association; 2 non-academic staff members; 4 members of the students association; one member of the graduate students association; each appointed by their respective council, board or association - PSLA Section 11 (3) (b)

Dean, Faculty of Arts & Science Craig Cooper June 30, 2019
Dean, Faculty of Fine Arts Ed Jurkowski June 30, 2019
Board of Governors Shilpa Stocker June 30, 2019
Board of Governors vacant
General Faculties Council Susie Kennedy June 30, 2019
General Faculties Council Wendy Osborn June 30, 2018
General Faculties Council Alan Siaroff June 30, 2018
Alumni Association Jeff Milner June 30, 2019
Alumni Association Diane Randell June 30, 2019
Non-academic Staff Sue Kovach June 30, 2020
Non-academic Staff Mike Whipple June 30, 2020
Students' Union Hailey Babb April 30, 2018
Students' Union Royal Adkin April 30, 2018
Students' Union Conner Peta April 30, 2018
Students' Union Daan Smit April 30, 2018
Graduate Students' Association Mohammed Abubakari April 30, 2018
Government Appointee vacant
Government Appointee vacant
Government Appointee Sherry Davis January 20, 2018
Government Appointee vacant
Government Appointee vacant
Government Appointee vacant
Government Appointee Trevor Page January 20, 2018
Government Appointee vacant
Government Appointee Bruce Tait July 10, 2018


Representative Members

30 representative members, elected by the Senate, to represent geographical areas and groups and organizations with an interest in the University - PSLA Section 11 (3) (c)

Debra Best Medicine Hat June 30, 2019
Cyndi Bester Lethbridge June 30, 2020
David Boras Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Fred Bradley Blairmore June 30, 2018
Ken Brown Milk River June 30, 2018
Malcolm Clewes Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Lesley Colburn-Swartz Lethbridge June 30, 2019
Laurie Cooper Bow Island June 30, 2019
Michelle Day Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Mandy Dececco-Kolebaba Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Henry Doeve Coaldale June 30, 2018
Arnold Follinglo Lethbridge June 30, 2018
Carole Goodreau Lethbridge June 30, 2018
Lori Harasem Coalhurst June 30, 2018
Andrea Hlady Pincher Creek June 30, 2020
Karen Johnson Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Georgina Knitel Lethbridge June 30, 2018
Bernadette Lyons Lethbridge June 30, 2019
Robert McKay Lethbridge June 30, 2019
Christopher Northcott Milo June 30, 2019
Tammy Perlich Lethbridge June 30, 2019
Knud Petersen Lethbridge June 30, 2019
Letisha Peterson Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Roy Pogorzelski Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Carole Roberts Raymond June 30, 2020
Cyndi Starzyk-Frey Lethbridge June 30, 2018
Johnel Tailfeathers Cardston June 30, 2020
Treena Tallow Lethbridge June 30, 2020
Harvey Tams Medicine Hat June 30, 2018
Jason VandenHoek Lethbridge June 30, 2018

 


Resources
(non-voting)

Chief Convocation Marshall Olu Awosoga
Governance Officer Sheena Olson (recording secretary)

Senate Membership 55
Quorum
(Majority of Membership, greater than 50%): 28