Courses

Below is a course list for the Spring semester of 2017.

Search for a Course:



CourseSectionTitleInstructor
ARHI 1000AIntroduction to ArtKenneth Allan
ARHI 2001AContemporary Art Practices and TheoriesKenneth Allan
ARHI 2225AA Brief History of World ArtAnne Dymond
ARHI 3151ACritical Issues in Contemporary Indigenous Art HistoryDevon Smither
ARHI 3220NArt from 1945 to 1980Kenneth Allan
ARHI 3245ACanadian Art History from 1960 to the PresentDevon Smither
ARHI 3255YArt and Architecture in CalgaryDavid Coman
ARHI 3270NGlobal Art Since 1980Devon Smither
ART 2031AFoundation Studio (Drawing and Image)Tanya Doody
ART 2031BFoundation Studio (Drawing and Image)Glen MacKinnon
ART 2032AFoundation Studio (Object and Space)Michael Campbell
ART 2032BFoundation Studio (Object and Space)Glen MacKinnon
ART 2350ANorth American Indian Art Studio/NAS 2350Jackson Leween
ART 3006APrint Media With a PressKatie Bruce
ART 3007AAdvanced Print MediaKatie Bruce
ART 3010ADrawing (Principles and Practices)Annie Martin
ART 3010BDrawing (Principles and Practices)Mandy Espezel
ART 3011ADrawing (Advanced)Mary Kavanagh
ART 3015AInstallation Art: Site, Sense, ProcessMary Kavanagh
ART 3022AIntroduction to PaintingDagmar Dahle
ART 3023APainting Studio: Material, Colour, SpaceDagmar Dahle
ART 3026APhoto-Arts IDavid Miller
ART 3027APhoto-Arts IIDavid Miller
ART 3032ASculpture IGlen MacKinnon
ART 3040AAdvanced StudioAnnie Martin
ART 3040AAdvanced StudioJackson Leween
ART 3040AAdvanced StudioAnnie Martin
ART 3040AAdvanced StudioJackson Leween
ART 3040BAdvanced StudioAnnie Martin
ART 3040BAdvanced StudioJackson Leween
ART 3040BAdvanced StudioAnnie Martin
ART 3040BAdvanced StudioJackson Leween
ART 3060AMedia Arts (Introduction to Digital Studio)Jackson Leween
ART 3261AArt NOWVictoria Baster
ART 3262AArt NOWVictoria Baster
ART 3262OLArt NOWElizabeth Diggon
ART 3262YOLArt NOWElizabeth Diggon
ART 3350ANorth American Indian Art Studio - Advanced/NAS 3350Jackson Leween
ART 4048ASenior StudioAnnie Martin
ART 4048ASenior StudioJackson Leween
ART 4048ASenior StudioAnnie Martin
ART 4048ASenior StudioJackson Leween
ART 4049ASenior StudioAnnie Martin
ART 4049ASenior StudioJackson Leween
ART 4049ASenior StudioAnnie Martin
ART 4049ASenior StudioJackson Leween
ART 4210NArchitecture and Design NOW IIVictoria Baster
ART 4990AArtistic Exploration of Gender Identity and SexualityGlen MacKinnon
ART 4995AUT Place and Space: Site Specific PracticeAnnie Martin
ART 4995XUndergraduate ThesisAnnie Martin
ART 4995XUndergraduate ThesisJackson Leween
ART 4995XUndergraduate ThesisAnnie Martin
ART 4995XUndergraduate ThesisJackson Leween
CINE 1000NIntroduction to Cinema StudiesAaron Taylor
CINE 3000AContemporary American CinemaBlake Evernden
CINE 3110APostproduction and Visual EffectsBryn Hewko
CINE 3810AExpanded CinemaDana Cooley
DRAM 1000AIntroduction to Dramatic ArtsJustin Blum
DRAM 1000YIntroduction to Dramatic ArtsGarland Dobbin
DRAM 2010APerformance FundamentalsGreg MacArthur
DRAM 2010YPerformance FundamentalsGarland Dobbin
DRAM 2100APlay Reading and AnalysisJustin Blum
DRAM 2130AHistory and Development of Theatre IIShelley Scott
DRAM 2310AActing IGail Hanrahan
DRAM 2320AVoice IGreg MacArthur
DRAM 2340AMovement IMia van Leeuwen
DRAM 2420ADirecting IAndrew Legg
DRAM 2600ADrama Portfolio ILee Burckes
DRAM 2611ATechnical Theatre Portfolio ILee Burckes
DRAM 2740ATheatre Creation IJay Whitehead
DRAM 2810AIntroduction to StagecraftDavid Smith
DRAM 2825AIntroduction to Design for TheatreLee Burckes
DRAM 3040YExploring CreativityJamie Dunsdon
DRAM 3100YTheatre in PerformanceJamie Dunsdon
DRAM 3342AMovement IIMia van Leeuwen
DRAM 3600ADrama Portfolio IILee Burckes
DRAM 3611ATechnical Theatre Portfolio IILee Burckes
DRAM 3750APlaywriting IIRon Chambers
DRAM 3765ANew Play WorkshopGail Hanrahan
DRAM 3821ALighting ElectricsLee Burckes
DRAM 3827ADesign TechniquesDavid Smith
DRAM 3845ACostume DesignJorge Sandoval
DRAM 3870AHistory of Costume and Interiors IJorge Sandoval
DRAM 39900Making TextsJustin Blum
DRAM 3990AThe Scenic Design ProcessDavid Smith
DRAM 4100ATheatre in Professional ContextsJay Whitehead
DRAM 4211ATheories of TheatreShelley Scott
DRAM 4310AActing IIIJay Whitehead
DRAM 4420ADirecting IIIGail Hanrahan
DRAM 4600ADrama Portfolio IIILee Burckes
DRAM 4611ATechnical Theatre Portfolio IIILee Burckes
DRAM 4990AResearch, Collage and PerformanceMia van Leeuwen
DRAM 4990BContemporary Japanese TheatreShelley Scott
MSTU 4000XMuseum Studies InternshipJosephine Mills
MSTU 4001XAdvanced Museum Studies Internship IJosephine Mills
MSTU 4002XAdvanced Museum Studies Internship IIJosephine Mills
MSTU 4003XAdvanced Museum Studies Internship IIIJosephine Mills
MSTU 4004XAdvanced Museum Studies Internship IVJosephine Mills
MUSE 1350AUniversity Wind Orchestra IChee Meng Low
MUSE 1351AUniversity Wind Orchestra IIChee Meng Low
MUSE 1360AOrchestra IPeter Visentin
MUSE 1361AOrchestra IIPeter Visentin
MUSE 1550AUniversity Singers IJanet Youngdahl
MUSE 1551AUniversity Singers IIJanet Youngdahl
MUSE 1650APercussion Ensemble IAdam Mason
MUSE 1650APercussion Ensemble IAdam Mason
MUSE 1651APercussion Ensemble IIAdam Mason
MUSE 1651APercussion Ensemble IIAdam Mason
MUSE 2350AUniversity Wind Orchestra IIIChee Meng Low
MUSE 2351AUniversity Wind Orchestra IVChee Meng Low
MUSE 2360AOrchestra IIIPeter Visentin
MUSE 2361AOrchestra IVPeter Visentin
MUSE 2550AUniversity Singers IIIJanet Youngdahl
MUSE 2551AUniversity Singers IVJanet Youngdahl
MUSE 2650APercussion Ensemble IIIAdam Mason
MUSE 2650APercussion Ensemble IIIAdam Mason
MUSE 2651APercussion Ensemble IVAdam Mason
MUSE 2651APercussion Ensemble IVAdam Mason
MUSE 2950AJazz Ensemble IJosh Davies
MUSE 2950AJazz Ensemble IJosh Davies
MUSE 2951AJazz Ensemble IIJosh Davies
MUSE 2951AJazz Ensemble IIJosh Davies
MUSE 3350AUniversity Wind Orchestra VChee Meng Low
MUSE 3351AUniversity Wind Orchestra VIChee Meng Low
MUSE 3360AOrchestra VPeter Visentin
MUSE 3361AOrchestra VIPeter Visentin
MUSE 3550AUniversity Singers VJanet Youngdahl
MUSE 3551AUniversity Singers VIJanet Youngdahl
MUSE 3871AChamber Music IINick Sullivan
MUSE 3950AJazz Ensemble IIIJosh Davies
MUSE 3950AJazz Ensemble IIIJosh Davies
MUSE 3951AJazz Ensemble IVJosh Davies
MUSE 3951AJazz Ensemble IVJosh Davies
MUSE 4350AUniversity Wind Orchestra VIIChee Meng Low
MUSE 4351AUniversity Wind Orchestra VIIIChee Meng Low
MUSE 4360AOrchestra VIIPeter Visentin
MUSE 4361AOrchestra VIIIPeter Visentin
MUSE 4550AUniversity Singers VIIJanet Youngdahl
MUSE 4551AUniversity Singers VIIIJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 1000AIntroduction to MusicPeter Visentin
MUSI 1000BIntroduction to MusicPeter Visentin
MUSI 1011AMaterials of MusicAdam Mason
MUSI 2090AThe Eighteenth CenturyBrian Black
MUSI 2090BThe Eighteenth CenturyPeter Visentin
MUSI 2148AStudio I - BassoonFrancesca Davenport
MUSI 2148BStudio I - CelloMark Rodgers
MUSI 2148CStudio I - ClarinetErin Fung
MUSI 2148DStudio I - CompositionArlan Schultz
MUSI 2148EStudio I - Double BassYukari Sasada
MUSI 2148FStudio I - EuphoniumNick Sullivan
MUSI 2148GStudio I - FluteSarah Gieck
MUSI 2148HStudio I - GuitarIliana Matos Vega
MUSI 2148IStudio I - HornDouglas Umana
MUSI 2148KStudio I - PercussionAdam Mason
MUSI 2148LStudio I - PianoDeanna Oye
MUSI 2148MStudio I - PianoAkiko Tominaga
MUSI 2148NStudio I - SaxophoneChee Meng Low
MUSI 2148OStudio I - TromboneNick Sullivan
MUSI 2148PStudio I - TrumpetJosh Davies
MUSI 2148QStudio I - TubaNick Sullivan
MUSI 2148SStudio I - ViolinPeter Visentin
MUSI 2148TStudio I - VoiceBlaine Hendsbee
MUSI 2148UStudio I - VoiceSandra Stringer
MUSI 2148VStudio I - VoiceJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 2181AAcousticsGeorg Boenn
MUSI 2248AStudio II - BassoonFrancesca Davenport
MUSI 2248BStudio II - CelloMark Rodgers
MUSI 2248CStudio II - ClarinetErin Fung
MUSI 2248DStudio II - CompositionArlan Schultz
MUSI 2248EStudio II - Double BassYukari Sasada
MUSI 2248FStudio II - EuphoniumNick Sullivan
MUSI 2248GStudio II - FluteSarah Gieck
MUSI 2248HStudio II - GuitarIliana Matos Vega
MUSI 2248IStudio II - HornDouglas Umana
MUSI 2248KStudio II - PercussionAdam Mason
MUSI 2248LStudio II - PianoDeanna Oye
MUSI 2248MStudio II - PianoAkiko Tominaga
MUSI 2248NStudio II - SaxophoneChee Meng Low
MUSI 2248OStudio II - TromboneNick Sullivan
MUSI 2248PStudio II - TrumpetJosh Davies
MUSI 2248QStudio II - TubaNick Sullivan
MUSI 2248SStudio II - ViolinPeter Visentin
MUSI 2248TStudio II - VoiceBlaine Hendsbee
MUSI 2248UStudio II - VoiceSandra Stringer
MUSI 2248VStudio II - VoiceJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 2260ATheory IIBente Hansen
MUSI 2260BTheory IIBente Hansen
MUSI 2260CTheory IIBryn Hughes
MUSI 2261AMusicianship Skills IISandra Stringer
MUSI 2261BMusicianship Skills IISandra Stringer
MUSI 2261CMusicianship Skills IIChee Meng Low
MUSI 2500AIntroduction to Music TechnologyRolf Boon
MUSI 3000AThe Offstage Career of Glenn GouldPaul Sanden
MUSI 3030YFilm MusicGeoffrey Wilson
MUSI 3200AHistory of JazzJosh Davies
MUSI 3200NHistory of Rock and Roll Since 1970Josh Davies
MUSI 3261AMusic in RecitalBente Hansen
MUSI 3348AStudio III - BassoonFrancesca Davenport
MUSI 3348BStudio III - CelloMark Rodgers
MUSI 3348CStudio III - ClarinetErin Fung
MUSI 3348DStudio III - CompositionArlan Schultz
MUSI 3348EStudio III - Double BassYukari Sasada
MUSI 3348FStudio III - EuphoniumNick Sullivan
MUSI 3348GStudio III - FluteSarah Gieck
MUSI 3348HStudio III - GuitarIliana Matos Vega
MUSI 3348IStudio III - HornDouglas Umana
MUSI 3348KStudio III - PercussionAdam Mason
MUSI 3348LStudio III - PianoDeanna Oye
MUSI 3348MStudio III - PianoAkiko Tominaga
MUSI 3348NStudio III - SaxophoneChee Meng Low
MUSI 3348OStudio III - TromboneNick Sullivan
MUSI 3348PStudio III - TrumpetJosh Davies
MUSI 3348QStudio III - TubaNick Sullivan
MUSI 3348SStudio III - ViolinPeter Visentin
MUSI 3348TStudio III - VoiceBlaine Hendsbee
MUSI 3348UStudio III - VoiceSandra Stringer
MUSI 3348VStudio III - VoiceJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 3448AStudio IV - BassoonFrancesca Davenport
MUSI 3448BStudio IV - CelloMark Rodgers
MUSI 3448CStudio IV - ClarinetErin Fung
MUSI 3448DStudio IV - CompositionArlan Schultz
MUSI 3448EStudio IV - Double BassYukari Sasada
MUSI 3448FStudio IV - EuphoniumNick Sullivan
MUSI 3448GStudio IV - FluteSarah Gieck
MUSI 3448HStudio IV - GuitarIliana Matos Vega
MUSI 3448IStudio IV - HornDouglas Umana
MUSI 3448KStudio IV - PercussionAdam Mason
MUSI 3448LStudio IV - PianoDeanna Oye
MUSI 3448MStudio IV - PianoAkiko Tominaga
MUSI 3448NStudio IV - SaxophoneChee Meng Low
MUSI 3448OStudio IV - TromboneNick Sullivan
MUSI 3448PStudio IV - TrumpetJosh Davies
MUSI 3448QStudio IV - TubaNick Sullivan
MUSI 3448SStudio IV - ViolinPeter Visentin
MUSI 3448TStudio IV - VoiceBlaine Hendsbee
MUSI 3448UStudio IV - VoiceSandra Stringer
MUSI 3448VStudio IV - VoiceJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 3460ATheory IVBryn Hughes
MUSI 3460BTheory IVRolf Boon
MUSI 3461AMusicianship Skills IVChee Meng Low
MUSI 3461BMusicianship Skills IVNick Sullivan
MUSI 3461CMusicianship Skills IVNick Sullivan
MUSI 3480AThe Nineteenth CenturyPaul Sanden
MUSI 3548AStudio V - BassoonFrancesca Davenport
MUSI 3548BStudio V - CelloMark Rodgers
MUSI 3548CStudio V - ClarinetErin Fung
MUSI 3548DStudio V - CompositionArlan Schultz
MUSI 3548EStudio V - Double BassYukari Sasada
MUSI 3548FStudio V - EuphoniumNick Sullivan
MUSI 3548GStudio V - FluteSarah Gieck
MUSI 3548HStudio V - GuitarIliana Matos Vega
MUSI 3548IStudio V - HornDouglas Umana
MUSI 3548KStudio V - PercussionAdam Mason
MUSI 3548LStudio V - PianoDeanna Oye
MUSI 3548MStudio V - PianoAkiko Tominaga
MUSI 3548NStudio V - SaxophoneChee Meng Low
MUSI 3548OStudio V - TromboneNick Sullivan
MUSI 3548PStudio V - TrumpetJosh Davies
MUSI 3548QStudio V - TubaNick Sullivan
MUSI 3548SStudio V - ViolinPeter Visentin
MUSI 3548TStudio V - VoiceBlaine Hendsbee
MUSI 3548UStudio V - VoiceSandra Stringer
MUSI 3548VStudio V - VoiceJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 3600AConducting IIChee Meng Low
MUSI 3600AConducting IIJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 3600T01MUSI 3600 Tut 01Chee Meng Low
MUSI 3600T01MUSI 3600 Tut 01Janet Youngdahl
MUSI 3648AStudio VI - BassoonFrancesca Davenport
MUSI 3648BStudio VI - CelloMark Rodgers
MUSI 3648CStudio VI - ClarinetErin Fung
MUSI 3648DStudio VI - CompositionArlan Schultz
MUSI 3648EStudio VI - Double BassYukari Sasada
MUSI 3648FStudio VI - EuphoniumNick Sullivan
MUSI 3648GStudio VI - FluteSarah Gieck
MUSI 3648HStudio VI - GuitarIliana Matos Vega
MUSI 3648IStudio VI - HornDouglas Umana
MUSI 3648KStudio VI - PercussionAdam Mason
MUSI 3648LStudio VI - PianoDeanna Oye
MUSI 3648MStudio VI - PianoAkiko Tominaga
MUSI 3648NStudio VI - SaxophoneChee Meng Low
MUSI 3648OStudio VI - TromboneNick Sullivan
MUSI 3648PStudio VI - TrumpetJosh Davies
MUSI 3648QStudio VI - TubaNick Sullivan
MUSI 3648SStudio VI - ViolinPeter Visentin
MUSI 3648TStudio VI - VoiceBlaine Hendsbee
MUSI 3648UStudio VI - VoiceSandra Stringer
MUSI 3648VStudio VI - VoiceJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 3721AWorld MusicAdam Mason
MUSI 3734APortfolio and Music IndustryRolf Boon
MUSI 3735AElectronics for Music ApplicationsArlan Schultz
MUSI 3850AClassical Demo RecordingAmandine Pras
MUSI 3990AConsideration of Authenticity in the Great CometSandra Stringer
MUSI 3990BThe Trombone as a Vocal InterpreterDeanna Oye
MUSI 4080AMusic After 1945Paul Sanden
MUSI 4633AMusic Software DesignGeorg Boenn
MUSI 4660AForm and AnalysisBrian Black
MUSI 4748AStudio VII - BassoonFrancesca Davenport
MUSI 4748BStudio VII - CelloMark Rodgers
MUSI 4748CStudio VII - ClarinetErin Fung
MUSI 4748DStudio VII - CompositionArlan Schultz
MUSI 4748EStudio VII - Double BassYukari Sasada
MUSI 4748FStudio VII - EuphoniumNick Sullivan
MUSI 4748GStudio VII - FluteSarah Gieck
MUSI 4748HStudio VII - GuitarIliana Matos Vega
MUSI 4748IStudio VII - HornDouglas Umana
MUSI 4748KStudio VII - PercussionAdam Mason
MUSI 4748LStudio VII - PianoDeanna Oye
MUSI 4748MStudio VII - PianoAkiko Tominaga
MUSI 4748NStudio VII - SaxophoneChee Meng Low
MUSI 4748OStudio VII - TromboneNick Sullivan
MUSI 4748PStudio VII - TrumpetJosh Davies
MUSI 4748QStudio VII - TubaNick Sullivan
MUSI 4748SStudio VII - ViolinPeter Visentin
MUSI 4748TStudio VII - VoiceBlaine Hendsbee
MUSI 4748UStudio VII - VoiceSandra Stringer
MUSI 4748VStudio VII - VoiceJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 4848AStudio VIII - BassoonFrancesca Davenport
MUSI 4848BStudio VIII - CelloMark Rodgers
MUSI 4848CStudio VIII - ClarinetErin Fung
MUSI 4848DStudio VIII - CompositionArlan Schultz
MUSI 4848EStudio VIII - Double BassYukari Sasada
MUSI 4848FStudio VIII - EuphoniumNick Sullivan
MUSI 4848GStudio VIII - FluteSarah Gieck
MUSI 4848HStudio VIII - GuitarIliana Matos Vega
MUSI 4848IStudio VIII - HornDouglas Umana
MUSI 4848KStudio VIII - PercussionAdam Mason
MUSI 4848LStudio VIII - PianoDeanna Oye
MUSI 4848MStudio VIII - PianoAkiko Tominaga
MUSI 4848NStudio VIII - SaxophoneChee Meng Low
MUSI 4848OStudio VIII - TromboneNick Sullivan
MUSI 4848PStudio VIII - TrumpetJosh Davies
MUSI 4848QStudio VIII - TubaNick Sullivan
MUSI 4848SStudio VIII - ViolinPeter Visentin
MUSI 4848TStudio VIII - VoiceBlaine Hendsbee
MUSI 4848UStudio VIII - VoiceSandra Stringer
MUSI 4848VStudio VIII - VoiceJanet Youngdahl
MUSI 4849AApplied Research in Digital Audio Arts IIAmandine Pras
MUSI 4990AElectronic Dance Music ProductionGeorg Boenn
NMED 1000AIntroduction to New MediaLance Chong
NMED 1000BIntroduction to New MediaLance Chong
NMED 1000CIntroduction to New MediaLance Chong
NMED 2000AInteractive Technology: Web EssentialsChristine Clark
NMED 2005ADesign Fundamentals for New MediaLeanne Elias
NMED 2005YDesign Fundamentals for New MediaMarta Timmer
NMED 2010AVisual Communications for New MediaDaniela Sirbu
NMED 2010BVisual Communications for New MediaDaniela Sirbu
NMED 2015ADigital Drawing and AnimationLeanne Elias
NMED 2030ADigital Video ProductionBlake Evernden
NMED 2030BDigital Video ProductionBlake Evernden
NMED 2900ASocial Media and Digital IdentityRyan Harper
NMED 3150ASeminar in New Media StudiesDavid Clearwater
NMED 3150BSeminar in New Media StudiesDavid Clearwater
NMED 3150YSeminar in New Media StudiesJames Wade
NMED 3310NGame Design: Theory and PracticeJames Graham
NMED 3420ANarrative for New MediaBob Cousins
NMED 3420BNarrative for New MediaBob Cousins
NMED 3560APopular NarrativeAaron Taylor
NMED 3640ACharacter Animation IDaniela Sirbu
NMED 3680AInteraction DesignDana Cooley
NMED 3680BInteraction DesignDana Cooley
NMED 3720AThe Dynamic WebChristine Clark
NMED 3850BMobile Application DevelopmentChristine Clark
NMED 3900APortfolio and Professional PracticeRyan Harper
NMED 4651XInternshipRyan Harper
NMED 4690AAdvanced StudioA William Smith
NMED 4710NVideo Game ProductionJames Graham
NMED 4830ATheory and Practice of Motion CaptureA William Smith
NMED 4990AConcept ArtBlake Evernden
NMED 4990BWriting a Serialized Podcast NarrativeBob Cousins
NMED 4995XUndergraduate ThesisA William Smith