Alumni & Student Success

Bryn Hewko (MFA '18)

Fine Arts students pursue their passions.

Here we celebrate how passion and success intertwine.

Read about students and alumni that are meeting their goals and achieving their dreams,
and imagine how you can do the same at uLethbridge.

Andrea Kreminik BFA-Art '14

Andrea Kreminik

Curatorial Assistant at the uLethbridge Art Gallery
BFA-Art (Art History/Museum Studies) '14

Kathryn Smith BFA-Dramatic Arts '12

Kathryn Smith

Designer | Director | Technician
BFA - Dramatic Arts (Technical/Design) ‘12

Makambe K Simamba BFA-Dramatic Arts '13

Makambe K Simamba

Theatre Artist | Playwright | Actor | Producer
BFA - Dramatic Arts (Performance) ‘13

Jordan Berg accepted to AMF composition program

Music student accepted to prestigious composition program

Jordan Berg was accepted into the Atlantic Music Festival Institute composition program in 2019.

2019 art award recipients

Art Open House

celebrates 23 student award winners

Ryland Moranz and Amandine Pras in Studio One

Digital Audio Arts student receives two undergraduate research grants

Ryland Chambers-Moranz received two prestigious undergraduate research awards: the 2019 Joyce & Ron Sakamoto Research Prize in DAA, and the Chinook Summer Research Award from the Office of Research and Innovation Services.

Gary Uchikura poses with his pottery

Gary Uchikura nurtures passion for ceramics at Medalta

Third-year art student Gary Uchikura spent May 2019 at the Medalta Potteries facilities in Medicine Hat thanks to the Faculty of Fine Arts/Medalta Residency Award.

For up to date news, kudos, highlights and celebrations of our students and alumni
follow us on Facebook Twitter and uNews

Emma Parkinson BMus '08

Emma Parkinson

Mezzo Soprano | National Opera Singer
BMus (Music) ‘08

Jesse Northey BMus-Digital Audio Arts '13

Jesse Northey

Owner, Jesse Northey Productions | Musician | Production artist | Entrepreneur
BMus-Digital Audio Arts '13

Brendan Matkin BFA-New Media '13

Brendan Matkin

Interaction Designer, Creative Technician, and Educator
BFA-New Media '13

James Wade BFA-Mulidisciplinary '11

James Wade

Multi-award winning playwright |  screenwriter | illustrator
BFA-Multidisciplinary ’11

Blake Everden MFA-New Media '15

Blake Evernden

Filmmaker / Illustrator / Makeup Artist / Educator
MFA - New Media ‘15

Mandy Espezel MFA-Art '12

Mandy Espezel

Artist | University Instructor
MFA - Art ‘12

Marta Timmer MFA-New Media '12

Marta Timmer

Multidisciplinary Visual Artist | Educator 
MFA - New Media ‘12