This section of the web site provides links to descriptions and membership of the standing elected committees in the Faculty of Education. See the menu items on the left for a list of committee memberships.
Budget Advisory Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Craig Loewen
Mailing List: edbac-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Craig Loewen | Education | Dean (ex officio) | Chair | |
Nancy Grigg | Education | Associate Dean Undergrad Programs (ex officio) | ||
Chris Mattatall | Education | Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio) | ||
Carol Knibbs | Education | Analyst (ex officio) | ||
Blythe Shepard | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Gregory Ogilvie | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Pamela Adams | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Jeffrey MacCormack | Education | Faculty | 2 |
Curriculum Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Richelle Marynowski
Mailing List: edcurrcom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Richelle Marynowski | Education | Associate Dean, ex-officio | Chair | |
Danny Balderson | Education | Assistant Dean Student Program Services, ex-officio | ||
Lorraine Beaudin | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Jenna Lowe | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Greg Ogilvie | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Keeley Gillespie | EUS | Representative | ||
Ethan Pullan | EUS | Alternate Representative |
Ed 2500 Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Aaron Stout
Mailing List: ed2500com-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Aaron Stout | Education | Faculty/ED 2500 Coord. (ex officio) | Chair | |
Pamela Adams | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Lance Grigg | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Doug Checkley | Education | Faculty | 2 |
Educational Technology Website
Educational Technology Committee Mailing List
The purpose of the committee is to assist and advise the Faculty towards achieving its goal of preparing students who are competent, confident and discriminating in the use of appropriate communications technology in teaching and learning.
Committee Chair: Marlo Steed
Mailing List: edtechcom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title |
Years |
Marlo Steed | Education | Coordinator Educational Technology (ex officio) | Chair | |
Craig Loewen | Education | Dean (ex officio) | ||
Sandra Dixon | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Lance Grigg | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Lorraine Beaudin | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Josh Markle | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Jeff Meadows | Teaching Centre | Academic Director | Resource Person | |
Scott Powell | Education | Technical Support | Resource Person | |
Ken Heidebrecht | Education | Faculty | Resource Person |
Membership Rules:
- Dean of the Faculty of Education
- Coordinator of Educational Technology [Chair]
- at least 3 elected faculty members:
- Technology resource people: (non-voting)
The following information was obtained from the March 1994 Faculty of Education Handbook:
- "ex-officio members have full voting privileges on the committee" and "normally the person chairing the committee does not vote, except that in the case of a tie, the Chair may cast the deciding vote"
- "a quorum is one-half the membership of a committee" (in this case a quorum is 3)
Executive Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Craig Loewen
Mailing List: edexecom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Craig Loewen | Education | Dean (ex officio) | Chair | |
Nancy Grigg | Education | Associate Dean Undergrad Programs (ex officio) | ||
Chris Mattatall | Education | Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio) | ||
Beth Cormier | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Elaine Greidanus | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Jeffrey MacCormack | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Kasper Mazurek | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Leonard Sproule | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Keeley Gillespie | EUS | Representative |
Committee Chair: Thelma Gunn
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Years Left |
Kerry Bernes | Education | Faculty | 1 |
Sandra Dixon | Education | Faculty | 2 |
Dalaine Kubik | GSA | GSA Representative | 1 |
Elaine Greidanus | Education | 1st Alternate | 2 |
Carmen Mombourquette | Education | 2nd Alternate | 2 |
Rachel Stark | GSA | GSA Alternate |
Committee Chair: Thelma Gunn
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Years Left |
Sharon Pelech | Education | Faculty | 1 |
Keith Griffioen | Education | Faculty | 2 |
Keeley Gillespie | ULSU | ULSU Representative | 1 |
Lorraine Beaudin | Education | 1st Alternate | 1 |
Jenna Lowe | Education | 2nd Alternate | 2 |
Ethan Pullan | ULSU | ULSU Alternate |
Graduate Programs in Education Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Chris Mattatall
Mailing List: edmspcom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Chris Mattatall | Education | Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research | Chair | |
Jackie Rice | Graduate Studies | Dean, Grad Studies (ex officio) | ||
Craig Loewen | Education | Dean, Education (ex officio, non voting) | ||
Tracy Oosterbroek | Health Sciences | External Faculty Member (ex officio) | ||
Elaine Greidanus | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Carmen Mombourquette | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Robert LeBlanc | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Susan Pollock | Education | Program Manager | ||
Kevin Matis | Education | Program Specialist |
Native Teacher Education Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Dawn Burleigh
Mailing List: edntpcom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Craig Loewen | Education | Dean (ex officio) | ||
Dawn Burleigh | Education | Faculty (ex officio) | Chair | |
Jenna Lowe | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Doug Checkley | Education | Faculty | 2 |
Nominations Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Jeffrey MacCormack
Mailing List: ednomicom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Craig Loewen | Education | Dean (ex officio) | ||
Richelle Marynowski | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Aaron Stout | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Keith Griffioen | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Jeffrey MacCormack | Education | Faculty | Chair | 2 |
Committee Chair: Chris Mattatall
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Chris Mattatall | Education | Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio) | Chair | |
Pam Adams | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Sandra Dixon | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Danny Balderson | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Blythe Shepard | Education | Faculty | 2 |
PS III Standing Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Beth Cormier
Mailing List: edpsiiicom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Beth Cormier | Education | PS III Coordinator (ex officio) | Chair | |
Sharon Pelech | Education | Assistant Dean, FEO (ex officio) | ||
Darlene St. Georges | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Josh Markle | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Lorraine Beaudin | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Aaron Stout | Education | Faculty | 2 |
Research Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Craig Loewen
Mailing List: edrsrchcom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Craig Loewen | Education | Dean (ex officio) | Chair | |
Chris Mattatall | Education | Associate Dean, GSR (ex officio, nonvoting) | ||
Richelle Marynowski | Education | Assistant Dean, UG (ex officio, nonvoting) | ||
Dawn McBride | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Thelma Gunn | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Danny Balderson | Education | Faculty | 2 | |
Marlo Steed | Education | Faculty | 2 |
Committee Chair: Richelle Marynowski
Mailing List: edstpcom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Craig Loewen | Education | Dean (ex officio) | ||
Marlo Steed | Education | Faculty | 3 | |
Carmen Mombourquette | Education | Faculty | 3 | |
Thelma Gunn | Education | Faculty | 3 | |
Richelle Marynowski | Education | Faculty | Chair | 2 |
Amy von Heyking | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
TBA | External Faculty Member | |||
Blythe Shepard | Education | Faculty | 1st Alternative | |
Kerry Bernes | Education | Faculty | 2nd Alternative |
Undergraduate Student Program Committee Mailing List
Committee Chair: Danny Balderson
Mailing List: eduspcom-l@uleth.ca
Committee Members:
Name | Organization | Title/Position | Committee Title | Years Left |
Danny Balderson | Education | Assistant Dean (ex officio) | Chair | |
Brenda Bell | Education | Student Program Advisor (ex officio) | ||
Len Sproule | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Beth Cormier | Education | Faculty | 1 | |
Lance Grigg | Education | Faculty | 2 |