Other Committees

 Elected Faculty Representatives

 Committee Representative Years
Left
Arts and Science Council Representative  Lance Grigg  2
Fine Arts Council Representative  Janice Rahn  1
Health Sciences Representative  George Bedard  1
Management Council Representative  Pamela Adams  2

Elected GFC Representatives

Committee  Representative Years
Left
GFC Representatives  Noella Piquette, John Poulsen  
GFC Admission Standards Committee  Erika Hasebe-Ludt  1
GFC Honorary Degrees Advisory Committee  Robin Bright  1
GFC Library Committee  Jane O'Dea  2
GFC Research Committee  Amy von Heyking  2
Faculty (STP) Handbook Appeals Committee (Elected Reps)  Blythe Shepard, Pamela Adams (Alternate)  1
University Strategic Planning Committee  Pamela Adams  1

Other Elected Representatives

Committee  Representative Years
Left
Teaching Centre Advisory Council  Noella Piquette  1
 Ingrid Speaker Medal Committee  Amy von Heyking  1
 Distinquished Teaching Award Committee  Dawn McBride  3
 MA Programme Committee  Kas Mazurek  2

Appointed Representatives to University Committees

General Faculties Council Thelma Gunn, Ed Wasiak  
Graduate Studies Council Carmen Mombourquette, David Slomp  
Technical Advising Committee (ITTAC) Scott Powell  

Appointed Representatives to External Committees

Committee Representative Years
Left
Alberta Education External Advisory Committee on Forecasting Work Requirements  Craig Loewen  
ATA Teacher Education and Certification Committee Lorraine Beaudin  2
ATA Teacher Qualifications Committee Nancy Grigg  2
ATA Teacher Salary Qualifications Board Lorraine Beaudin  2
ATA Membership Eligibility Committee Lorraine Beaudin, Nancy Grigg  
ATA Lethbridge Area Field Experience Committe (LAFEC) Paul Bohnert  1
ATA Cooperative Committee on Research in Teacher Education Richard Butt  1
ATA Calgary Area Field Experiences Committee Lorraine Beaudin  1
Southern Alberta Professional Development Consortium  Sharon Pelech  
SWATCA  Robin Bright  2
 

 

 

 

Faculty News