Other Committees

 Elected Faculty Representatives

 Committee Representative Years
Arts and Science Council Representative  Lance Grigg  1
Fine Arts Council Representative  Janice Rahn  2
Health Sciences Representative  Kerry Bernes  2
Management Council Representative  Pamela Adams  1

Elected GFC Representatives

Committee  Representative Years
GFC Representatives  Richelle Marynowski, John Poulsen  
GFC Admission Standards Committee  Amy von Heyking  2
GFC Library Committee Jane O'Dea,  Greg Ogilvie (Alternate)  
GFC Research Committee  Amy von Heyking  1
Faculty (STP) Handbook Appeals Committee (Elected Reps)  Dawn McBride, Carmen Mombourquette  2
University Strategic Planning Committee  Noella Piquette  2

Other Elected Representatives

Committee  Representative Years
Teaching Centre Advisory Council  Len Sproule  2
 Ingrid Speaker Medal Committee  Leah Fowler  3
 Distinquished Teaching Award Committee  Dawn McBride  2
 MA Programme Committee  Kas Mazurek  1
 MSc Program Committee  Sharon Pelech  2
 Human Subject Review Appeal Committee  Elaine Greidanus  1

Appointed Representatives to University Committees

General Faculties Council Danny Balderson, Ed Wasiak  
Graduate Studies Council Pam Adams, Erika Hasebe-Ludt, Lance Grigg  
Technical Advising Committee (ITTAC) Scott Powell  

Appointed Representatives to External Committees

Committee Representative Years
Alberta Education External Advisory Committee on Forecasting Work Requirements  Craig Loewen  
ATA Diversity, Education, and Human Rights Committee TBA  
ATA Teacher Education and Certification Committee Ed Wasiak  1
ATA Teacher Qualifications Committee Nancy Grigg  1
ATA Teacher Salary Qualifications Board Ed Wasiak  1
ATA Membership Eligibility Board Nancy Grigg  1
ATA Membership Eligibility Committee Ed Wasiak  1
ATA Lethbridge Area Field Experiences Committe (LAFEC) TBA  1
ATA Cooperative Committee on Research in Teacher Education Darron Kelly  1
ATA Calgary Area Field Experiences Committee Ed Wasiak  1
Southern Alberta Professional Development Consortium  Sharon Pelech  1
SWATCA  Robin Bright  1




Faculty News