Past and Present Shining Students

Since 2016, the following students have been recognized as and participated in the Shining Student initiative:

Amanda Weiler Neuroscience
Antoine Gendron General Major - Science
Araba Panyin Sagoe MSc Biological Sciences
Ashley Henrickson History
Behroo Mirza Agha PhD Neuroscience
Blair Yoxall English
Brooke Kapeller Geography
Bryden Schmidt Environmental Science
Catherine Laskowski Neuroscience
Cedric Linatoc General Science/Science Education
Chelsea Wittig Psychology
Claire Niehaus Neuroscience
Cody Barnson Computer Science
Dan Irete Anthropology
Daniel Rocca Biochemistry
Darren Van Essen Biological Sciences
David McWatters PhD Biomolecular Science
Diane McKenzie Master of Arts, Cultural, Social & Political Thought
Douglas Turnbull PhD Earth, Space, and Physical Sciences (Inorganic Chemistry)
Elaine Toth MA History
Elizabeth Eremenko Biological Sciences
Elizabeth Hosker Kinesiology and Psychology
Emily Demyen General Major - Social Sciences
Emily Jones Applied Statistics
Erin Davis Psychology/Religious Studies
Erin Kelly Biochemistry
Fiona Spitzig General Major - Science
Fowzia Lopa PhD, Cultural, Social & Political Thought
Hannah Scott MSc Neuroscience
Hope Vienneau Biochemistry
Hunter Johnson Biological Sciences
Ira Provost Native American Studies
Jamie Lewis Anthropology
Jan Tuescher MSc Biological Sciences
Janet Poplawski Neuroscience
Janine Jackson Native American Studies
Jasmine Saler Master of Arts, Cultural, Social & Political Thought
Jason Beaver Remote Sensing/Computer Science
Jayme Wong English
Jeremy Wu Computer Science
Jessica Franken Neuroscience
Joshua Klassen Political Science
Kaden Fujita Biological Sciences
Kairvee Bhatt Finance & Computer Science
Kamiko Bressler MSc Biochemistry
Kate Chua Neuroscience
Katie Wilson Biochemistry
Katrina Taylor Biological Sciences
Keiran Vanden Dungen MSc Biochemistry
Kristin Krein Women & Gender Studies
Kyle Cole Economics
Leah Brummelhuis Biological Sciences
Lilli Young History
Lindey Felske Chemistry
Luke Saville Biochemistry
Madeline Szabo Neuroscience
Madison Bourassa Biological Sciences
Marina Galatonov Biological Sciences
Mary Siever Women & Gender Studies
Max Guo Computer Science / GIS
Michelle Snidal Political Science and History
Mike Bruised Head PhD, Cultural, Social & Political Thought
Molly Tilley Biological Sciences
Myles Shirakawa Modern Languages
Nadia Hand Biological Sciences
Olivia Marasco Chemistry
Peter Millman Master of Arts, History
Robab Hashemi Physics
Sarah Jones Psychology and Kinesiology
Sarah Schultz Biochemistry
Sheilah Ayers Canadian Studies
Sophia Gross English/Modern Languages
Sydnee Calhoun Biochemistry
Tanner Layton MA Sociology

Tessa Penich

Sociology
Tiffany Higham Sociology and Kinesiology
Trishell Provost Kinesiology
Virgil Grandfield English/IMMA
Yash Patel Computer Science & GIS