Departmental Committees

DEPARTMENTAL POSITIONS & COMMITTEES
October 1, 2017 - September 30, 2018

  • Department Chair - Hadi Kharaghani
  • Associate Chair - Howard Cheng
  • Curriculum Committee
    • Amir Akbary (MA)
    • Habiba Kadiri (MA)
    • John Anvik (CS)
    • Yllias Chali (CS)
  • Graduate Education Committee
    • Chair:  Howard Cheng (Associate Chair)
    • Habiba Kadiri (MA)
    • Amir Akbary (MA alternate)
    • John Zhang (CS)
    • Robert Benkoczi (CS alternate)
  • Scholarship Committee
    • Chair and NSERC rep:  Robert Benkoczi
    • Wendy Osborn (CS)
    • Yllias Chali (CS)
    • Sean Fitzpatrick (MA)
    • John Sheriff (MA)
  • Additional Lab Committee - Trent Takeyasu; John Anvik; Nicole Wilson; Josh Vandenhoek (student)
  • Colloquium Coordinator - Habiba Kadiri (MA)
  • Department Website Coordinator - Barb Hodgson (Admin Support)
  • Graduate Education TA Coordinator:  Howard Cheng (Associate Chair)
  • Graduate Seminar Coordinator:  X
  • Lab/Tutorial Schedule Coordinator:  Jana Archibald
  • Library Rep - John Anvik (CS); Amin Adatia (MA)
  • NSERC Rep (2 years) - Robert Benkoczi
  • School Liason - Joy Morris
  • Student Advisors - Sean Fitzpatrick (MA); John Zhang (CS)
  • Student Clubs Faculty Advisors - Howard Cheng (CS); n/a (MA)
  • Student Representatives (undergrad) - Riley Desrochers (CS), Tyler Corey (MA)
  • Student Representatives (graduate) - Tanvir Fuad (CS); no rep for Math
  • Transfer Credit Advisor - Wendy Osborn (CS); Sean Legge (MA)

Arts & Science Personnel Committees - July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019

  • STP Committee:
    • Chair - Howard Cheng
    • Faculty - Wendy Osborn (CS); Amin Adatia (MA)
    • Alternate Faculty - Robert Benkoczi (CS), Dave Morris (MA)
    • Instructor - Sean Legge
    • Alternate Instructor - Nicole Wilson
    • Externals:
  • Search Committee:
    • chair - Howard Cheng
    • Faculty - Wendy Osborn (CS); Joy Morris (MA)
    • Alternate Faculty - John Zhang (CS), John Sheriff (MA)
    • Instructor - Jana Archibald (Instructor)
    • Alternate Instructor - Sean Fitzpatrick (Instructor)
    • Externals:
  • Department Graduate Education Committee:
    • Chair - Habiba Kadiri (Associate Chair)
    • Faculty - Yllias Chali (CS), Nathan Ng (MA)
    • Alternate Faculty - Robert Benkoczi (CS); John Sheriff (MA)
  • Chair Selection Committee:
    • Faculty - John Anvik (CS), John Sheriff (MA), Nicole Wilson (Instructor)
    • Alternate Faculty - John Zhang (CS), Dave Morris (MA)
    • Student - Kip Jay
    • Externals:

UPDATED:  17 Sept 2018